Race: Tuesday 1st April 2014

Time: 7.00 pm

Info: Forum thread

30 hardy souls toed the start line on a dreik, grey, drizzly night for the first race (2M) of the 2014 series.

2M Course Record holder Aidan Thomson (9:59) (Pitreavie AAC) and Logan Rees (Fife AC) the Cupar 5M U20 Record holder (25:43) both went through 1M in 4:50. Adam Scott (Fife AC) followed in a 4:56 1M split - smashing his 1M PB by 33 sec! Aidan won in a new Course Record of 9:46 - slicing 13 sec off his own CR, Logan 2nd also dipping under the old mark with a 9:53 PB! Adam Scott finished 3rd in a 10:19 PB, smashing a whopping 1:02 off his old best!

First female Judith Turner (Unattached) went through the 1M split in an impressive 5:59! and went on to record a 12:09 first place which is the 2nd fastest time round Ravenscraig and a FV40 Record by 7 sec! 2nd place Jane Dunlop (Dundee Road Runners) picked up the first Senior Woman prize with 13:44.

Paul Roarty

 

Results:

Position Name Club Category 1M Split Time
1 Aidan Thompson Pitreavie AAC MU20 04:50 9:46 Record
2 Logan Rees Fife AC MU20 04:50 9:53
3 Adam Scott Fife AC MU15 04:56 10:19
4 Tristan Rees Fife AC MU17 05:04 10:36
5 George Rees Fife AC MU15 05:30 11:13
6 Iain Taylor Carnegie Harriers MV45 05:34 11:21
7 Daniel Newman Fife AC MV45 05:45 11:38
8 Kenny Anthony Fife AC MV50 05:48 11:41
9 Alexander Louden Aberdeen Uni MU20 05:59 11:51
10 John Mill Dundee Road Runners MV50 05:41 11:55
11 Martin Mcnellis Unattached MV50 05:57 12:06
12 Judith Turner Unattached FV40 05:59 12:09 Record
13 Colin Thomson Unattached MV40 06:07 12:18
14 Barry Davie Carnegie Harriers MS 06:07 12:26
15 Alan Gibson Unattached MV55 06:07 12:28
16 John Hyns Carnegie Harriers MV50 06:10 12:30
17 Robert Milton Carnegie Harriers MV50 06:14 12:45
18 Peter Brown Beacon Runners MV40 06:17 12:51
19 Ryan Thompson Pitreavie AAC MU15 06:12 13:00
20 Mike Mitchell Fife AC MV45 06:03 13:01
21 Kieran Morgan Carnegie Harriers MV50 06:33 13:06
22 Bill Simpson Anster Haddies MV60 06:32 13:29
23 Jane Dunlop Dundee Road Runners FS 06:50 13:44
24 Stuart Crickmar Fife AC MV45 06:42 14:03
25 Patrick Leask Beacon Runners MV45 07:01 14:24
26 Mia Crickmar Fife AC FU11 07:20 15:09
27 Louis Crickmar Fife AC MU13 07:34 15:49
28 Jacqueline Cook Unattached FS 08:05 16:51
29 Jon Lowis Unattached MS 05:40 DNF
30 Hayley Brown Unattached FU11 07:42 DNF