Race: 26th April 2017

Registration: Strathkinness Church Hall:

 

 

where there will also be the post-race tea. Contributions to the tea are very welcome.

The race itself starts just up from the Strathkinness Tavern, at 7.30pm. The course is a mixture of road, trail and grass, with great views of the Eden estuary and St Andrews (weather permitting!). This race is part of the Midweek Series. Prizes for the first three females and males will be awarded on the night. To speed up proceedings, age group prizes will be worked out later and awarded at the next Midweek race.

Route map here.

 

Results:

Position Runner Club Category Time
1 Russell Hall MS Unatt. 00:25:50
2 Steven Asquith MS Unatt. 00:26:37
3 Robbie Dunlop MS Dundee Road Runners 00:26:39
4 Chris Russell MS St Andrews University 00:26:44
5 Andrew Leech MS Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:26:52
6 Michael Gillies MS Dundee Road Runners 00:27:06
7 Akira O'Connor MS Fife AC 00:27:22
8 Bryan McLaren MS Leven Las Vegas 00:27:32
9 Brian Cruickshank MV50 Falkland Trail Runners 00:27:34
10 Davie Millar MV40 Ochil HR 00:27:47
11 James Bowden MS HBT 00:27:52
12 Steve Macfarlane MV40 East Fife Tri 00:28:02
13 Andy Cargill MS Leven Las Vegas 00:28:03
14 Andrew Taylor MU20 St Andrews University 00:28:06
15 Steve Mathews MV40 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:28:18
16 Stuart Buckett MV40 Fife AC 00:28:21
17 Thomas Knox MS Anster Haddies 00:28:35
18 Sam Lesley MS St Andrews University 00:28:38
19 Colin McKie MU20 Anster Haddies 00:28:40
20 Tony Martin MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 00:28:41
21 Heather Anderson FS Fife AC 00:28:48
22 Bryan Innes MS Falkland Trail Runners 00:28:55
23 Chris Walsh MS Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:29:21
24 Martin Hutchinson MV40 Dundee Road Runners 00:29:31
25 Michael Mitchell MV40 Dundee Road Runners 00:29:34
26 Simon Knox MV50 Dundee Road Runners 00:29:39
27 Iain Wallace MV40 Leven Las Vegas 00:29:41
28 Jennifer Cruickshanks FS Fife AC 00:29:51
29 Rhona van Rensburg FV40 Fife AC 00:29:55
30 Mike Reilly MV40 Anster Haddies 00:30:00
31 Diane Placentino FV40 Dundee HH 00:30:05
32 James Hall MV40 Fife AC 00:30:11
33 Andrew Bennett MV40 Dundee HH 00:30:12
34 Ian Hawkins MV50 Fife AC 00:30:15
35 Jonny Knox MV50 Anster Haddies 00:30:21
36 Duncan Edward MS Dundee Road Runners 00:30:32
37 Ailsa Cruickshanks FU20 Anster Haddies 00:30:37
38 Kevin Greig MV40 Dundee Road Runners 00:30:38
39 Eric Anderson MV40 Anster Haddies 00:30:39
40 Eck Anderson MS Anster Haddies 00:30:39
41 Graeme Barker MS Fife AC 00:30:44
42 Mark McLean MV40 Leven Las Vegas 00:30:46
43 Bill Smith MV40 Wormit Runners 00:30:57
44 Gordon Halliday MV50 Anster Haddies 00:31:06
45 Allen Marr MV60 Leven Las Vegas 00:31:10
46 Jim Morton MV50 Dundee Road Runners 00:31:14
47 Gordon Laing MV40 STAART 00:31:15
48 Richard Grieve MS Dundee Road Runners 00:31:27
49 Arnaud Richard MS Dundee Road Runners 00:31:31
50 Maya Stone FS Unatt. 00:31:36
51 Jennifer Massie FS Dundee Road Runners 00:31:39
52 Matthew Tully MU20 Dundee HH 00:31:49
53 Guillem Penacchio MU20 Fife AC 00:31:51
54 Martí Penacchio MU20 Fife AC 00:31:54
55 Paul Gibbins MV50 Unatt. 00:31:55
56 Robin Pate MV40 Leven Las Vegas 00:32:00
57 Colin McWilliam MS Unatt. 00:32:00
58 Craig Beattie MS Dundee Road Runners 00:32:02
59 Paul Reed MV40 Dundee Road Runners 00:32:05
60 Stewart Dillon MV50 STAART 00:32:10
61 Phil Forte MV60 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:32:14
62 David Dunleavey MV50 Dundee Road Runners 00:32:19
63 George Steel MV40 Dundee Road Runners 00:32:20
64 George Findlay MV60 Anster Haddies 00:32:23
65 Rob Armstrong MV50 Fife AC 00:32:39
66 David Norrie MV60 Fife AC 00:32:46
67 Jas Baillie MV50 Anster Haddies 00:32:56
68 Stewart Leckie MV50 Fife AC 00:33:05
69 Brian R Smith MV50 Fife AC 00:33:10
70 Tom Collins MV60 Clydesdale Harriers 00:33:27
71 Jeff Taylor MV50 Leven Las Vegas 00:33:29
72 Siobhan Johnson FV40 Wormit Runners 00:33:33
73 Rosie Knox FU20 Anster Haddies 00:33:35
74 Innes Bracegirdle FV60 Fife AC 00:33:36
75 Keith Bonthrone MV50 Falkland Trail Runners 00:33:38
76 Hailey Marshall FS STAART 00:33:41
77 Fiona Gibson FV40 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:33:42
78 Margaret Martin FV60 Fife AC 00:33:51
79 Steven Ferguson MV40 STAART 00:33:56
80 Yvonne Dehn FS Anster Haddies 00:34:01
81 Andy McManus MV50 STAART 00:34:03
82 Iain Simpson MV40 Falkland Trail Runners 00:34:08
83 Lindsay Wilson FS Unatt. 00:34:13
84 David Aitken MV40 Dundee Road Runners 00:34:24
85 Mark Stewart MV50 Unatt. 00:34:25
86 Daniel Kershaw MV40 Falkland Trail Runners 00:34:37
87 Fiona Callaghan FS Dundee Road Runners 00:34:42
88 Pamela Cruickshanks FV50 Anster Haddies 00:34:45
89 Lynne Stephen FV50 Fife AC 00:35:11
90 Tom Scott MV60 Fife AC 00:35:12
91 Bill Simpson MV60 Anster Haddies 00:35:16
92 Marcè Torres FV40 Fife AC 00:35:19
93 Gordon Hastie MV40 Unatt. 00:35:29
94 Sarah Young FS Wormit Runners 00:35:35
95 George Currie MV40 STAART 00:35:36
96 Fiona Cruickshanks FS Anster Haddies 00:35:56
97 John Keenlyside MV60 Fife AC 00:36:02
98 Louisa Bryant FS St Andrews University 00:36:04
99 Laura Hankinson FV40 Wormit Runners 00:36:07
100 Lorraine Dunbar FV50 Dundee Road Runners 00:36:09
101 James Hedley MV50 STAART 00:36:13
102 Paul Sutherland MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 00:36:15
103 Colin McAdam MV50 Ochil Hill Runners 00:36:21
104 Grace Booth FU20 Fife AC 00:36:32
105 Christine Wilson FS Falkland Trail Runners 00:36:43
106 Gill Westwater FV40 Dundee Road Runners 00:36:46
107 Mark Talbot MS STAART 00:36:53
108 Sue Armstrong FV40 Fife AC 00:36:56
109 Scott Houston MS Falkland Trail Runners 00:36:58
110 James McIntyre MS Wormit Runners 00:37:16
111 Tracy Knox FV50 Anster Haddies 00:37:19
112 Nick Brian MV60 Fife AC 00:37:21
113 Allan Gibson MV60 Anster Haddies 00:37:38
114 Jocelyn Scott FV60 Fife AC 00:38:38
115 Catriona Duncan FV60 Anster Haddies 00:38:42
116 Marti Redford FS Vegan Runners UK 00:38:46
117 Alan McLeod MV70 Fife AC 00:39:05
118 Wayne Morris MV40 Dundee Road Runners 00:39:06
119 Alison McIntosh FV50 Dundee Road Runners 00:39:13
120 Nick Fry MV60 Anster Haddies 00:39:23
121 Rosemary Lee FV50 Fife AC 00:39:26
122 Sofia Sta FS Dundee Road Runners 00:39:36
123 Kenneth McLeod MV40 Fife AC 00:39:42
124 Julie Stewart FS STAART 00:39:45
125 Fiona Walker FV50 Fife AC 00:40:04
126 Steve Cromar MV70 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:40:27
127 Graham Bennison MV70 Fife AC 00:40:49
128 Stewart Davidson MV60 Fife AC 00:41:00
129 Matt Hooper MS Dundee Road Runners 00:41:17
130 Brian Dunbar MV60 Dundee Road Runners 00:41:54
131 Lorna Drummond FV40 East Fife Tri 00:42:07
132 Louise Stewart FS Dundee Road Runners 00:42:14
133 Ally McAdam-Smith FV50 Fife AC 00:42:17
134 Margaret Mackie FV50 Dundee Road Runners 00:42:51
135 Bill Duff MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 00:42:57
136 Karen Campbell FV50 Falkland Trail Runners 00:42:58
137 Isaac McPhee MV50 Unatt. 00:43:15
138 Bob Thornton MV60 Fife AC 00:43:28
139 George Black MV70 Fife AC 00:43:51
140 Jim Hogsflesh MV40 Anster Haddies 00:43:54
141 John Lee MV50 Falkland Trail Runners 00:45:07
142 Matilda Sherwood FS Unatt. 00:48:03
143 Jane Askey FV70 Fife AC 00:54:28