Race: 28th April 2013
The weather gods kept changing their minds as they looked down on the third staging of this race on East Lomond; a day of bright sunshine, strong cold winds and a brief smattering of rain. Winter snow drifts had finally melted, leaving decent underfoot conditions. A healthy total of 39 athletes from 12 clubs were well supported over demanding, rugged terrain and the wind helped carry the runners along to some fine finishes; five of the day’s winners improved on the leading times set over the same courses in 2012. Well done to all competitors, and we look forward to welcoming you back next year; bring your friends, your woolly hats and your sun cream.
Very many thanks to Dave Francis for marking up the course, to Graham Kirby for taking photos, and to the large band of Fife AC members, (and an Anster Haddie too), for their marshalling, time-keeping and distribution of chocolate and juice.
The Junior League bandwagon rolls on next to Ben Lomond on the 11th May, where the races double up as the Scottish National Championships.
For more information about the League, see www.shr.uk.com/Juniors.aspx.
Roger Rees
Position | Runner | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|
U13 Boys | |||
1 | Levi Sweeney | Strathearn Harriers | 12.50 Record |
2 | Gavin McWhinnie | Fife AC | 12.57 |
3 | Keir McEwan | Strathearn Harriers | 13.38 |
4 | Struan Bennet | Kinross Tri | 14.00 |
5 | Duthac Mardon | Strathearn Harriers | 14.25 |
6 | Blayne Wright | Victoria Park Glasgow | 15.10 |
7 | Liam Wyse | Fife AC | 16.12 |
8 | Tyler Stevenson | Lomond Hill Runners | 16.24 |
9 | Mackenzie Howe | Fife AC | 16.36 |
10 | Andrew Nash | Carnethy | 16.40 |
11 | Ross Wyse | Fife AC | 16.42 |
12 | Aidan Preston | Fife AC | 18.55 |
13 | Ben Cowan | Fife AC | 19.42 |
U13 Girls | |||
1 | Ailsa Bennet | Kinross Tri | 15.57 |
2 | Valencia Wright | Victoria Park Glasgow | 17.11 |
3 | Alabama Hall | Strathearn Harriers | 18.48 |
4 | Tuscany Wright | Victoria Park Glasgow | 19.57 |
5 | Rachel Nash | Carnethy | 20.00 |
U15 Boys | |||
1 | Tristan Rees | Fife AC | 15.06 Record |
2 | George Rees | Fife AC | 15.46 |
3 | Lewis Forsyth | Strathearn Harriers | 16.10 |
U15 Girls | |||
1 | Laura Stark | Kilbarchan | 16.26 Record |
2 | Mairi Wallace | Moorfoot | 19.14 |
3 | Catriona Roberts | Strathearn Harriers | 20.22 |
U17 Men | |||
1 | Logan Rees | Fife AC | 28.09 Record |
2 | Fergus Ingledew | Fife AC | 31.12 |
3 | Ryan Brocklebank | Fife AC | 33.15 |
4 | Tom Harris | Fife AC | 33.20 |
5 | Sam Fernando | Fife AC | 33.27 |
6 | Andrew Burnett | Aberdeen | 33.43 |
U17 Women | |||
1 | Ailsa Cruikshanks | Fife AC | 38.37 |
2 | Ana Brocklebank | Fife AC | 42.24 |
3 | Eilidh MacCorquodale | Central | 44.16 |
4 | Sarah Paterson | Fife AC | 48.54 |
U20 Men | |||
1 | Jacob Adkin | Moorfoot | 42.55 Record |
2 | Lucas Cheskin | Moorfoot | 49.47 |