Dates: 8th-12th June 2015

For the seventh year, Fife Athletic Club is again inviting everyone who is under 18 to come and take part in the Minitour of Fife. We want you to take up the challenge of competing in a race every night for 5 nights. As always, the races will all be VERY different each night, and whether you finish first, last or somewhere in between you'll have a fantastic time out in the fresh air, getting to track your Tour progress online afterwards, and hopefully you'll have your action photo taken by our top photographers.

You don't have be a regular runner to take part, just come along and enjoy it - why not challenge your classmates, or your scout group or your football team - we'd love to see you there. The race routes you will run will be designed specifically for your age group so there's no need to worry about competing against much older boys and girls. There will be age categories for under 9s, under 11s, under 13s, under 15s and under 18s, and prizes will be presented on Friday to The Minitour winners in each category.

There is an overall limit of 160 places, and there will be strictly no entry on the night. Transfer of numbers between runners is not permitted. There is a long waiting list.

If you miss a race you can still come along and compete in the remaining races, but please remember that there are no prizes for the individual races. If you have to miss one race due to another commitment, it may be possible to be timed running the course in the late afternoon; to arrange this, contact Dave Francis at least the day before.

Race schedule:

  • Monday 8th June: beach race, West Sands, St Andrews [details]
  • Tuesday 9th June: hill race, East Lomond [details]
  • Wednesday 10th June: trail race, Morton of Pitmilly, Kingsbarns [details]
  • Thursday 11th June: time trial, Tarvit Estate [details]
  • Friday 12th June: multi-terrain race, Kingsbarns [details]

Please share cars as much as possible. Parking will be particularly tight on Tuesday and Wednesday.

There will be no toilets or changing facilities at any of the races. No prizes will be presented at individual races. Every race will start at 6:45 prompt. We can't wait for individual runners!

You'll be given a race number that is colour coded for your age group. Numbers must be pinned on the FRONT and visible at all times during the race. If we can't see it then the marshals may not be able to direct you the right way, and your finish time may not be recorded properly. You'll use the same number every night so please remember to bring it with you each night.

All enquiries regarding entries to Race Organiser Dave Francis

  • Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Telephone: 01334 655627

Individual race results:

Overall results:

Overall Position Runner Category Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total
FU9
1 Katie Duncan FU9 Unatt. 00:08:51 00:14:56 00:08:16 00:09:29 00:07:10 00:48:42
2 Freya Hedley FU9 Unatt. 00:09:22 00:15:49 00:08:34 00:10:16 00:07:12 00:51:13
3 Isabella Passway FU9 Unatt. 00:09:37 00:15:24 00:08:54 00:10:06 00:07:20 00:51:21
4 Claire McNab FU9 Pitteuchar East PS 00:09:09 00:17:35 00:08:30 00:10:07 00:07:15 00:52:36
5 Katie Smith FU9 Fife AC 00:09:32 00:15:38 00:09:18 00:11:00 00:07:53 00:53:21
6 Eden Russell FU9 Unatt. 00:10:02 00:17:07 00:09:25 00:11:09 00:08:24 00:56:07
7 Lottie Milne FU9 Unatt. 00:10:07 00:18:59 00:09:20 00:10:59 00:08:04 00:57:29
8 Freya Tyson FU9 St Columba's PS 00:10:47 00:17:41 00:09:37 00:11:57 00:08:36 00:58:38
9 Elizabeth Ferris FU9 Unatt. 00:11:04 00:20:26 00:09:46 00:12:10 00:08:47 01:02:13
10 Emily Wallard FU9 Unatt. 00:12:40 00:21:03 00:10:30 00:11:53 00:09:14 01:05:20
11 Rhona MacDonald FU9 Unatt. 00:11:07 00:21:10 00:10:33 00:13:59 00:08:58 01:05:47
12 Beth Harvie FU9 Castlehill PS 00:12:19 00:21:14 00:10:59 00:12:48 00:09:37 01:06:57
13 Millie Armstrong FU9 Unatt. 00:12:23 00:21:18 00:11:08 00:12:41 00:09:39 01:07:09
14 Anna Irving FU9 Unatt. 00:12:13 00:21:20 00:12:27 00:12:50 00:11:46 01:10:36
15 Esme Taylor FU9 Unatt. 00:13:51 00:25:31 00:12:30 00:15:06 00:10:58 01:17:56
16 Tilly Russell FU9 Unatt. 00:14:18 00:24:47 00:12:01 00:15:57 00:11:44 01:18:47
17 Samantha Kennovin FU9 Unatt. 00:14:51 00:23:28 00:14:04 00:16:57 00:12:01 01:21:21
18 Erin Fox FU9 Fife AC 00:13:59 00:22:35 00:14:09 00:18:26 00:12:48 01:21:57
19 Xiomara Frisby FU9 Lundin Mill PS 00:16:57 00:23:40 00:13:17 00:15:43 00:12:44 01:22:21
20 Emerson McNeil FU9 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:13:10 00:31:09 00:13:59 00:17:56 00:13:57 01:30:11
21 Rebecca Smith FU9 Fife AC 00:15:53 00:30:45 00:15:26 00:17:00 00:12:55 01:31:59
22 Katie Gourley FU9 Unatt. 00:20:23 00:33:29 00:19:22 00:21:50 00:17:16 01:52:20
Phoebe Ferris FU9 Unatt. 00:13:06 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
MU9
1 Calum Gibson MU9 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:08:14 00:14:22 00:07:41 00:09:10 00:06:36 00:46:03
2 Martí Penacchio MU9 Unatt. 00:08:30 00:13:51 00:08:00 00:09:33 00:06:52 00:46:46
3 Ross Maitland MU9 Unatt. 00:09:34 00:14:36 00:08:13 00:09:32 00:06:56 00:48:51
4 Keir Paterson MU9 Fife AC 00:09:02 00:15:19 00:08:35 00:10:25 00:07:18 00:50:39
5 Adam Duncan MU9 Unatt. 00:10:18 00:15:22 00:08:37 00:09:50 00:07:08 00:51:15
6 Owen Anderson MU9 Unatt. 00:09:28 00:15:26 00:08:56 00:10:03 00:07:40 00:51:33
7 Evan Campbell MU9 Dryburgh Boys Club 00:08:59 00:16:01 00:08:36 00:10:17 00:7:41 00:51:34
8 Tom Anderson MU9 Unatt. 00:09:22 00:15:52 00:08:47 00:10:36 00:07:29 00:52:06
9 Scott Sampson MU9 Unatt. 00:09:08 00:16:59 00:08:46 00:10:37 00:07:58 00:53:28
10 Dylan Archer MU9 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:09:21 00:17:27 00:09:10 00:10:02 00:08:14 00:54:14
11 Kieran Matthews MU9 Eastern Primary School 00:09:23 00:17:29 00:09:12 00:10:24 00:07:52 00:54:20
12 Charles Cromar MU9 St Columba's PS 00:10:02 00:17:56 00:08:46 00:11:01 00:08:18 00:56:03
13 Daniel Armstrong MU9 Unatt. 00:10:05 00:17:39 00:09:28 00:11:25 00:07:57 00:56:34
14 Callum Maitland MU9 Unatt. 00:10:14 00:16:58 00:09:37 00:11:34 00:09:01 00:57:24
15 Alex Balsillie MU9 Cupar 00:10:17 00:18:47 00:09:39 00:11:06 00:08:38 00:58:27
16 Ben Black MU9 Unatt. 00:10:45 00:17:32 00:09:45 00:12:38 00:09:01 00:59:41
17 Finn Bell MU9 Crail RunningClub 00:11:01 00:18:32 00:10:08 00:12:13 00:08:19 01:00:13
18 Gregor Maclellan MU9 St Columba's PS 00:12:07 00:18:15 00:09:42 00:11:21 00:09:15 01:00:40
19 Sonny Frisby MU9 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:12:08 00:22:25 00:11:46 00:11:48 00:08:30 01:06:37
20 Joe Gosmore MU9 Unatt. 00:12:35 00:22:08 00:11:53 00:13:33 00:10:08 01:10:17
21 Ailin McNeil MU9 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:14:42 00:23:05 00:11:52 00:15:43 00:11:32 01:16:54
22 Ruaridh Gibson MU9 Unatt. 00:12:59 00:25:48 00:11:37 00:16:42 00:12:00 01:19:06
23 Fletcher Smith MU9 Crail Running Club 00:14:34 00:27:13 00:13:01 00:16:46 00:12:04 01:23:38
Jack Webster MU9 STAART 00:09:32 #N/A 00:07:44 00:09:15 00:06:47 #N/A
FU11
1 Isla Hedley FU11 Fife AC 00:07:59 00:12:52 00:07:29 00:09:04 00:06:22 00:43:46
2 Ruby Methven FU11 Fife AC 00:08:13 00:13:48 00:07:39 00:09:20 00:06:28 00:45:28
3 Isla Manning FU11 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:08:04 00:14:59 00:07:33 00:09:03 00:06:31 00:46:10
4 Rachel McNab FU11 Fife AC 00:08:16 00:16:00 00:07:46 00:09:20 00:06:44 00:48:06
5 Kate Dalglish FU11 Fife AC 00:08:25 00:14:21 00:08:14 00:10:00 00:07:09 00:48:09
6 Lara Manning FU11 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:08:25 00:16:16 00:08:05 00:09:37 00:06:55 00:49:18
7 Hannah Staal FU11 Unatt. 00:08:41 00:14:45 00:08:45 00:10:06 00:07:16 00:49:33
8 Grace Matthews FU11 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:08:55 00:16:22 00:08:39 00:10:09 00:07:31 00:51:36
9 Beau Russell FU11 Unatt. 00:09:14 00:15:39 00:08:49 00:10:42 00:07:31 00:51:55
10 Rosie Bell FU11 Lawhead PS 00:09:16 00:16:51 00:08:57 00:10:38 00:07:35 00:53:17
11 Annabelle Sey FU11 Fife AC 00:09:26 00:16:13 00:11:07 00:10:51 00:07:45 00:55:22
12 Mirren Bell FU11 Crail Running Club 00:10:03 00:17:00 00:09:47 00:10:54 00:08:04 00:55:48
13 Maddy Wallard FU11 Unatt. 00:09:58 00:18:41 00:08:42 00:10:42 00:07:47 00:55:50
14 Emily Mitchell FU11 Unatt. 00:10:41 00:20:16 00:11:13 00:13:29 00:12:46 01:08:25
15 Zoe Kennovin FU11 Unatt. 00:12:37 00:21:40 00:11:45 00:13:46 00:09:33 01:09:21
Tessa Henderson FU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:10:49 #N/A #N/A
Maisie Morgan FU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:10:15 #N/A #N/A
Isobel Skinner FU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:10:34 #N/A #N/A
Louisa Todd FU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:10:08 #N/A #N/A
MU11
1 Oliver Henderson MU11 Fife AC 00:07:32 00:11:45 00:06:57 00:08:14 00:05:57 00:40:25
2 Liam Wyse MU11 Fife AC 00:07:41 00:13:00 00:07:10 00:08:39 00:06:16 00:42:46
3 Hjalmar Struck MU11 Unatt. 00:07:51 00:13:36 00:07:27 00:09:17 00:06:25 00:44:36
4 Guillem Penacchio MU11 Unatt. 00:07:56 00:13:46 00:07:42 00:09:23 00:06:43 00:45:30
5 Andrew Armstrong MU11 Unatt. 00:08:08 00:14:11 00:07:32 00:09:12 00:06:37 00:45:40
6 Archie Parsons MU11 Unatt. 00:08:26 00:13:54 00:08:15 00:10:04 00:07:10 00:47:49
7 Fraser Passway MU11 Unatt. 00:08:58 00:14:28 00:08:28 00:10:01 00:07:11 00:49:06
8 Tristan Bleak MU11 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:08:12 00:15:40 00:08:25 00:10:04 00:06:56 00:49:17
9 Muray Parsons MU11 Unatt. 00:08:38 00:13:59 00:08:29 00:10:19 00:07:57 00:49:22
10 Jack Black MU11 Unatt. 00:09:01 00:14:19 00:08:27 00:10:25 00:07:36 00:49:48
11 Robin Hamilton MU11 Unatt. 00:09:08 00:15:34 00:08:18 00:09:53 00:07:00 00:49:53
12 Euan Smyth MU11 Greyfriars Running Club 00:08:47 00:16:40 00:08:13 00:09:28 00:07:08 00:50:16
13 Gregor Tyson MU11 St Columba's PS 00:09:31 00:15:18 00:08:48 00:09:51 00:07:35 00:51:03
14 Jock Robertson MU11 Unatt. 00:09:33 00:16:11 00:08:25 00:11:04 00:07:38 00:52:51
15 Andrew Gourley MU11 Unatt. 00:09:27 00:16:12 00:09:32 00:10:17 00:07:41 00:53:09
16 Scott Nimmo MU11 Unatt. 00:09:25 00:17:00 00:09:00 00:10:22 00:07:24 00:53:11
17 Jack Donald MU11 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:08:38 00:19:27 00:08:29 00:09:40 00:07:07 00:53:21
18 Oliver Cooper MU11 Unatt. 00:10:20 00:16:34 00:08:55 00:10:29 00:07:49 00:54:07
19 Alasdair MacDonald MU11 Unatt. 00:11:11 00:15:31 00:08:57 00:10:33 00:08:19 00:54:31
20 Tom Irving MU11 Unatt. 00:10:06 00:16:21 00:09:14 00:11:05 00:08:03 00:54:49
21 Sam Luxford MU11 Unatt. 00:10:20 00:16:44 00:08:50 00:10:34 00:08:44 00:55:12
22 Alex Milne MU11 Unatt. 00:10:17 00:16:28 00:09:51 00:10:54 00:07:55 00:55:25
23 Murdo McAllister MU11 Freuchie PS 00:09:58 00:16:55 00:09:20 00:11:23 00:08:18 00:55:54
24 Kerr McNeil MU11 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:09:46 00:19:13 00:09:40 00:11:27 00:08:50 00:58:56
25 Robert Cromar MU11 St Columba's PS 00:10:52 00:19:35 00:10:27 00:12:24 00:08:49 01:02:07
26 Sam Gosmore MU11 Unatt. 00:12:28 00:21:58 00:11:53 00:12:59 00:10:10 01:09:28
Roan Campbell MU11 Dryburgh Boys Club #N/A 00:15:09 #N/A 00:10:07 00:07:26 #N/A
David de Wolff MU11 Unatt. #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:07:41 #N/A
Ben Clark MU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:10:57 #N/A #N/A
Theo Ellis MU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:09:02 #N/A #N/A
Christopher Horsburgh MU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:09:29 #N/A #N/A
Archie Jaffrey-Smith MU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:09:00 #N/A #N/A
George Lang MU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:09:54 #N/A #N/A
Max Morrison MU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:09:57 #N/A #N/A
Jamie Pennycook MU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:10:57 #N/A #N/A
Finlay Scott MU11 Craigclowan School #N/A #N/A #N/A 00:10:59 #N/A #N/A
FU13
1 Anna Hedley FU13 Fife AC 00:13:57 00:21:23 00:14:15 00:08:09 00:17:46 01:15:30
2 Anna Dalglish FU13 Fife AC 00:13:56 00:21:10 00:14:20 00:08:01 00:18:10 01:15:37
3 Lucy Robertson FU13 Unatt. 00:14:47 00:26:05 00:16:16 00:09:05 00:20:45 01:26:58
4 Isla Bell FU13 Fife AC 00:14:55 00:26:09 00:16:40 00:09:18 00:20:56 01:27:58
5 Hayley Brown FU13 Fife AC 00:15:22 00:27:07 00:16:21 00:09:27 00:21:45 01:30:02
6 Kirsten Smith FU13 Fife AC 00:15:18 00:28:52 00:16:48 00:09:26 00:21:58 01:32:22
7 Millie McDaid FU13 Fife AC 00:15:23 00:30:06 00:16:22 00:08:56 00:21:51 01:32:38
8 Lauren Tyson FU13 High School of Dundee 00:16:23 00:27:06 00:18:15 00:09:51 00:22:36 01:34:11
9 Libby Smith FU13 Fife AC 00:17:01 00:27:36 00:17:54 00:10:16 00:23:04 01:35:51
10 Eve Langlands FU13 Freuchie PS 00:15:17 00:29:53 00:17:46 00:10:04 00:24:16 01:37:16
11 Robyn Black FU13 Unatt. 00:17:27 00:30:05 00:20:18 00:10:19 00:25:06 01:43:15
12 Christina Mazilu FU13 Greyfriars Running Club 00:17:31 00:31:45 00:18:45 00:10:38 00:24:50 01:43:29
13 Eva Smith FU13 Crail Running Club 00:17:35 00:31:46 00:19:16 00:10:09 00:25:11 01:43:57
14 Josie Bell FU13 Crail Running Club 00:17:34 00:31:45 00:19:11 00:10:51 00:25:08 01:44:29
15 Emily Donaldson FU13 Unatt. 00:20:06 00:27:41 00:18:18 00:09:45 00:29:07 01:44:57
16 Amy Anderson FU13 Unatt. 00:17:32 00:31:13 00:20:21 00:10:43 00:25:18 01:45:07
17 Emma Sampson FU13 Unatt. 00:17:34 00:34:45 00:20:04 00:10:38 00:24:13 01:47:14
18 Olivia Maclellan FU13 St Columba's PS 00:20:06 00:37:25 00:20:03 00:11:03 00:25:28 01:54:05
19 Ayesha Frisby FU13 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:20:10 00:34:47 00:22:38 00:11:48 00:27:42 01:57:05
20 Millie Cameron FU13 Fife AC 00:20:06 00:19:19 00:11:04 00:29:07
MU13
1 Finlay Sey MU13 Fife AC 00:12:14 00:19:31 00:13:38 00:07:37 00:17:32 01:10:32
2 Blair Scott MU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:13:20 00:20:05 00:14:08 00:08:07 00:18:20 01:14:00
3 Ruan van Rensburg MU13 Fife AC 00:13:07 00:20:26 00:14:58 00:08:18 00:18:33 01:15:22
4 Ross Wyse MU13 Fife AC 00:13:08 00:21:29 00:14:23 00:08:27 00:18:26 01:15:53
5 Frank Fry MU13 Unatt. 00:13:43 00:23:51 00:15:14 00:08:26 00:19:25 01:20:39
6 Jack Shively MU13 Fife AC 00:14:39 00:22:37 00:15:48 00:09:01 00:20:39 01:22:44
7 Logan Parsons MU13 Unatt. 00:14:07 00:23:50 00:15:40 00:09:04 00:21:37 01:24:18
8 Murray Paterson MU13 Fife AC 00:14:54 00:24:35 00:16:09 00:08:51 00:21:12 01:25:41
9 Sam Thomson MU13 Fife AC 00:15:24 00:24:37 00:16:12 00:09:33 00:21:16 01:27:02
10 Mackenzie Howe MU13 Fife AC 00:15:41 00:24:22 00:16:44 00:09:20 00:21:40 01:27:47
11 Johnny Harris MU13 Unatt. 00:14:05 00:22:15 00:15:38 00:08:48 00:27:32 01:28:18
12 Angus McCallum MU13 Fife AC 00:15:13 00:25:49 00:17:25 00:09:27 00:21:25 01:29:19
13 Tom Morris MU13 Fife AC 00:15:04 00:26:49 00:16:47 00:09:24 00:21:30 01:29:34
14 Duncan Nimmo MU13 Falkland Trail Runners 00:15:01 00:27:30 00:16:53 00:09:31 00:21:22 01:30:17
15 Jude McAllister MU13 Freuchie PS 00:15:21 00:27:35 00:16:54 00:09:25 00:21:24 01:30:39
16 Jude Campbell MU13 Dryburgh Boys Club 00:15:44 00:26:42 00:17:02 00:09:51 00:22:47 01:32:06
17 Daniel Staal MU13 Unatt. 00:15:56 00:29:20 00:18:45 00:09:58 00:22:44 01:36:43
18 Alan Baker MU13 Fife AC 00:16:32 00:30:53 00:18:01 00:10:01 00:23:10 01:38:37
19 Alexander Smith MU13 Fife AC 00:17:06 00:31:04 00:18:32 00:10:21 00:23:26 01:40:29
20 Tom Pendry MU13 Unatt. 00:17:07 00:31:34 00:19:05 00:10:57 00:24:44 01:43:27
21 Charlie Thomson MU13 Fife AC 00:17:18 00:31:11 00:19:32 00:10:41 00:25:04 01:43:46
22 Jackie McNeil MU13 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:17:25 00:34:39 00:20:43 00:11:01 00:26:26 01:50:14
23 Ben Cowan MU13 Fife AC 00:19:36 00:32:35 00:21:37 00:11:29 00:25:54 01:51:11
Michael Dow MU13 St Columba's PS 00:15:17 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
FU15
1 Sarani Fernando FU15 Fife AC 00:27:11 00:31:02 00:32:22 00:11:03 00:26:14 02:07:52
2 Holly MacDonald FU15 Unatt. 00:32:03 00:37:43 00:35:35 00:11:20 00:26:06 02:22:47
MU15
1 Robert Sparks MU15 Fife AC 00:18:02 00:18:48 00:20:06 00:07:22 00:16:32 01:20:50
2 Nico van Rensburg MU15 Fife AC 00:18:47 00:19:00 00:20:27 00:07:27 00:16:36 01:22:17
3 Craig Morris MU15 Fife AC 00:18:05 00:19:56 00:20:11 00:07:35 00:16:33 01:22:20
4 Evan Shively MU15 Fife AC 00:19:33 00:21:22 00:21:29 00:07:45 00:17:41 01:27:50
5 Alex Thomson MU15 Fife AC 00:20:25 00:20:31 00:22:27 00:08:08 00:18:47 01:30:18
6 Colin McKie MU15 Anster Haddies 00:20:46 00:22:49 00:23:31 00:08:21 00:18:58 01:34:25
7 Andrew Ford MU15 Unatt. 00:22:19 00:28:55 00:25:33 00:08:41 00:20:12 01:45:40
8 Angus Kennovin MU15 Unatt. 00:24:59 00:24:52 00:26:23 00:09:32 00:21:20 01:47:06
9 Ryan Donald MU15 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:19:41 00:22:56 00:21:41 #N/A #N/A #N/A
10 Finlay Smyth MU15 Unatt. #N/A 00:25:14 00:26:57 00:09:05 00:22:33 #N/A
11 Hunter Parsons MU15 Unatt. #N/A 00:30:16 #N/A 00:10:14 00:25:12 #N/A
MU18
1 Jamie Scobie MU18 Fife AC 00:18:18 00:19:40 00:20:25 00:07:32 00:17:26 01:23:21