Create & Prosper Summer Grand Prix Summary

 

  • All Fife Athletic Club and Kirkcaldy Wizards members are invited to participate.
  • We have tried to ensure a range of distance and standard of competition throughout the Summer Grand Prix that provides a balance of local and national events that will aim at encouraging participation by all ability levels.
  • The Summer Grand Prix will consist of 12 events, with an individual’s best 5 scoring events qualifying them for the competition.
  • The person with the highest number of points in each age group category will be the winner.
  • To qualify for an award, an individual must take part in a minimum of 5 events in the Summer Grand Prix.
  • Scoring in each event will not be age group based, but on a single finish list and will be 100 points for 1st home, 99 for 2nd, 98 for 3rd etc with all competitors scoring at least 1 point for completing an event.
  • The OPEN class will be awarded to the first three in the overall table irrelevant of age group, thereafter the awards will be determined by age group.
  • An award will be made to every individual who takes part in the full number of counting events in the Grand Prix.
  • At the present time, only a few dates for the twelve races have been published and there always remains the possibility of further change.
  • Further information on race dates will be publicised as and when known.
  • In the event of any of the announced races being either cancelled or clashing with another race on the list, Event Organisers reserves the right to select an alternative race where practical when both time and the calendar allow.
  • It will be mandatory for runners to enter the races and be shown in the published results as running for either Fife Athletic Club or Kirkcaldy Wizards. Although not mandatory to wear either a Fife AC or Wizards vest / t-shirt in the race, it would be both expected and appreciated, in order to promote both clubs.
  • Any questions or comments on any of the above can be sent to the Event Organisers at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Full rules and regulations are published in the members-only section of the web forum. List of qualifying races here.

 

Current Standings

NAME CAT TOTAL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Angela MALCOLM OPEN (FV50) 489 100 95 100 96 95 98
Innes BRACEGIRDLE OPEN (FV60) 485 99 96 97 96 97
Sandra AITKEN OPEN (FV60) 290 98 98 94
Annabel SIMPSON FS 200 100 100
Keren McPHERSON FV50 199 100 99
Laura GIBSON FS 198 99 99
Hilary RITCHIE FV50 198 98 100
Margaret MARTIN FV60 197 99 98
Amie WATT FS 196 96 100
Kerry GIBSON FS 195 97 98
Liz KILLEAN FV50 192 96 96
Heather ANDERSON FV40 100 100
Micheala McCLEAN FV40 99 99
Lindsey ROBERTSON FV40 99 99
Eleanor SMITH FV40 99 99
Katie SANDILANDS FU15 98 98
Jennifer MORRIS FV60 98 98
Cara MURDOCH FV40 97 97
Selina SKIVINGTON FV50 97 97
Mercè TORRES FV40 97 97
Karen KENNEDY FV50 97 97
Samantha WOTHERSPOON FS 96 96
Fiona WALKER FV50 95 95
Carol KIRK FV50 95 95
Nicky McGREGOR FV50 95 95
Jocelyn SCOTT FV60 95 95
Nicola BOWMAN FS 94 94
 
Russell HALL OPEN (MS) 495 98 99 100 100 98
Nigel HETHERINGTON OPEN (MV60) 459 89 78 94 95 95 86
Derek ADAMSON OPEN (MV50) 443 86 93 88 93 83
Alistair GUDGIN MS 391 99 94 100 98
Christian HARDING MV40 372 95 91 97 89
Andy HARLEY MS 370 82 96 99 93
Stephen DICKSON MV40 367 83 97 92 95
Dave MORTON MV40 362 91 79 96 96
Paul HARKINS MV40 362 80 92 98 92
Paul SUTHERLAND MV70 343 77 88 94 84
Lewis RODGERS MS 296 99 100 97
Sam FERNANDO MS 291 93 99 99
Bryce AITKEN MV60 286 93 96 97
Ben KINNINMONTH MS 284 96 90 98
Owen MILLER MS 200 100 100
Michael SANDERSON MU20 194 95 99
Jamie LESSELS MU20 192 92 100
James HALL MV40 190 92 98
Jez TOMLINSON MV60 189 94 95
Jamie GREIG MS 188 97 91
Greg MILNE MS 185 87 98
Sean BROWN MV40 184 93 91
Brian R. SMITH MV60 183 93 90
Alan GIBSON MV60 182 85 97
Colin SANDERSON MV40 181 95 86
Paul FRAPE MV50 180 90 90
Rory SANDILANDS MV40 179 84 95
John KINNINMONTH MV50 173 88 85
Keith TRAILL MV60 163 87 76
Ryan LAFFERTY MS 100 100
Carter TAYLOR MS 99 99
Derek RAE MS 98 98
Ben SANDILANDS MU20 97 97
Glenn BARCLAY MS 97 97
Andrew THOMSON MU20 96 96
John MacPHERSON MV40 96 96
Dave CLARKE MV40 96 96
Stephen HORROCKS-BIRSS MS 94 94
Alex JARRATT MV40 94 94
Leigh SANDERSON MV40 94 94
John McINTYRE JNR MS 94 94
Sandy McGOWAN MS 92 92
Peter DARBYSHIRE MV60 91 91
John KEENLYSIDE MV70 91 91
Gary BARKER MV60 90 90
Dave PLACE MV50 89 89
Stephen CLARK MV50 89 89
Ian RITCHIE MV70 89 89
John THOMSON MV60 88 88
Jimmy ROBERTSON MV50 88 88
Jim PATERSON MV40 87 87
Dave COWAN MV50 87 87
David LAIRD MS 86 86
Jim SCOBIE MV80 85 85
Jim O'NEIL MV50 85 85
Graham KEDDIE MV40 84 84
Mike FISHER MV50 84 84
Tony MARTIN MV70 81 81