Race: 10th April 2019

Distance: Junior race approx. 1 mile, senior race 5km

Time: Junior race start 7.00pm, Main race start 7.30pm

Risk Assessment: St Andrews 5K risk assessment

Fee: Junior race free, senior race £3 (£5 for those unaffiliated to Scottish Athletics)

Registration for both races will be at the cricket pavilion, across the playing fields of the University of St Andrews sports ground, from 6.15 pm. The courses are primarily on grass.

Post race teas will be served at the cricket pavilion. This race is part of the Midweek Series. Prizes for the first three females and males will be awarded on the night. To speed up proceedings, age group prizes will be worked out later and awarded at the next Midweek race.

Parents/guardians are responsible for the safe conduct of participating junior athletes to and from the race start/finish and during waiting time at the venue.

Results:

1M:

Position Runner Age Club/School Time
1 Jamie McDonald M9 Lawhead PS 06:37
2 Marti Penacchio Torres M11 Fife AC 06:38
3 Cameron McDonald M11 Lawhead PS 06:57
4 Tara McGhie F11 Wormit 07:56
5 Rebecca Smith F7 Fife AC 08:18
6 Jack Milne Akermo M6 08:23
7 Thomas Papathomas M9 08:24
8 Bertran Penacchio Torres M7 Fife AC 08:24
9 Theo Milne Akermo M8 08:25
10 Carly McDonald F7 Lawhead PS 08:40
11 Emilio Akel M8 09:17
12 Rory McDonald M5 09:45
13 Stella Papathomas F6 10:15

 

5K:

Position Runner Club Category Time
1 Lewis Rodgers Fife AC MS 00:15:55
2 Kieran Cooper St A Uni MJ 00:16:25
3 Craig Morris Fife AC MJ 00:16:51
4 Nic Brew FTR MS 00:17:04
5 Rory Scott Fife AC MS 00:17:08
6 Michael Healy U/A MV40 00:17:11
7 Dan MacQueen Penicuik Harriers MS 00:17:17
8 Mark Bell DRR MV40 00:17:27
9 Josh Cook St A Uni MS 00:17:55
10 Ben Kinninmonth Fife AC MS 00:18:09
11 Jamie Lessels FTR MJ 00:18:15
12 Christopher McHardy Central AC MS 00:18:20
13 Graeme Brown DRR MS 00:18:23
14 Rowan Chillingworth Wormit MS 00:18:31
15 David Weir Forres Harriers MV50 00:18:33
16 Mark Buchan Fife AC MS 00:18:46
17 Matthew Low DRR MS 00:18:53
18 Paul Kelso St A Uni MJ 00:18:57
19 Paul Webb Fife AC MV40 00:18:59
20 Halina Rees Fife AC FS 00:19:02
21 Matthew Tully DHH MJ 00:19:06
22 Dave Clark FTR MV40 00:19:08
23 Marcus Sheridan DRR MS 00:19:12
24 Heather Anderson Fife AC FV40 00:19:14
25 Gustavo Cabreia St A Uni MJ 00:19:14
26 Jason Sharp FTR MS 00:19:21
27 Ben MacDermid DHH MJ 00:19:22
28 Guillem P Torres Fife AC MJ 00:19:29
29 Ailsa Cruickshanks Fife AC FS 00:19:30
30 Louis Leslie Dundee Uni MS 00:19:30
31 John Thomson Fife AC MV60 00:19:30
32 Martin Hutchinson DRR MV40 00:19:31
33 Michael Mitchell DRR MV50 00:19:52
34 Judith Turner FTR FV40 00:20:00
35 Gus McGhie Wormit MV40 00:20:00
36 Stewart Dillon Fife AC MV50 00:20:06
37 David Miller DRR MV40 00:20:08
38 Colin Brown DRR MV60 00:20:17
39 Mark McLean Leven las Vegas MV50 00:20:25
40 Andy Harley FTR MS 00:20:26
41 Jim Morton DRR MV50 00:20:27
42 Tony Martin FTR MV60 00:20:32
43 Stephen Borland DHH MV60 00:20:38
44 Graeme Barker Fife AC MS 00:20:41
45 Bill Smith Wormit MS 00:20:44
46 Libby Smith Fife AC FJ 00:21:01
47 Stephen Luff Kirkcaldy Wizards MV40 00:21:02
48 Peter Campbell U/A MS 00:21:03
49 Gurch Sanghera Wormit MS 00:21:06
50 John Mill DRR MV50 00:21:08
51 Bryan Lessels FTR MV40 00:21:11
52 Alison McNeilly DRR FV40 00:21:14
53 Robyn Morrocco PH Racing FS 00:21:27
54 Michael Royden DRR MV50 00:21:37
55 Neil Bonner U/A MJ 00:21:40
56 KellyAnne Muir Kirkcaldy Wizards FS 00:21:43
57 Kate McIntosh DRR FS 00:21:43
58 David Place U/A MV50 00:21:48
59 Allen Marr PH Racing MV60 00:21:49
60 Gillian Sangster DRR FV40 00:21:52
61 Elaine Omand DRR FS 00:21:53
62 Fiona Canavan DRR FS 00:21:54
63 Fiona Gibson DHH FV40 00:22:01
64 Hilary Ritchie Fife AC FV50 00:22:03
65 Fiona Callaghan DRR FS 00:22:04
66 Phil Forte DHH MV60 00:22:05
67 Susanne Lumsden FTR FV40 00:22:07
68 David Pugh U/A MS 00:22:11
69 Gordon Coull FTR MS 00:22:14
70 Zoey Johnston FTR FV40 00:22:19
71 Ewen Sparks East Fife Tri MV50 00:22:21
72 Jeff Taylor Leven las Vegas MV50 00:22:24
73 David Norrie Fife AC MV60 00:22:25
74 John Kinninmonth Kirkcaldy Wizards MV50 00:22:29
75 Rennie Morrocco U/A MS 00:22:33
76 Ben Gibson DRR MS 00:22:38
77 Innes Bracegirdle Fife AC FV60 00:22:40
78 Tom Scott Fife AC MV60 00:22:44
79 Claire McHardy Wee County Harriers FS 00:22:48
80 Martin Rollo DRR MV50 00:22:51
81 Keith Bonthrone Kirkcaldy Wizards MV50 00:22:58
82 Colin Robinson U/A MS 00:23:02
83 Louise Lessels FTR FV40 00:23:07
84 Margaret Martin Fife AC FV60 00:23:15
85 Grant Whitock DRR MV50 00:23:29
86 Mairi Weir Elgin AAC FJ 00:23:32
87 Matthew Holden Leven las Vegas MV40 00:23:37
88 Bill Simpson Anster Haddies MV60 00:23:39
89 Elizabeth Bloomfield Fife AC FV50 00:23:40
90 John Wilmot FTR MV60 00:23:49
91 Katie McGhie Wormit FJ 00:23:57
92 Pete Caulton Fife AC MV50 00:23:59
93 Ewan MacDermid DHH MV50 00:24:07
94 Daniel Haran Glenrothes Tri MV40 00:24:09
95 Lorraine Dunbar DRR FV50 00:24:10
96 Merce Torres Fife AC FV40 00:24:10
97 Marti Penachio Fife AC MJ 00:24:11
98 Sean Kenyon CSSC MV50 00:24:12
99 Sarah Young DRR FS 00:24:19
100 Terry Cullen Leven las Vegas MV50 00:24:21
101 Gillian Gibson DRR FS 00:24:24
102 Josh McKay DRR MS 00:24:27
103 Liam Innes DRR MS 00:24:33
104 Dave Hamilton DHH MV60 00:24:34
105 Gordon Christie Leven las Vegas MV50 00:24:36
106 Lucia Tisnes DRR FS 00:24:39
107 Robyn McDonald Anster Haddies FS 00:24:42
108 Fiona Cruickshanks Anster Haddies FS 00:24:43
109 Mike Alcock FTR MV60 00:24:47
110 Alan Gardener FTR MV40 00:24:51
111 Gillian Ireland FTR FS 00:24:55
112 Alan Smith U/A MV50 00:25:00
113 Ron Fraser DRR MV50 00:25:10
114 Emma Fardon DRR FV40 00:25:12
115 Christopher Hill Wormit MV70 00:25:15
116 Malcolm McTavish Get Fit Falkland MV60 00:25:18
117 Laura Hankinson DRR FV40 00:25:19
118 Melissa Reid Wormit FV40 00:25:23
119 Wilma Gillespie Fife AC FV60 00:25:29
120 Keith Traill Fife AC MV60 00:25:30
121 Tam Cullen Leven las Vegas MV50 00:25:41
122 Andy Cameron FTR MV50 00:25:49
123 John Keenlyside Fife AC MV60 00:25:57
124 Jocelyn Scott Fife AC FV60 00:26:05
125 Pauline McKay DRR FS 00:26:17
126 Emma Lessels FTR FJ 00:26:27
127 John McIntyre Snr Fife AC MV50 00:26:27
128 Kenny Ritchie Leven las Vegas MV40 00:26:31
129 Alan Gray Wormit MV50 00:26:32
130 David Pease FTR MV50 00:26:54
131 Margaret Mackie DRR FV50 00:26:57
132 Wendy Arthur U/A FV50 00:26:57
133 Kenneth McLeod Fife AC MV40 00:27:11
134 Rosemary Lee FTR FV60 00:27:14
135 Derek Adamson Fife AC MV50 00:27:15
136 Narina Rm? Kirkcaldy Wizards FS 00:27:22
137 Linda Craddock DRR FV50 00:27:35
138 Rowena Spence U/A FV50 00:27:41
139 Peter Rieu-Clarke FTR MV70 00:27:44
140 Alan Kennedy DHH MV50 00:27:45
141 Steve Cromar DHH MV80 00:27:46
142 Fiona Walker Fife AC FV50 00:27:51
143 Steven Lessels FTR MV40 00:28:20
144 Sandy Bell Fife AC MV50 00:28:48
145 Gillian Eason Kirkcaldy Wizards FS 00:28:52
146 Robert Thornton Fife AC MV60 00:29:14
147 Alan Mcleod Fife AC MV70 00:29:21
148 Margaret Robertson DRR FV70 00:29:22
149 Sandra Gardener FTR FV40 00:29:28
150 Jim Close FTR MV60 00:29:39
151 Annie Gibson FTR FV50 00:30:00
152 Beccy Clark FTR FJ 00:30:24
153 Claire Thornton Ardler Ladies FS 00:31:26
154 Brian Dunbar DRR MV60 00:31:51
155 John Lee FTR MV60 00:32:24
156 Hamish S McLeod U/A MV60 00:33:01
157 Wilf Parkinson Fife AC MV60 00:34:17
158 Michelle Noonan Kirkcaldy Wizards FV40 00:34:35
159 Jane Askey Fife AC FV70 00:42:04