Race: Saturday 16th April 2016
Time: 3.00pm
Distance: 6.9K
Age Limit: Runners must be born in 2001 or earlier
Emily Hill Junior Race starts at 2.30pm, no age limit
Registration: Entry on the day at Luthrie Village Hall. No pre-entry, and no limit on race numbers.
Organiser: Roger Rees (
Luthrie is a tiny, pretty village situated just off the main Kirkcaldy to Dundee road approx. 4 miles north of Cupar. From Kirkcaldy, Luthrie is the next turning left after the Perth/Cupar junction. Bring the family, bring a camera…….enjoy!
Starting from the idyllic setting of the Lower Luthrie Farm cowsheds, the course follows road, bridle path and then footpath due west towards Ayton. Turning right at a farm gate, the path is marked as it meanders through fields to the open hill side, where runners have to pass through a gate to avoid the boundary fence. Once on open hillside, runners are free to choose their own route to the cairned top (an iron-age fort) with spectacular views of the silvery Tay below. Then the fun commences as runners are free to follow their own route back to the finish at the cow-sheds and a rousing reception from the bovine population. Don’t be put off if you don’t know the area: you will find your way back!
You will experience a hill race suitable for novice hill runners, stunning scenery and a traditional Fife AC post-race tea back at Luthrie Village Hall.
The first Fife AC runner home will be awarded the Alan Milligan Memorial Quaich.
Race Arrangements:
The race is run under Scottish Athletics rules, and the FRA safety rules also apply; please familiarise yourself with the latter.
Parking is often tricky at Norman's Law, and it is likely to be more so this year, as the barn close to the hall that we usually use is not available. So please make every effort to car-share, observe instructions from any parking marshals, and even if there aren't marshals around, show consideration for local residents. Ask yourself "would I be happy if someone parked like this outside my house?".
Or for those who don't live too far from Luthrie, why not take the opportunity for some cross-training by cycling to the race?
Results:
Position | Runner | Club | Category | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Logan Rees | Fife AC | MU20 | 00:30:23 |
2 | George Rees | Fife AC | MU20 | 00:32:15 |
3 | Jonny Knox | Anster Haddies | MV50 | 00:34:23 |
4 | Mike Andrew | Carnethy Hill Runners | MV50 | 00:34:48 |
5 | Halina Rees | Fife AC | FS | 00:34:52 |
6 | Alexander Louden | Fife AC | MS | 00:35:00 |
7 | Alistair Cox | Tinto | MS | 00:35:05 |
8 | Johnny McBain | Dundee Hawkhill | MS | 00:35:11 |
9 | Billy Gibson | Dundee Hawkhill | MV40 | 00:35:15 |
10 | Jacob Dobson | Kinross RR | MS | 00:35:18 |
11 | Craig Morris | Fife AC | MU20 | 00:35:35 |
12 | Bruce Malcolm | Corstorphine AAC | MV50 | 00:35:39 |
13 | Andy Laycock | Kinross RR | MV40 | 00:35:42 |
14 | Sean Duffy | Unatt. | MS | 00:36:24 |
15 | Ross Coron | St Andrews Uni | MS | 00:36:34 |
16 | Bryan Innes | Falkland Trail Runners | MS | 00:36:44 |
17 | Scott Strachan | Kinross RR | MV40 | 00:36:54 |
18 | Mike Macdonald | Unatt. | MV40 | 00:36:55 |
19 | Rik Booth | Fife AC | MV40 | 00:37:42 |
20 | Jimmy McIntyre | Fife AC | MV40 | 00:37:50 |
21 | Andy Cargill | Leven Las Vegas | MS | 00:37:53 |
22 | Colin Lamont | Strathearn Harriers | MV50 | 00:37:56 |
23 | Ally Black | Carnethy Hill Runners | MS | 00:38:10 |
24 | Jeff Farquhar | Pitreavie AAC | MV50 | 00:38:11 |
25 | Mary Lye | Carnethy Hill Runners | FV40 | 00:38:15 |
26 | David Cowan | Fife AC | MV50 | 00:38:24 |
27 | Kevin Rogers | Perth RR | MV40 | 00:38:42 |
28 | Ian Poolman | Glenrothes Tri | MV40 | 00:38:49 |
29 | Clive Roberts | Fife AC | MV50 | 00:38:55 |
30 | David Miller | Dundee RR | MV40 | 00:38:57 |
31 | Stewart Reid | Perth RR | MS | 00:39:05 |
32 | Gary Barker | Fife AC | MV50 | 00:39:12 |
33 | Paul Lomas | Unatt. | MV40 | 00:39:14 |
34 | Andy Gallacher | Strathearn Harriers | MV50 | 00:39:18 |
35 | James Hill | Dundee Hawkhill | MS | 00:39:30 |
36 | Rik Veerboer | St Andrews Uni | MS | 00:39:32 |
37 | David Alexander | Strathearn Harriers | MU20 | 00:39:40 |
38 | Jonathon Weir | Unatt. | MS | 00:39:40 |
39 | Craig Roberts | Unatt. | MS | 00:39:41 |
40 | Andy Milne | Fife AC | MV40 | 00:39:43 |
41 | Gordon Halliday | Anster Haddies | MV40 | 00:39:43 |
42 | Richard Ingram | Cosmic Hill Bashers | MV40 | 00:39:48 |
43 | Ryan Boyd | Glenrothes Tri | MS | 00:39:57 |
44 | Simon Fox | Fife AC | MV50 | 00:40:00 |
45 | Steven Simkin | Carnethy Hill Runners | MV40 | 00:40:11 |
46 | William Goad | Unatt. | MV40 | 00:40:20 |
47 | David MacKinlay | Central AC | MS | 00:40:35 |
48 | Phil Forte | Dundee Hawkhill | MV50 | 00:40:44 |
49 | Sonja Crow | Perth RR | FS | 00:40:53 |
50 | Tim Jones | Unatt. | MS | 00:41:00 |
51 | Neil Millar | Fife AC | MV40 | 00:41:01 |
52 | Neil Mitchell | Fife AC | MV40 | 00:41:03 |
53 | Don Reid | Westerlands | MV50 | 00:41:07 |
54 | Claire Douglas | Perth RR | FV40 | 00:41:09 |
55 | Richard Shaw | Anster Haddies | MV60 | 00:41:19 |
56 | Paul Reed | Dundee RR | MV40 | 00:41:49 |
57 | Mike Page | York Knavesmire | MS | 00:41:50 |
58 | Kevin Murray | Falkland Trail Runners | MV40 | 00:41:52 |
59 | Zoey Johnston | Falkland Trail Runners | FV40 | 00:42:00 |
60 | Tony Waite | Strathearn Harriers | MV50 | 00:42:17 |
61 | Kevin Banks | Unatt. | MS | 00:42:21 |
62 | Adrian Wood | East Fife Tri. | MS | 00:42:27 |
63 | Gordon Kennovin | Unatt. | MV50 | 00:42:32 |
64 | Lee Cessford | Falkland Trail Runners | MS | 00:42:58 |
65 | Tony Taylor | Falkland Trail Runners | MV50 | 00:43:11 |
66 | Eva Groeneveld | Fife AC | FS | 00:43:16 |
67 | Rosie Knox | Anster Haddies | FU20 | 00:43:20 |
68 | Graham Kent | Kinross RR | MS | 00:43:21 |
69 | Scott Kendal | Unatt. | MS | 00:43:35 |
70 | Mike Allcock | Wormit RR | MV60 | 00:43:36 |
71 | Graham Barker | Fife AC | MS | 00:43:39 |
72 | Peter Darbyshire | Fife AC | MV50 | 00:43:47 |
73 | Lisa Blackley | Unatt. | FS | 00:43:48 |
74 | David Norrie | Fife AC | MV60 | 00:43:51 |
75 | Deborah Kilpatrick | Ochil Hill Runners | FS | 00:43:54 |
76 | Claire Riley | Unatt. | Fv40 | 00:44:00 |
77 | Judith Dobson | Kinross RR | FV50 | 00:44:06 |
78 | Richard Ward | Perth RR | MV40 | 00:44:14 |
79 | Allen Marr | Anster Haddies | MV60 | 00:44:23 |
80 | Fiona Manson | Perth RR | FV40 | 00:44:25 |
81 | Jeremy Davies | Unatt. | MS | 00:44:27 |
82 | Innes Bracegirdle | Fife AC | FV60 | 00:44:29 |
83 | Mark Dillon | Strathearn Harriers | MV40 | 00:44:31 |
84 | Jas Baillie | Anster Haddies | MV50 | 00:44:37 |
85 | Iain Simpson | Falkland Trail Runners | MV40 | 00:44:57 |
86 | Lynn Hunter | Kinross RR | FV40 | 00:45:30 |
87 | David Sinclair | Perth RR | MS | 00:45:36 |
88 | Pamela Cruickshanks | Anster Haddies | FV50 | 00:45:41 |
89 | Gordon Taylor | Leven Las Vegas | MV50 | 00:45:42 |
90 | Jeff Taylor | Leven Las Vegas | MV50 | 00:45:44 |
91 | Barry Campbell | Perth RR | MS | 00:46:04 |
92 | David Stokoe | Perth RR | MV40 | 00:46:22 |
93 | Findlay Hunter | Kinross RR | MU20 | 00:46:54 |
94 | Stuart Dobson | Kinross RR | MV50 | 00:46:56 |
95 | Ewan Cameron | Anster Haddies | MV50 | 00:47:16 |
96 | Kenny Mearns | Lothian RC | MV50 | 00:47:23 |
97 | Tracey Knox | Anster Haddies | FV50 | 00:48:17 |
98 | Lorraine MacPherson | Perth RR | FV40 | 00:48:38 |
99 | Neil Hunter | Kinross RR | MV40 | 00:48:42 |
100 | John Wedderburn | Unatt. | MV50 | 00:48:54 |
101 | Alan Gibson | Anster Haddies | MV60 | 00:48:57 |
102 | Nick Fry | Anster Haddies | MV50 | 00:49:07 |
103 | Steve Cromar | Dundee Hawkhill | MV70 | 00:49:24 |
104 | Michael Mitchell | Unatt. | MV40 | 00:49:38 |
105 | Isobel Scott | St Andrews Uni | FU20 | 00:49:52 |
106 | Sharon Brown | Anster Haddies | FS | 00:49:56 |
107 | Merce Torres | Unatt. | FS | 00:52:33 |
108 | Alan Vigrow | Dundee Hawkhill | MV50 | 00:52:47 |
109 | Donna Morgan | Fife AC | FV40 | 00:53:09 |
110 | Carole Melville | Fife AC | FV70 | 00:53:19 |
111 | Angela Taylor | Falkland Trail Runners | FV50 | 00:53:22 |
112 | Anne MacIntyre | Kinross RR | FV60 | 00:53:25 |
113 | Alison Houston | Kinross RR | FV60 | 00:53:47 |
114 | Anne Whiteford | Fife AC | FV50 | 00:53:52 |
115 | Mark Stewart | Dundee RR | MV40 | 00:53:53 |
116 | Nina Roberts | Perth RR | FS | 00:55:40 |
117 | Holly Staples | Perth RR | FS | 00:55:42 |
118 | Sue Whisler | Fife AC | FV55 | 00:55:56 |
119 | Anna Cuthbert | Unatt. | FV40 | 00:58:12 |
120 | Graham Bennison | Fife AC | MV60 | 00:58:59 |
121 | Eric Nachman | Unatt. | MV60 | 00:59:09 |
122 | Ruth Toller | Dundee RR | FV60 | 00:59:14 |
123 | Tom Scott | Fife AC | MV60 | 01:00:23 |
124 | Annie Gibson | Falkland Trail Runners | FV50 | 01:01:02 |
125 | Fiona Gray | Unatt. | FS | 01:02:36 |
126 | Karen Spence | Falkland Trail Runners | FV40 | 01:06:44 |
127 | Alexa Tweddle | Falkland Trail Runners | FS | 01:07:08 |
128 | Norman Smith | Kinross RR | MV70 | 01:07:24 |
129 | Simon Taylor | Unatt. | MV40 | 01:07:53 |
130 | Peter Rieu-Clarke | Falkland Trail Runners | MV70 | 01:11:06 |
131 | Sandy MacCalman | Kinross RR | MV70 | 01:11:07 |
132 | Charlie Love | Dundee Hawkhill | MV70 | 01:16:58 |
Emily Hill Junior Race:
Position | Runner | Club | Age | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sarah Coutts | Kinross RR | 12 | 07:59 |
2 | Blair Scott | Dundee HH | 13 | 08:02 |
3 | Scott Vigrow | Dundee HH | 12 | 08:35 |
4 | Struan Bennet | Unatt. | 11 | 08:40 |
5 | Liam Wyse | Fife AC | 11 | 09:30 |
6 | Calum Gibson | Dundee HH | 9 | 09:32 |
7 | Marti Penacchio | Unatt. | 8 | 09:43 |
8 | Guillem Penacchio | Unatt. | 10 | 9:48 |
9 | Angus McKay | Unatt. | 9 | 9:56 |
10 | Harvey Hurrel | Unatt. | 9 | 10:01 |
11 | Hayley Brown | Fife AC | 11 | 10:11 |
12 | Libby Smith | Fife AC | 12 | 10:12 |
13 | Tristan Bleak | Fife AC | 11 | 10:25 |
14 | Beau Russel | Fife AC | 10 | 10:47 |
15 | Oliver Goad | Unatt. | 13 | 10:48 |
16 | Katy Smith | Fife AC | 9 | 11:06 |
17 | Ailsa Bennet | Unatt. | 12 | 11:09 |
18 | Ian Alexander | Strathearn Harriers | 11 | 11:11 |
19 | Eden Russel | Fife AC | 7 | 11:33 |
20 | Alexander Smith | Fife AC | 13 | 11:59 |
21 | Alistair Macdonald | Unatt. | 10 | 12:04 |
22 | Grace Finlay | Fife AC | 12 | 12:05 |
23 | Ronnie Jones | Carnethy HR | 9 | 12:07 |
24 | Eva Hurrell | Unatt. | 12 | 12:17 |
25 | Fraser Purves | Unatt. | 12 | 12:35 |
26 | Rosie Jones | Carnethy HR | 11 | 12:51 |
27 | Munro Strachan | Unatt. | 9 | 12:56 |
28 | Blair Purves | Unatt. | 9 | 13:45 |
29 | Archie Macdonald | Unatt. | 5 | 14:26 |
30 | Tilly Russel | Fife AC | 6 | 14:29 |
31 | Lana McGuire | Unatt. | 7 | 14:58 |
32 | Ben Morton | South Park Primary | 7 | 15:16 |
33 | Amy McKay | Unatt. | 7 | 15:30 |
34 | Hannah Arbuckle | Unatt. | 6 | 16:01 |
35 | Rhona Macdonald | Unatt. | 7 | 16:12 |
36 | Erin Fox | Unatt. | 6 | 16:24 |
37 | Solomon Jones | Carnethy HR | 6 | 18:23 |
38 | Shona Cuthbert | Unatt. | 8 | 18:33 |
39 | Eva Gray | Unatt. | 8 | 18:47 |
40 | Rebecca Smith | Fife AC | 4 | 21:08 |
41 | Isla Cuthbert | Unatt. | 6 | 22:34 |
42 | Ruaridh Gibson | Dundee HH | 6 | 26:35 |
43 | Tennyson Bleak | Fife AC | 7 | 34:00 |