Race: 26th January 2008
Fife AC hosted the Devils Burdens Hill relay from Falkland last Saturday, Scotland’s biggest hill-running event.
600 runners represented teams in the 6-man four stage event with paired runners contesting the 1st and 3rd stages. Shettleston took an early lead courtesy of Des Crowe and Matt Sullivan over the opening leg from Falkland up the East Lomond to Holl Reservoir seventy seconds clear of Ochil Hill Runners. Ed Nicholas extended the Glasgow club's advantage to Scotlandwell via the Bishophill while Jethro Lennox and Tom Owens contested the tough West Lomond section arriving at Strathmiglo 62 seconds ahead of chasing Carnethy Hill Runners. With outgoing runner Martin Graham nowhere to be seen temperatures in the blustery winds rose somewhat before Graham appeared to set off two seconds ahead of Carnethy’s Adam Ward. Graham fortunately held the lead back to the finish at Falkland, but only just, as Ross Houston brought Ochil Hill Runners into second place only 24 seconds adrift.
Rivalling the best efforts of a transvestite chameleon former World Women’s Hill Champion Angela Mudge helped the purple clad Ochil male team on their way to runners-up position placing third over the opening leg partnered by junior Jamie Stevenson. Mudge then turned out in the red and gold of the Carnethy women’s team which finished 25th overall. The women’s title was successfully defended, however, by Bellahouston Road Runners who placed 23rd overall 55 seconds clear of Carnethy with hosts Fife AC in third.
Fife AC fielded an unprecedented 22 teams in the event with the veterans team of Terry Mitchell/Brian Cruickshank, John Kay, Neil Martin/Dave Weir and Bryce Aitken placing 7th overall, first veteran team.
Thanks to all who helped to make this a fabulous day out.
Leading Results: 1 Shettleston 2:29.35, 2 Ochil Hill Runners 2:29.59, 3 Carnethy Hill Runners 2:32.13, 4 Bellahouston RR 2:32.44, 5 Carnegie H 2:39.52, 6 Westerlands 2:40.49, 7 Fife AC veteran. 2:42.08, 8 Fife ‘A’ 2:46.35, 9 Cosmic Hill Bashers 2:47.46, 10 Ochil HR veterans. 2:50.50, 11 Strathearn 2:52.07, 12 Dundee Hawkhill veterans 2:52.41, 13 Fife ‘C’ 2:55.52, 14 Deeside mixed 2:52.46, 15 Carnethy veterans 2:56.50.
Women. 1 Bellahouston RR 3:02.39, 2 Carnethy HR 3:03.34, 3 Fife AC 3:16.52, 4 Fife veterans 3:27.55, 5 Westerlands CCC 3:29.03, 6 Carnegie H. 3:33.54, 7 Kinross RR veterans. 3:40.50, 8 Fife ‘B’ 3:53.13, 9 Cosmic Hill Bashers 3:53.19, 10 Fife AC over 50’s 3:59.09. 93 teams finished.
Graham Bennison
Full results:
Position | Team | Category | Runners 1 | Leg 1 | Runner 2 | Leg 2 | Total 2 | Runners 3 | Leg 3 | Total 3 | Runner 4 | Leg 4 | Overall |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shettleston | Male | Des Crowe & Matt Sullivan | 00.37.18 | Ed Nicholas | 00.31.04 | 01.08.22 | Jethro Lennox & Tom Owens | 00.52.46 | 02.01.08 | Martin Graham | 00.28.27 | 02.29.35 |
2 | Ochil Young Guns | Male | Angela Mudge & Jamie Stevenson | 00.38.28 | Paul Fettes | 00.28.11 | 01.06.39 | Alastair Anthony & Bob Wiseman | 00.57.18 | 02.03.57 | Ross Houston | 00.26.02 | 02.29.59 |
3 | Carnethy Men A | Male | Steven Fallon & Adrian Davies | 00.37.45 | Adam Ward | 00.27.11 | 01.04.56 | Simon Peachey & Stewart Whittlie | 00.57.14 | 02.02.10 | Jon Ascroft | 00.30.03 | 02.32.13 |
4 | Bellahouston Roadrunners Mens A | Male | Nick Reid & Andy Birnie | 00.38.27 | Mark Johnston | 00.27.07 | 01.05.34 | Matt Williamson & Dougal Ross | 00.59.35 | 02.05.09 | Kenny Richmond | 00.27.35 | 02.32.44 |
5 | Carnegie Harriers Senior Men A | Male | Ian Stewart & Lewis Lawson | 00.40.04 | Scott Bradley | 00.29.08 | 01.09.12 | Tommy Lawrence & Andy Symonds | 01.02.46 | 02.11.58 | John Hargreaves | 00.27.54 | 02.39.52 |
6 | Westerlands A | Male | Chris Upson & Manny Gorman | 00.38.11 | Andy Edwards | 00.29.59 | 01.08.10 | David Riach & Nigel Scott | 01.03.07 | 02.11.17 | Stevie McLoone | 00.29.32 | 02.40.49 |
7 | Fife AC Vets A | MV40 | Terry Mitchell & Brian Cruickshank | 00.39.42 | John Kay | 00.29.55 | 01.09.37 | David Weir & Neil Martin | 01.02.08 | 02.11.45 | Bryce Aitken | 00.30.23 | 02.42.08 |
8 | Fife AC - A | Male | Graham Kirby & Frank Popham | 00.40.20 | Graeme Stewart | 00.32.29 | 01.12.49 | Andrew Brierley & Jez Tomlinson | 01.04.51 | 02.17.40 | Neil Young | 00.28.55 | 02.46.35 |
9 | Cosmic Hillbashers A | Male | Richard Lang & Dennis McDonald | 00.42.16 | Keith Robertson | 00.30.12 | 01.12.28 | Tim Nash & Tim Griffin | 01.05.45 | 02.18.13 | Keith Varney | 00.29.33 | 02.47.46 |
10 | Ochil Old Gits | ??? | Dave Murray & Ron McCraw | 00.42.33 | Euan Mackay | 00.29.45 | 01.12.18 | Andrea Priestley & David Scott | 01.07.14 | 02.19.32 | John Stevenson | 00.31.18 | 02.50.50 |
11 | Strathearn Harriers Mens A | Male | Phil Mestecky & Graeme Johnston | 00.40.34 | Simon Wake | 00.31.08 | 01.11.42 | Will Manners & Digby Sym | 01.08.23 | 02.20.05 | Ben Wake | 00.32.02 | 02.52.07 |
12 | Dundee Hawkhill Vets | MV40 | Gordon Watson & Kevin McTavish | 00.42.58 | John Castle | 00.32.27 | 01.15.25 | Des Crowe & John Hepburn | 01.06.15 | 02.21.40 | Dave Mitchell | 00.31.01 | 02.52.41 |
13 | Fife AC - C | Male | Laurie Anderson & David Anderson | 00.44.08 | Stuart Knowles | 00.33.49 | 01.17.57 | Mark Harris & Roger Rees | 01.05.47 | 02.23.44 | Bill Smith | 00.32.08 | 02.55.52 |
14 | Deeside Mixed | Mixed | Sarah Dunn & Ruth Mackenzie | 00.45.08 | Helen Johnson | 00.35.07 | 01.20.15 | Alan Sealy & Jonathon Musgrove | 01.03.17 | 02.23.32 | Dan Gouch | 00.33.14 | 02.56.46 |
15 | Carnethy Men V40 | MV40 | Simon Fox & Willie Gibson | 00.46.58 | Bob Johnston | 00.33.50 | 01.20.48 | Bruce Smith & Andy Spenceley | 01.04.35 | 02.25.23 | Stewart Whittle | 00.31.27 | 02.56.50 |
16 | Carnegie Harriers Veteran 40 Men | MV40 | Ian Johnston & Peter Simpson | 00.44.14 | Chris Robison | 00.29.32 | 01.13.46 | Andy Hunter & Stevie Ogg | 01.11.22 | 02.25.08 | George Duncan | 00.32.11 | 02.57.19 |
17 | Fife AC - B | Male | Martin Laing & Mike Mitchell | 00.42.22 | Allan Wilson | 00.30.59 | 01.13.21 | Ian Poolman & Nigel Fowler | 01.11.26 | 02.24.47 | Gary Pirie | 00.32.40 | 02.57.27 |
18 | Giffnock North | Male | Stewart Walker & Derren Thomson | 00.43.40 | Gerry McNamee | 00.36.21 | 01.20.01 | Jim Galbraith & Norman Galbraith | 01.10.30 | 02.30.31 | David Phee | 00.27.00 | 02.57.31 |
19 | Ochil Young Guns 2 | Male | Nick Leslie & Brad Connor | 00.41.57 | Derek Robertson | 00.31.30 | 01.13.27 | Robin Watson & Pete Buchanan | 01.12.45 | 02.26.12 | Mark Priestley | 00.33.45 | 02.59.57 |
20 | Teri Trailblazers | Male | Keith Murray & Reece Taylor | 00.40.28 | Billy Fraser | 00.32.05 | 01.12.33 | Kenny Short & Rory Anderson | 01.13.39 | 02.26.12 | Stewart Fraser | 00.33.48 | 03.00.00 |
21 | Bellahouston Roadrunners Mens B | Male | Russell Whittington & Brendan Moriarty | 00.47.16 | Stuart Mathieson | 00.34.44 | 01.22.00 | Rich Wild & Marcos Gomee | 01.09.05 | 02.31.05 | Alasdair McLeod | 00.30.00 | 03.01.05 |
22 | Westerlands B | Male | Steffen Gorgas & Scott McKendrick | 00.43.07 | Rob McQuarter | 00.33.11 | 01.16.18 | David Rogers & Gary Tompsett | 01.13.26 | 02.29.44 | Stephen Bell | 00.32.55 | 03.02.39 |
23 | Bellahouston Roadrunners Ladies | Female | Emma Birnie & Helen Stuart | 00.44.55 | Elke Schmidt | 00.30.01 | 01.14.56 | Helen Palmer & Iona Robertson | 01.10.34 | 02.25.30 | Debbie Ferns | 00.37.09 | 03.02.39 |
24 | Lothian Running Club A | Male | ??? & ??? | 00.45.45 | ??? | 00.36.03 | 01.21.48 | ??? & ??? | 01.10.57 | 02.32.45 | ??? | 00.30.49 | 03.03.34 |
25 | Carnethy Ladies | Female | Jacqui Higginbottom & Juliette Camburn | 00.47.20 | Joanne Anderson | 00.37.51 | 01.25.11 | Angela Mudge & Jill Mykura | 01.05.38 | 02.30.49 | Lucy Colquhoun | 00.32.45 | 03.03.34 |
26 | Cosmic Hillbashers B | Male | Siimon Pearce & Robert Young | 00.45.17 | Matt Brettle | 00.35.13 | 01.20.30 | Steve Helmore & Colin Larmour | 01.11.06 | 02.31.36 | Bob Sheridan | 00.34.22 | 03.05.58 |
27 | Dundee Hawkhill Select | Male | Mike Galloway & John Osborne | 00.48.47 | Stephen Borland | 00.33.21 | 01.22.08 | Craig Love & Stephen Mason | 01.12.35 | 02.34.43 | Alasdair Main | 00.31.06 | 03.05.49 |
28 | Lomond A | Male | Donald McKenzie & David Osborne | 00.49.10 | Gordon Pryde | 00.33.22 | 01.22.32 | Derek Jablonski & Denny Leinster | 01.13.16 | 02.35.48 | Ian McCubbin | 00.33.17 | 03.09.05 |
29 | Central | Male | Dougie Flynn & Phil Williams | 00.39.57 | Cameron Campbell | 00.36.24 | 01.16.21 | Hugh Kerr & Liam McCabe | 01.13.51 | 02.30.12 | Alan Gaull | 00.38.58 | 03.09.10 |
30 | HBT Debris | Male | Megan Mowbray & John MacPherson | 00.46.12 | Eilis O'Neill | 00.35.53 | 01.22.05 | Stewart Barrie & Phil Mowbray | 01.09.55 | 02.32.00 | Andrew McKechanie | 00.39.09 | 03.11.09 |
31 | Fife AC Mixed | Mixed | Susan Thomson & Sandra Robertson | 00.51.25 | Mark Buchan | 00.38.46 | 01.30.11 | Tom Scott & Bill Fairmaner | 01.05.43 | 02.35.54 | Jennifer Kibble | 00.35.50 | 03.11.44 |
32 | The Lost Boys | ??? | Andrew Blaikie & John Harper | 00.44.23 | Simon Crawley | 00.37.49 | 01.22.12 | Matthew McCullagh & Barry McGuire | 01.06.18 | 02.28.30 | Corina Lee | 00.43.19 | 03.11.49 |
33 | Anster Haddies Male Seniors | Male | Alex Anderson & Kevin Brereton | 00.48.58 | Ross Moreland | 00.41.32 | 01.30.30 | Davie Burgess & Neil Smith | 01.09.14 | 02.39.44 | Bill Hutchison | 00.33.10 | 03.12.54 |
34 | Carnegie Harriers Senior Men B | Male | Ryan McKenzie & Colin Reynolds | 00.46.37 | Peter Morrison | 00.32.29 | 01.19.06 | Andrew Sim & Jim Small | #N/A | #N/A | Alan Cockburn | #N/A | 03.13.24 |
35 | Westerlands C | Male | Richard Hill & Johnston Orr | 00.47.06 | Graeme Orr | 00.38.44 | 01.25.50 | Tom Smith & Tommy Begley | 01.12.01 | 02.37.51 | Bill Fisher | 00.36.19 | 03.14.10 |
36 | Forth Valley B | Male | Roger Goddard & Trevor Hoey | 00.44.15 | Penny Hicks | 00.44.15 | 01.28.30 | Nick Barrable & Ross McLennan | 01.07.12 | 02.35.42 | David Nicol | 00.38.55 | 03.14.37 |
37 | Fife AC Ladies A | Female | Lisa Gamble & Johanna Paananen | 00.48.55 | Louise Provan | 00.36.30 | 01.25.25 | Sarah Legge & Jennifer Macmaster | 01.14.42 | 02.40.07 | Philippa Ascough | 00.36.45 | 03.16.52 |
38 | Forth Valley A | Male | Jon Cross & Julian Hall | 00.50.26 | Elspeth Ryan | 00.40.25 | 01.30.51 | Will Hensman & Fraser Purves | 01.00.21 | 02.31.12 | Phil Morant | 00.45.51 | 03.17.03 |
39 | Cosmic Hillbashers C | Male | Derek Johnstone & John Colegrave | 00.49.26 | Peter Larkin | 00.30.52 | 01.20.18 | Gary Gutteridge & Sean O'Sullivan | 01.20.01 | 02.40.19 | Murray Bryce | 00.37.18 | 03.17.37 |
40 | Fife AC - F | Male | Ally Bagnall & Chris Dibben | 00.46.17 | Colin Mathieson | 00.35.38 | 01.21.55 | Bob Allison & Andy Milne | 01.19.43 | 02.41.38 | George Black | 00.36.16 | 03.17.54 |
41 | Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds | Mixed | Briony Curtis & Rose Nicholson | 00.49.12 | Alistair Marshall | 00.32.13 | 01.21.25 | Rupert Nash & George Ashley | 01.15.22 | 02.36.47 | Catriona McCleery | 00.41.13 | 03.18.00 |
42 | Deeside Men | Male | Owen Bass & Gary Hughes | 00.45.31 | Peter Henry | 00.36.57 | 01.22.28 | David Hirst & Gavin Miles | 01.13.06 | 02.35.34 | Roelf Dijkhuisen | 00.43.03 | 03.18.37 |
43 | HarperCollins Harriers | Male | Diane Gallagher & Andrew Jackson | 01.01.10 | John Duffy | 00.31.53 | 01.33.03 | David Jamieson & Russell McCoull | 01.17.24 | 02.50.27 | Jethro Lennox | 00.28.51 | 03.19.18 |
44 | Carnethy Men B | Male | Shane Bouchier & Cameron Burt | 00.44.57 | Colin Wilson | 00.36.21 | 01.21.18 | Gregor Heron & Tim Darlow | 01.22.16 | 02.43.34 | Ian Oswald | 00.35.45 | 03.19.19 |
45 | Westerlands Supervets | MV50 | Keith Adams & Peter Baxter | 00.50.47 | John Hutchinson | 00.38.52 | 01.29.39 | Murdo MacLeod & Brian Brennan | 01.15.50 | 02.45.29 | Don Reid | 00.33.51 | 03.19.20 |
46 | Dundee Hawkhill Senior Vets | MV50 | Alan Stewart & Stuart Morten | 00.48.21 | Stuart Kerr | 00.33.50 | 01.22.11 | David Nicohlson & Charlie Love | 01.20.21 | 02.42.32 | Steve Cromar | 00.38.37 | 03.21.09 |
47 | Lothian Running Club B | Mixed | ??? & ??? | 00.58.45 | ??? | 00.36.25 | 01.35.10 | ??? & ??? | 01.06.53 | 02.42.03 | ??? | 00.39.56 | 03.21.59 |
48 | Dundee Hawkhill Pick | Male | Dave Hanlon & Peter Fox | 00.49.04 | Janie Crowe | 00.29.54 | 01.18.58 | Phi Forte & Paul Leonard | 01.19.55 | 02.38.53 | Mathe | 00.44.17 | 03.23.10 |
49 | Two Left Feet | ??? | Alasdair Hood & Andrew Hood | 00.48.40 | Stewart McConnell | 00.37.13 | 01.25.53 | Gordon Eadie & Mick Nally | 01.24.11 | 02.50.04 | Jill Morrow | 00.33.07 | 03.23.11 |
50 | Ochil Allcomers | ??? | John Macewan & Alex King | 00.50.46 | Mhairi Brown | 00.34.01 | 01.24.47 | Gary Fraser & Alan Murray | 01.23.57 | 02.48.44 | Nick Leslie | 00.34.40 | 03.23.24 |
51 | Fife AC - E | Male | Richard Shaw & Craig Liddle | #N/A | Stewart Leckie | #N/A | 01.24.14 | John Macfarlane & David Shepherd | 01.19.09 | 02.43.23 | Kenneth McLeod | 00.40.02 | 03.23.25 |
52 | Fife AC - D | Male | Daniel Clarke & Doug Robertson | 00.48.18 | Dave Shepherd | 00.45.02 | 01.33.20 | Steven Pennycook & Tom Ross | 01.14.48 | 02.48.08 | Doug Gunstone | 00.35.23 | 03.23.31 |
53 | Carnegie Harriers Mixed | Mixed | Lynn Bennett & Angela Sharp | 00.56.04 | Paul McPherson | 00.46.04 | 01.42.08 | Ritchie Cunningham & Steven King | 01.07.02 | 02.49.10 | Gail Murdoch | 00.35.11 | 03.24.21 |
54 | Carnegie Harriers Senior Men C | Male | Phil Smithard & Kenny MacDonald | 00.50.05 | Paul Hutton | 00.36.47 | 01.26.52 | Paul Davies & Garry Taylor | 01.23.39 | 02.50.31 | Iain Taylor | 00.34.06 | 03.24.37 |
55 | Kilmarnock Harriers | Male | Alasdair Murray & Matt Ferguson | 00.50.49 | Stephen Gilmour | 00.42.12 | 01.33.01 | John Cairns & David White | 01.17.14 | 02.50.15 | Roderick Pugh | 00.35.22 | 03.25.37 |
56 | Anster Haddies Mixed | Mixed | Pamela Cruickshanks & Alice Hall | 01.00.44 | Hazel Bradley | 00.38.41 | 01.39.25 | Jonny Knox & Andy Shepherd | 01.11.51 | 02.51.16 | Gavin Gibson | 00.35.26 | 03.26.42 |
57 | Lomond B | Male | Richard Gatehouse & Alan Graham | 00.51.22 | Brian Moore | 00.36.41 | 01.28.03 | Andy Caulkett & Gordon Pryde | 01.16.01 | 02.44.04 | Laurie Anderson | 00.43.04 | 03.27.08 |
58 | Fife AC Lady Vets A | FV40 | Kate Fitzpatrick & Liz Killean | 00.52.56 | Hilary Ritchie | 00.37.20 | 01.30.16 | Louise Burt & Cathy Sinclair | 01.17.59 | 02.48.15 | Fiona Lothian | 00.39.40 | 03.27.55 |
59 | Beacon Men | MV40 | Ian Hill & Peter Brown | 00.58.52 | David Lyon | 00.34.29 | 01.33.21 | Bobby Summers & Angus Bowman | 01.15.00 | 02.48.21 | Malcolm MacFie | 00.40.05 | 03.28.26 |
60 | Westerlands Ladies A | Female | Clare Fennell & Val Brunton | 00.52.25 | Muffy Calder | 00.39.25 | 01.31.50 | Elspeth Scott & Christine Menhennet | 01.19.59 | 02.51.49 | Catriona Miller | 00.37.14 | 03.29.03 |
61 | Kinross Roadrunners Men | Male | Ewan Findlay & Graham Robb | 00.54.51 | Steve Little | 00.37.42 | 01.32.33 | Stephen Crawford & Alastair Black | 01.18.51 | 02.51.24 | John Myerscough | 00.38.32 | 03.29.56 |
62 | Strathearn Harriers Mens B | Male | Adrian Wake & James Bussey | 00.50.31 | Graeme Martin | 00.38.27 | 01.28.58 | Gordon Morrison & Doug Flint | 01.19.04 | 02.48.02 | Peter Gaylor | 00.44.22 | 03.32.24 |
63 | Carnegie Harriers Senior Men D | Male | Stephen Greer & John Fulham | 00.53.21 | Peter Humphreys | 00.33.16 | 01.26.37 | Jim Lang & Neil Campbell | 01.24.53 | 02.51.30 | Alan MacAuley | 00.41.06 | 03.32.36 |
64 | Carnegie Harriers Senior Ladies | Female | Maryann Lawrence & Helena Sim | 00.56.47 | Gail Murdoch | 00.37.26 | 01.34.13 | Kate McKinnon & Judy Turner | 01.16.32 | 02.50.45 | Fabienne Thomson | 00.43.09 | 03.33.54 |
65 | Dundee Road Runners Men | Male | Craig Smith & Grant Keith | 00.55.25 | Brian Smith | 00.30.46 | 01.26.11 | Gerard Savage & Ron McGill | 01.33.18 | 02.59.29 | Daniel Fields | 00.37.28 | 03.36.57 |
66 | Fife AC Assorted A | 0 | Martin Hutson & ?? | 00.53.13 | Brian Cruickshank | 00.31.57 | 01.25.10 | Graham Duncan & Eric Nachman | 01.39.10 | 03.04.20 | Frank McLaren | 00.35.56 | 03.40.16 |
67 | Kinross Ladies | FV40 | Christine Myerscough & Trish Milne | 00.52.59 | Fiona Crawford | 00.39.35 | 01.32.34 | Judith Dobson & Kate Ives | 01.25.49 | 02.58.23 | Gillian Lopez | 00.42.27 | 03.40.50 |
68 | Carnethy Men V50 | MV50 | John Littlewood & Nick MacDonald | 00.57.16 | Ian Nimmo | 00.47.27 | 01.44.43 | John Blair-Fish & Gordon Cameron | 01.23.05 | 03.07.48 | Brian Howie | 00.36.30 | 03.44.18 |
69 | Bellahouston Roadrunners Mixed | Mixed | Jane Wild & Julie Vitner | 00.59.33 | Dougie McGregor | 00.39.53 | 01.39.26 | Alan Scott & Lynsey Munro | 01.29.42 | 03.09.08 | Jackie McGuire | 00.39.51 | 03.48.59 |
70 | Fife AC Vets E | MV40 | Jim Woodburn & Kenny McGuire | 00.00.00 | Grant Laycock | 01.38.50 | 01.38.50 | Drew Cassidy & Sam Gillespie | 01.22.59 | 03.01.49 | Bob Mustard | 00.47.13 | 03.49.02 |
71 | Anster Haddies Male Vets | MV40 | Ian Shield & John Low | 00.57.22 | Bill Simpson | 00.44.14 | 01.41.36 | Ewan Cameron & Allan Gibson | 01.28.49 | 03.10.25 | George Findlay | 00.38.50 | 03.49.15 |
72 | Fife AC - G | Male | Peter Lambie & Maurice Paterson | 00.57.43 | Alan McLeod | 00.36.04 | 01.33.47 | Jim Morton & Eddie Sanders | 01.19.08 | 02.52.55 | Allan Lees | 00.59.18 | 03.52.13 |
73 | Fife AC Ladies B | Female | Fiona Bracegirdle & Sarah Laing | 00.49.23 | Sarah McHugh | 00.45.57 | 01.35.20 | Anita Laidlaw & Claire Jarvis | 01.29.33 | 03.04.53 | Sarah Bennison | 00.48.20 | 03.53.13 |
74 | Cosmic Hillbashers Ladies | Female | Lois Noble & Fiona Dahl | 00.49.14 | Fiona McKay | 00.42.31 | 01.31.45 | Elaine Stewart & Margaret Stafford | 01.39.15 | 03.11.00 | Anne Stone | 00.42.19 | 03.53.19 |
75 | Fife AC Vets D | MV40 | David Smyth & Stewart Davidson | 00.54.45 | Keith Ferguson | 00.39.08 | 01.33.53 | Jim Close & John Keenlyside | 01.38.26 | 03.12.19 | Alan Meiklejohn | 00.41.38 | 03.53.57 |
76 | Carnethy Mixed | Mixed | Michael O'Connor & Richard Lathe | 01.02.06 | Lucy Hailey | 00.42.01 | 01.44.07 | Alan Hogg & Angela Gardner | 01.28.45 | 03.12.52 | Lorna Duffy | 00.42.52 | 03.55.44 |
77 | Carnegie Harriers E | ??? | Morna Fleming & Clive Cable | 01.06.24 | Robert Milton | 00.41.34 | 01.47.58 | Campbell Reid & Steve Earl | 01.28.51 | 03.16.49 | Claire Howie | 00.41.11 | 03.58.00 |
78 | Fife AC Lady Vets C | FV50 | Innes Bracegirdle & Catriona Duncan | 01.01.59 | Carol Melville | 00.43.33 | 01.45.32 | Jocelyn Scott & Lynn Stephens | 01.30.40 | 03.16.12 | Margaret McLaren | 00.42.57 | 03.59.09 |
79 | Fife AC Vets B | MV40 | David Bee & Andrew Barker | 00.57.51 | Geoff Pennycook | 00.46.58 | 01.44.49 | Jim Taylor & Sally (guest) | 01.36.21 | 03.21.10 | Clive Walker (guest) | 00.37.59 | 03.59.09 |
80 | Strathearn Harriers Womens | Female | Karen Westley & Liz Mesteck | 01.03.13 | Shelagh Crighton | 00.44.21 | 01.47.34 | Cathy Tilbrook & Ali Manners | 01.37.02 | 03.24.36 | Wendy Duigan | 00.34.37 | 03.59.13 |
81 | Beacon Mixed Vets | Mixed | Shan Lees & Janet McWhinnie | 01.03.22 | Bob Mahal | 00.41.08 | 01.44.30 | George Lees & Jim Winning | 01.27.55 | 03.12.25 | Karen Young | 00.47.46 | 04.00.11 |
82 | Fife AC Lady Vets B | FV40 | Fiona Walker & Irene Pennycook | 01.01.10 | Anna Radons-Harris | 00.45.52 | 01.47.02 | Charlotte Kirby & Ally McAdam-Smith | 01.35.10 | 03.22.12 | Carrie Ruxton | 00.40.40 | 04.02.52 |
83 | Deeside Women | Female | Gail Nixon & Jane Oliver | 00.59.26 | Kathy Dale | 00.35.34 | 01.35.00 | Hilary Quick & Laura James | 01.38.44 | 03.13.44 | Day Campbell | 00.51.48 | 04.05.32 |
84 | Wee County Crocks | 0 | Hilda Paton & Jonathan Woods | 01.06.27 | Mark Johnstone | 00.36.24 | 01.42.51 | Gordon McNeil & Trevor Andrews | 01.34.45 | 03.17.36 | Jane Binnie | 00.48.27 | 04.06.03 |
85 | Beacon Ladies | Female | Adele Osborne & Trish Whitelaw | 01.05.09 | Amy Young | 00.40.46 | 01.45.55 | Lisa Irving & Jean Bowman | 01.31.49 | 03.17.44 | Gill McGovern | 00.50.06 | 04.07.50 |
86 | Westerlands Ladies B | Female | Pat McLaughlin & Isabel Coombs | 01.02.26 | Brenda Paul | 00.48.04 | 01.50.30 | Liz Horton & Pauline McAdam | 01.37.57 | 03.28.27 | Fiona Hutchinson | 00.49.44 | 04.18.11 |
87 | Dundee Road Runners Ladies | Female | Lorraine Dunbar & Alison Strachan | 01.04.55 | Carol Still | 00.46.43 | 01.51.38 | Diana Johnston & Morag Taggart | 01.50.50 | 03.42.28 | Jenny Urquhart | 00.35.59 | 04.18.27 |
88 | Wee County Wimpers | Mixed | Amanda Aitken & Morag Hunter | 01.05.03 | Beryl Junnier | 00.46.55 | 01.51.58 | Gordon McPherson & Sid Pask | 01.50.02 | 03.42.00 | Bob Warnock | 00.48.05 | 04.30.05 |
89 | Fife AC Vets C | MV60 | Bob Stark & Ron Hilditch | 01.04.06 | Ron Morrison | 00.55.04 | 01.59.10 | Alastair Robertson & ? | 01.49.01 | 03.48.11 | Graham Bennison | 00.45.00 | 04.33.11 |
90 | Fife AC Assorted B | Mixed | Margaret Ingledew & Ailsa Hall | 01.14.57 | Caroline Horsburgh | 00.46.51 | 02.01.48 | Brian Peachey & guest | 02.02.55 | 04.04.43 | Sandra Aitken | 00.42.44 | 04.47.27 |
91 | Goju Ryn Martial Arts Academy | Male | Marshall Russell & Ricky Harley | 01.07.32 | Rowan Hamilton | 00.57.58 | 02.05.30 | Adrian Donnachie & Jens Tilsner | 02.00.41 | 04.06.11 | Callum Dick | 00.43.10 | 04.49.21 |
92 | Kinross Roadrunners C | Mixed | Isabel Carmichael & Carmichael (son) | 01.04.55 | Sandy MacCalman | 00.48.05 | 01.53.00 | Neil Hill & Gillian Black | 02.24.08 | 04.17.08 | Peter Edgerton | 00.35.12 | 04.52.20 |
93 | Anster Haddies Ladies | Female | Jacqui Murray & Karen Shepherd | 01.14.29 | Christine Bowie | 00.40.13 | 01.54.42 | Debz Hay & Tracy Chalmers | 02.10.01 | 04.04.43 | Nicola Drysdale | 00.49.27 | 04.54.10 |