Race: West Sands
Date: Wed 29th July 2015
Chariots of Fire 4.2 mile beach race. West Sands, St Andrews. Start 7.30 pm.
I'll be there at 6pm. Collect your goody bag with number (used for ALL five races) by the Sea Shell Cafe, 300 yards along from Bruce Embankment car park, follow road around past Jubilee Clubhouse on left. Parking on grass beyond cafe. Toilets nearby. The start is just 3 minutes jog away. The usual out and back course around the point turning at the old groyne.
Results:
Position | Runner | Club | Category | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scott Cassidy | Fife AC | MS | 00:22:38 |
2 | Derek Rae | Anster Haddies RC | MS | 00:22:38 |
3 | Alastair Brockie | Corstorphine AAC | MS | 00:22:53 |
4 | Ewan Gault | Unatt. | MS | 00:22:55 |
5 | Tom Brian | Metro Aberdeen RC | MS | 00:23:38 |
6 | Nick Williamson | Dunbar Running Club | M40 | 00:24:17 |
7 | Keith Taylor | Fife AC | MS | 00:24:35 |
8 | Ian McNulty | Dundee HH | M45 | 00:24:40 |
9 | Brian Lees | Falkirk Victoria Harriers | M50 | 00:24:41 |
10 | Michael Geoghegan | Portobello RC | MS | 00:24:46 |
11 | Peter Buchanan | Portobello RC | M50 | 00:24:51 |
12 | Luca Basso | Fife AC | M45 | 00:24:55 |
13 | Sophie Mullins | Fife AC | FS | 00:25:04 |
14 | Sam Fernando | Fife AC | MJ | 00:25:14 |
15 | Akira O'Connor | Leven Las Vegas RC | MS | 00:25:20 |
16 | John Mill | Dundee RR | M50 | 00:25:23 |
17 | Steven King | Carnegie Harriers | M40 | 00:25:26 |
18 | Matthew Low | Dundee RR | MS | 00:25:39 |
19 | Bryan Innes | Falkland TR | MS | 00:25:51 |
20 | William Jarvie | Portobello RC | M55 | 00:25:57 |
21 | David Downey | Dunblane Runners | M45 | 00:25:59 |
22 | Barry Davie | Carnegie Harriers | MS | 00:26:06 |
23 | Eric Lalande | Fife AC | MS | 00:26:13 |
24 | Ian Beattie | Arbroath Footers RC | M50 | 00:26:16 |
25 | Kristin Lownie | Carnegie Harriers | FS | 00:26:21 |
26 | Charlotte Garry | Edinburgh AC | FS | 00:26:21 |
27 | Jonny Logan | Fife AC | MS | 00:26:26 |
28 | Alison McGill | Fife AC | FS | 00:26:28 |
29 | Ailsa Cruickshanks | Anster Haddies RC | FJ | 00:26:30 |
30 | Scott Strachan | Kinross Road Runners | M40 | 00:26:36 |
31 | Ruwan Fernando | Fife AC | M45 | 00:26:38 |
32 | Jonathan Millar | Carnegie Harriers | MS | 00:26:38 |
33 | Gillian Sangster | Dundee RR | F40 | 00:26:40 |
34 | Colin Smith | Leven Las Vegas RC | MS | 00:26:40 |
35 | Colin Thomson | Unatt. | M40 | 00:26:50 |
36 | Derek Grant | Unatt. | MS | 00:27:14 |
37 | Craig Love | Dundee HH | M40 | 00:27:17 |
38 | Michael MItchell | Unatt. | M45 | 00:27:18 |
39 | Morgan Windram-Geddes | Fife AC | FS | 00:27:19 |
40 | Phil Forte | Dundee HH | M55 | 00:27:25 |
41 | Nicholas Brown | Corstorphine AAC | MS | 00:27:34 |
42 | Grant Whytock | Dundee RR | M40 | 00:27:42 |
43 | Eck Anderson | Anster Haddies RC | MS | 00:27:52 |
44 | Beverley Gibson | Fife AC | F40 | 00:27:55 |
45 | Mike Murdoch | Unatt. | MS | 00:28:00 |
46 | Jeff Taylor | Leven Las Vegas RC | M50 | 00:28:01 |
47 | Bryan McLaren | Leven Las Vegas RC | MS | 00:28:07 |
48 | Malcolm Finlayson | Falkirk Victoria Harriers | M45 | 00:28:10 |
49 | Simons Knox | Dundee RR | M50 | 00:28:12 |
50 | Gordon Halliday | Anster Haddies RC | M45 | 00:28:13 |
51 | Elaine Omand | Dundee RR | FS | 00:28:17 |
52 | Richard Shaw | Anster Haddies RC | M60 | 00:28:19 |
53 | Stuart Williamson | Unatt. | M45 | 00:28:24 |
54 | Jane Dunlop | Dundee RR | FS | 00:28:34 |
55 | Dave Morton | Carnegie Harriers | MS | 00:28:41 |
56 | Norry Passway | Unatt. | M50 | 00:28:48 |
57 | Mark Mclean | Unatt. | M45 | 00:29:04 |
58 | Gary Howe | Unatt. | M45 | 00:29:05 |
59 | Kevin Murray | Unatt. | M45 | 00:29:07 |
60 | Neil Clark | Glenrothes Triathlon Club | M45 | 00:29:10 |
61 | Jagoda Penkala | Arbroath Footers RC | FS | 00:29:21 |
62 | James O'Donnell | Dundee RR | MS | 00:29:24 |
63 | Andrew Stavert | Portobello RC | M50 | 00:29:26 |
64 | Richard Toller | Dundee RR | M60 | 00:29:32 |
65 | Jennifer Massie | Dundee RR | FS | 00:29:35 |
66 | David Norrie | Fife AC | M60 | 00:29:39 |
67 | Brett La Hay | Dundee RR | M55 | 00:29:45 |
68 | Michael Bisset | Carnegie Harriers | M40 | 00:29:49 |
69 | George Stewart | Calderglen Harriers | M50 | 00:29:53 |
70 | Chris Elliott | Arbroath Footers RC | M45 | 00:30:04 |
71 | John Keenlyside | Fife AC | M60 | 00:30:06 |
72 | Lisa Lawrence | Arbroath Footers RC | F40 | 00:30:10 |
73 | Colin McAdam | Ochil Hill Runners | M50 | 00:30:13 |
74 | Leonard Zabek | Falkland TR | M55 | 00:30:14 |
75 | Louis Leslie | Fife AC | MJ | 00:30:16 |
76 | Brian R Smith | Fife AC | M55 | 00:30:17 |
77 | Bill Simpson | Anster Haddies RC | M60 | 00:30:20 |
78 | Iain Thomson | Carnegie Harriers | M65 | 00:30:23 |
79 | Kirsty Gibson | Dundee RR | FS | 00:30:24 |
80 | Innes Bracegirdle | Fife AC | F55 | 00:30:28 |
81 | Kate Black | Unatt. | F40 | 00:30:31 |
82 | Matthew Holden | Leven Las Vegas RC | M45 | 00:30:33 |
83 | Catherine Leonard | Fife AC | F45 | 00:30:35 |
84 | Catherine Matthews | Dundee HH | F40 | 00:30:36 |
85 | Bob Brown | Perth RR | M70 | 00:30:38 |
86 | Iain Donaldson | Falkland TR | M45 | 00:30:39 |
87 | Pamela Brandie | Arbroath Footers RC | F45 | 00:30:42 |
88 | Ewan Cameron | Anster Haddies RC | M55 | 00:30:49 |
89 | John McIntosh | Dundee RR | M50 | 00:30:50 |
90 | Robin Pate | Leven Las Vegas RC | M40 | 00:30:56 |
91 | Nicola Philp | Glenrothes Triathlon Club | FS | 00:30:58 |
92 | Robert Armstrong | Fife AC | M50 | 00:31:10 |
93 | Kenny Ritchie | Leven Las Vegas RC | M40 | 00:31:11 |
94 | Carole Mowbray | Leven Las Vegas RC | F50 | 00:31:16 |
95 | Morna Fleming | Carnegie Harriers | F60 | 00:31:17 |
96 | Bill Duff | Falkland TR | M65 | 00:31:22 |
97 | Gillian Smith | Fife AC | F40 | 00:31:28 |
98 | John Craig | Fife AC | M40 | 00:31:30 |
99 | Kenny Malone | Dundee RR | MS | 00:31:45 |
100 | Chris Wallard | STAART | MS | 00:31:47 |
101 | David Saunders | Carnegie Harriers | M55 | 00:31:56 |
102 | Monica Anderson | Falkirk Victoria Harriers | F45 | 00:31:58 |
103 | Fiona Cruickshanks | Anster Haddies RC | FS | 00:31:59 |
104 | Alison Downey | Dunblane Runners | F45 | 00:32:40 |
105 | Scott Houston | Leven Las Vegas RC | MS | 00:32:44 |
106 | Jazmin Hay | Anster Haddies RC | FS | 00:32:48 |
107 | Sue Armstrong | Fife AC | F45 | 00:32:52 |
108 | William Gault | Central AC | M65 | 00:32:56 |
109 | Peter Ritchie | Perth RR | M50 | 00:33:02 |
110 | Tina Fowler | Arbroath Footers RC | F45 | 00:33:06 |
111 | Steve Spencer | Unatt. | M45 | 00:33:11 |
112 | Tracey Passway | Unatt. | F50 | 00:33:17 |
113 | Steve Cromar | Dundee HH | M75 | 00:33:19 |
114 | Alice Hall | Anster Haddies RC | F50 | 00:33:27 |
115 | Nanette Heaney | Fife AC | F55 | 00:33:33 |
116 | Jane Macleod | Pitreavie AAC | F60 | 00:33:35 |
117 | Stewart Davidson | Fife AC | M60 | 00:33:38 |
118 | Dave Robson | Elvet Striders | M60 | 00:33:49 |
119 | Melanie Hudson | Unatt. | FS | 00:33:51 |
120 | Karen Forsyth | Carnegie Harriers | FS | 00:33:58 |
121 | Barbara Sweeney | Unatt. | F50 | 00:34:00 |
122 | Cherise Whamond | Arbroath Footers RC | FS | 00:34:07 |
123 | Keith Campbell | Falkland TR | M50 | 00:34:13 |
124 | Alan Forbes | Pitreavie AAC | M50 | 00:34:44 |
125 | Jennifer Morris | Fife AC | F55 | 00:34:46 |
126 | Jocelyn Scott | Fife AC | F60 | 00:35:05 |
127 | Yvonne Dehn | Anster Haddies RC | FS | 00:35:13 |
128 | Val Herkes | Fife AC | F55 | 00:35:23 |
129 | Paul McGlynn | Fife AC | M50 | 00:35:48 |
130 | Christine Davies | Arbroath Footers RC | F50 | 00:35:54 |
131 | Lucy Fyffe | Dundee RR | F45 | 00:35:56 |
132 | Robert Thornton | Fife AC | M55 | 00:36:02 |
133 | Derek Adamson | Fife AC | M45 | 00:36:05 |
134 | Linsey Burnett | Arbroath Footers RC | FS | 00:36:23 |
135 | Rosemary Lee | Fife AC | F55 | 00:36:25 |
136 | Mary Towns | Arbroath Footers RC | F40 | 00:37:11 |
137 | Jackie Galloway | Anster Haddies RC | F55 | 00:37:26 |
138 | Tracy Chalmers | Anster Haddies RC | F40 | 00:37:27 |
139 | Mark Mitchell | Unatt. | M50 | 00:37:43 |
140 | Alison Marven | Falkirk Victoria Harriers | F40 | 00:37:48 |
141 | Jane Downie | Fife AC | F40 | 00:38:24 |
142 | Lynne Zabek | Falkland TR | F40 | 00:38:31 |
143 | Wendy Ritchie | Fife AC | F45 | 00:38:36 |
144 | Ruth Toller | Dundee RR | F60 | 00:38:48 |
145 | John Lee | Falkland TR | M55 | 00:38:49 |
146 | Angela Johnston | Leven Las Vegas RC | F50 | 00:38:55 |
147 | Sandra Mitchell | Fife AC | F50 | 00:39:21 |
148 | Ruth Letham | Fife AC | FS | 00:39:42 |
149 | John Scott | Fife AC | M70 | 00:39:46 |
150 | Jacqueline Cook | Unatt. | FS | 00:40:10 |
151 | Wendi Duncan | Glenrothes Triathlon Club | F40 | 00:40:40 |
152 | Sandy Chalmers | Anster Haddies RC | M80 | 00:40:43 |
153 | Carole Fraser | Anster Haddies RC | F50 | 00:41:07 |
154 | Elaine Duncan | Glenrothes Triathlon Club | F45 | 00:41:14 |
155 | Wendy McEwan | Wormit Runners | F40 | 00:44:15 |
156 | Frank Mackay | Unatt. | M50 | 00:44:16 |
157 | Jane Askey | Fife AC | F70 | 00:46:45 |
158 | Charles Love | Dundee HH | M70 | 00:47:18 |