Dates: 27th - 31st May 2019

For the eleventh year, Fife Athletic Club is again inviting everyone who is under 18 to come and take part in the Minitour of Fife. We want you to take up the challenge of competing in a race every night for 5 nights. As always, the races will all be VERY different each night, and whether you finish first, last or somewhere in between you'll have a fantastic time out in the fresh air, getting to track your Tour progress online afterwards, and hopefully you'll have your action photo taken by our top photographers.

You don't have be a regular runner to take part, just come along and enjoy it - why not challenge your classmates, or your scout group or your football team - we'd love to see you there. The race routes you will run will be designed specifically for your age group so there's no need to worry about competing against much older boys and girls. There will be age categories for under 9s, under 11s, under 13s, under 15s and under 18s, and prizes will be presented on Friday to The Minitour winners in each category.

Entries have now closed. There will be strictly no entry on the night. Transfer of numbers between runners is not permitted.

If you miss a race you can still come along and compete in the remaining races, but please remember that there are no prizes for the individual races, and that goody bags are only offered to those completing all five races. If you have to miss one race due to another commitment, it may be possible to be timed running the course in the late afternoon; to arrange this, contact Dave Francis at least the day before.

Race schedule:

Please share cars as much as possible.

There will be no toilets or changing facilities at any of the races. No prizes will be presented at individual races. Every race will start at 6:45 prompt. We can't wait for individual runners!

You'll be given a race number that is colour coded for your age group. Numbers must be pinned on the FRONT and visible at all times during the race. If we can't see it then the marshals may not be able to direct you the right way, and your finish time may not be recorded properly. You'll use the same number every night so please remember to bring it with you each night. Any entrants under 8 years old must be accompanied round the race route by an adult.

All enquiries regarding entries to Race Organiser Dave Francis

  • Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Telephone: 01334 655627

Overall standings:

Overall Position Number Runner Category Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total
FU9
1 67 Olivia Johnson FU9 Unatt. 00:09:16 00:13:27 00:08:02 00:10:02 00:06:43 00:47:30
2 166 Frida Young FU9 Elie PS 00:09:05 00:15:19 00:08:45 00:10:21 00:07:21 00:50:51
3 163 Willow Williams FU9 Elie PS 00:09:10 00:15:13 00:09:02 00:10:28 00:07:38 00:51:31
4 14 Eilidh Bodger FU9 Elie PS 00:09:22 00:16:12 00:09:16 00:10:50 00:08:14 00:53:54
5 104 Ella Morenikeji FU9 Unatt. 00:09:42 00:16:42 00:09:01 00:10:58 00:07:43 00:54:06
6 141 Rebecca Smith FU9 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:09:30 00:15:51 00:09:06 00:11:04 00:09:00 00:54:31
7 79 Lily Mackenzie FU9 Lomond Hill Runners 00:10:33 00:16:49 00:09:27 00:11:31 00:08:52 00:57:12
8 53 Hannah Graham FU9 Ceres PS 00:10:38 00:17:19 00:10:32 00:11:57 00:08:07 00:58:33
9 70 Holly Laws FU9 Falkland Trail Runners 00:10:36 00:17:54 00:09:34 00:12:02 00:08:44 00:58:50
10 51 Katie Gourley FU9 Castlehill PS 00:10:29 00:17:55 00:09:31 00:11:29 00:09:55 00:59:19
11 98 Abigail McNeilly FU9 Ceres PS 00:11:19 00:17:33 00:10:38 00:11:25 00:08:35 00:59:30
12 35 Anais Esslemont FU9 Unatt. 00:11:36 00:18:23 00:09:48 00:11:22 00:08:53 01:00:02
13 101 Freya Melville FU9 Unatt. 00:11:43 00:18:31 00:10:43 00:12:32 00:08:46 01:02:15
14 144 Amelia Stephen FU9 Unatt. 00:10:42 00:17:38 00:14:38 00:12:34 00:09:42 01:05:14
15 124 Sophia Placentino FU9 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:11:42 00:19:14 00:11:31 00:12:20 00:10:43 01:05:30
16 42 Isla Fyfe FU9 Unatt. 00:12:16 00:19:23 00:11:29 00:13:35 00:09:44 01:06:27
17 89 Megan Marshall FU9 Falkland Trail Runners 00:14:08 00:19:27 00:10:25 00:13:00 00:10:24 01:07:24
18 56 Rowen Greig FU9 Unatt. 00:12:13 00:20:34 00:11:22 00:12:52 00:10:27 01:07:28
19 111 Stella Papathomas FU9 Unatt. 00:12:29 00:21:44 00:12:06 00:13:44 00:10:08 01:10:11
20 5 Amy Arita FU9 Unatt. 00:13:17 00:21:46 00:12:31 00:14:42 00:10:12 01:12:28
21 85 Emma Maitland FU9 Newburgh PS 00:12:32 00:21:50 00:12:41 00:15:46 00:11:29 01:14:18
22 83 Alice Maitland FU9 Smart Cookies 00:16:52 00:27:24 00:17:41 00:19:58 00:20:26 01:42:21
MU9
1 8 Fraser Armstrong MU9 Letham PS 00:07:51 00:12:56 00:07:51 00:09:27 00:06:31 00:44:36
2 17 Oscar Burgess MU9 Anster Haddies 00:07:54 00:13:07 00:07:52 00:09:14 00:06:30 00:44:37
3 20 Oliver Coulston MU9 Unatt. 00:08:13 00:13:12 00:07:50 00:09:26 00:06:51 00:45:32
4 44 Oscar Geary MU9 Unatt. 00:08:53 00:13:32 00:08:10 00:10:22 00:07:27 00:48:24
5 164 James Wright MU9 Unatt. 00:08:41 00:14:09 00:08:36 00:10:02 00:07:15 00:48:43
6 11 Liam Barr MU9 St Columbas PS 00:08:56 00:14:19 00:08:28 00:10:18 00:07:28 00:49:29
7 115 Bertran Penacchio MU9 Unatt. 00:08:55 00:13:32 00:08:50 00:10:35 00:07:51 00:49:43
8 102 Theo Milne-Akermo MU9 Unatt. 00:09:46 00:14:25 00:08:41 00:10:00 00:07:44 00:50:36
9 4 Rob Anderson MU9 Unatt. 00:09:01 00:15:25 00:09:02 00:10:40 00:07:48 00:51:56
10 71 Lewis Laws MU9 Unatt. 00:09:48 00:14:28 00:09:04 00:10:18 00:08:21 00:51:59
11 151 Cillian Sweeney MU9 Balmullo 00:09:40 00:15:18 00:08:59 00:10:56 00:07:51 00:52:44
12 41 Fergus Fyfe MU9 Unatt. 00:09:42 00:15:56 00:08:56 00:11:23 00:08:07 00:54:04
13 29 Lewis Dickson MU9 Madrascals 00:10:20 00:15:18 00:09:06 00:11:05 00:08:30 00:54:19
14 147 Walter Stewart MU9 Ceres PS 00:10:44 00:16:00 00:08:57 00:10:52 00:08:05 00:54:38
15 33 Joe Duncan MU9 Castlehill PS 00:11:29 00:16:34 00:08:55 00:10:21 00:07:47 00:55:06
16 103 Jack Milne-Akermo MU9 Unatt. 00:10:50 00:16:09 00:09:27 00:11:20 00:08:49 00:56:35
17 57 Adam Harvie MU9 Castlehill PS 00:11:29 00:17:56 00:09:32 00:10:41 00:08:04 00:57:42
18 96 Lyle McKelvie MU9 Unatt. 00:10:40 00:17:59 00:09:30 00:11:23 00:08:16 00:57:48
19 77 Jaden Mackay MU9 Crossford PS 00:10:22 00:19:37 00:09:29 00:12:10 00:09:06 01:00:44
20 36 Jude Esslemont MU9 Unatt. 00:11:37 00:19:19 00:12:21 00:13:28 00:10:10 01:06:55
21 25 Struan Cumming MU9 St Columbas PS 00:12:55 00:18:39 00:12:23 00:13:42 00:11:07 01:08:46
22 6 Hal Arita MU9 Unatt. 00:13:27 00:19:43 00:11:46 00:13:59 00:10:01 01:08:56
23 23 Lewis Cumming MU9 St Columbas PS 00:13:20 00:21:01 00:12:35 00:14:37 00:11:30 01:13:03
24 73 Angus Logan MU9 Unatt. 00:12:10 00:24:22 00:15:11 00:14:22 00:10:33 01:16:38
FU11
1 167 Tegan Young FU11 Fife AC 00:07:50 00:12:37 00:07:29 00:08:50 00:06:07 00:42:53
2 75 Nellie Luxford FU11 Unatt. 00:07:38 00:12:52 00:07:20 00:08:57 00:06:16 00:43:03
3 125 Indigo Pratt FU11 Fife AC 00:08:15 00:13:31 00:08:18 00:09:17 00:06:49 00:46:10
4 143 Maia Staal FU11 Fife AC 00:08:44 00:13:36 00:08:05 00:09:34 00:07:02 00:47:01
5 132 Tilly Russell FU11 Fife AC 00:09:04 00:14:30 00:09:00 00:10:57 00:07:47 00:51:18
6 78 Annie Mackenzie FU11 Lomond Hill Runners 00:09:15 00:15:58 00:08:56 00:10:48 00:08:09 00:53:06
7 15 Jessica Bodger FU11 Elie PS 00:09:49 00:15:38 00:09:01 00:11:09 00:07:42 00:53:19
8 165 Sanna Wright FU11 Unatt. 00:09:52 00:15:31 00:09:25 00:11:31 00:07:40 00:53:59
9 88 Georgia Marshall FU11 Falkland Trail Runners 00:10:01 00:17:50 00:09:24 00:10:40 00:07:32 00:55:27
10 69 Alana Laws FU11 Falkland Trail Runners 00:11:23 00:19:00 00:11:48 00:13:39 00:09:51 01:05:41
11 40 Xiomara Frisby FU11 Elie PS 00:12:15 00:20:21 00:12:00 00:11:18 00:11:37 01:07:31
12 97 Emerson McNeil FU11 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:12:17 00:20:24 00:12:04 00:13:13 00:11:41 01:09:39
MU11
1 1 Beinn Anderson MU11 East Fife Tri 00:07:02 00:10:26 00:06:44 00:08:28 00:05:57 00:38:37
2 10 John Barr MU11 St Columbas PS 00:06:58 00:11:27 00:06:44 00:08:16 00:05:55 00:39:20
3 43 Finch Geary MU11 Fife AC 00:07:15 00:11:12 00:06:47 00:08:32 00:06:05 00:39:51
4 54 Logan Graham MU11 Fife AC 00:07:28 00:12:23 00:07:08 00:08:46 00:06:21 00:42:06
5 99 Alex McNeilly MU11 Ceres PS 00:07:59 00:12:54 00:07:19 00:09:08 00:06:12 00:43:32
6 105 Josh Morenikeji MU11 Unatt. 00:07:49 00:12:29 00:07:46 00:09:20 00:06:41 00:44:05
7 145 Donald Stevenson MU11 St Columbas PS 00:07:54 00:12:44 00:07:44 00:09:21 00:06:44 00:44:27
8 3 Jack Anderson MU11 East Fife Tri 00:07:54 00:13:30 00:07:38 00:09:14 00:06:33 00:44:49
9 148 William Stewart MU11 Ceres PS 00:08:02 00:12:38 00:07:53 00:09:23 00:06:54 00:44:50
10 100 Freddie Melville MU11 Unatt. 00:08:36 00:12:09 00:07:55 00:09:35 00:06:43 00:44:58
11 107 Rhys Nuttall MU11 Fife AC 00:08:12 00:13:00 00:07:44 00:09:22 00:06:52 00:45:10
12 28 Cameron Dickson MU11 Fife AC 00:08:30 00:13:08 00:07:51 00:09:15 00:07:09 00:45:53
13 128 Jake Reynolds MU11 Unatt. 00:07:53 00:13:33 00:08:02 00:09:24 00:07:11 00:46:03
14 47 Moritz Gerken-Dempster MU11 Unatt. 00:08:07 00:13:19 00:08:01 00:09:48 00:06:56 00:46:11
15 161 David Wedderburn MU11 St Columbas PS 00:08:31 00:13:49 00:08:06 00:09:33 00:06:58 00:46:57
16 84 Callum Maitland MU11 Unatt. 00:08:27 00:13:40 00:08:02 00:10:02 00:07:34 00:47:45
17 18 Edward Cooper MU11 Ceres PS 00:08:51 00:14:47 00:08:12 00:10:35 00:08:02 00:50:27
18 157 Struan Trewartha MU11 East Fife Tri Juniors 00:09:12 00:14:35 00:08:35 00:10:30 00:07:42 00:50:34
19 162 Lewis Whittingham MU11 Unatt. 00:09:27 00:15:08 00:09:00 00:10:01 00:07:22 00:50:58
20 49 Ruaridh Gibson MU11 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:09:24 00:15:16 00:08:59 00:10:06 00:07:25 00:51:10
21 129 Murray Robertson MU11 Unatt. 00:09:38 00:16:50 00:09:08 00:10:33 00:08:14 00:54:23
22 127 Peter Reid MU11 St Columbas PS 00:09:38 00:17:02 00:09:07 00:11:04 00:08:31 00:55:22
23 112 Thomas Papathomas MU11 Unatt. 00:09:56 00:15:36 00:09:31 00:11:50 00:08:34 00:55:27
24 138 Fletcher Smith MU11 Unatt. 00:10:48 00:18:16 00:11:07 00:12:32 00:08:35 01:01:18
25 13 Tennyson Bleak MU11 Fife AC 00:13:40 00:35:34 00:16:09 00:17:06 00:12:36 01:35:05
FU13
1 154 Isla Thoms FU13 Fife AC 00:13:36 00:20:55 00:13:41 00:07:50 00:17:54 01:13:56
2 34 Katie Duncan FU13 Fife AC 00:15:14 00:23:11 00:15:54 00:08:41 00:19:43 01:22:43
3 60 Freya Hedley FU13 Fife AC 00:15:29 00:22:28 00:15:40 00:09:26 00:20:04 01:23:07
4 114 Isabella Passway FU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:16:13 00:22:24 00:16:04 00:08:51 00:20:00 01:23:32
5 137 Willow Scott FU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:16:36 00:23:18 00:16:06 00:09:00 00:20:55 01:25:55
6 45 Polly Geddes FU13 Fife AC 00:15:27 00:23:56 00:16:48 00:09:10 00:20:45 01:26:06
7 131 Eden Russell FU13 Fife AC 00:16:03 00:24:41 00:17:09 00:09:05 00:20:38 01:27:36
8 149 Anna Suttie FU13 Fife AC 00:16:39 00:26:59 00:17:21 00:08:58 00:21:43 01:31:40
9 74 Kaitlyn Lumsden FU13 Falkland Trail Runners 00:16:49 00:26:23 00:17:49 00:09:27 00:22:11 01:32:39
10 106 Lucy Nuttall FU13 Fife AC 00:17:44 00:25:05 00:18:44 00:09:31 00:22:16 01:33:20
11 139 Katie Smith FU13 Fife AC 00:17:12 00:25:57 00:18:32 00:09:54 00:23:08 01:34:43
12 159 Ava Webster FU13 Unatt. 00:16:51 00:26:27 00:19:32 00:09:48 00:23:19 01:35:57
13 24 Niamh Cumming FU13 Unatt. 00:17:54 00:26:38 00:19:37 00:10:19 00:23:58 01:38:26
14 37 Elizabeth Ferris FU13 St Columbas PS 00:17:49 00:29:27 00:18:17 00:10:08 00:23:14 01:38:55
15 93 Ella McGeorge FU13 Unatt. 00:17:13 00:28:30 00:20:45 00:10:02 00:25:08 01:41:38
16 9 Caera Baillie FU13 Fife AC 00:18:38 00:29:59 00:20:36 00:09:44 00:25:13 01:44:10
17 95 Tara McGhie FU13 Unatt. 00:18:19 00:29:57 00:21:01 00:10:57 00:24:20 01:44:34
18 136 Tianah Scott FU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:20:04 00:32:03 00:21:07 00:11:08 00:26:41 01:51:03
19 58 Beth Harvie FU13 Fife AC 00:19:39 00:31:49 00:22:00 00:11:08 00:26:56 01:51:32
MU13
1 150 Archie Suttie MU13 Fife AC 00:13:42 00:19:21 00:14:08 00:07:43 00:17:32 01:12:26
2 117 Martí Penacchio MU13 Fife AC 00:14:29 00:19:11 00:14:51 00:08:27 00:18:28 01:15:26
3 31 Adam Duncan MU13 Fife AC 00:14:37 00:20:38 00:14:55 00:08:12 00:18:14 01:16:36
4 133 Andrew Sanderson MU13 St Columbas PS 00:14:11 00:21:40 00:14:53 00:08:14 00:18:19 01:17:17
5 48 Calum Gibson MU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:15:35 00:22:49 00:15:33 00:08:33 00:18:59 01:21:29
6 87 Bradley Marshall MU13 Falkland Trail Runners 00:15:15 00:23:37 00:16:35 00:08:40 00:19:11 01:23:18
7 92 Kieran Matthews MU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:15:48 00:23:51 00:15:51 00:08:41 00:19:48 01:23:59
8 146 Fraser Stewart MU13 Fife AC 00:15:28 00:22:55 00:16:29 00:09:02 00:20:53 01:24:47
9 52 Angus Graham MU13 Fife AC 00:15:24 00:25:02 00:15:57 00:08:42 00:19:57 01:25:02
10 86 Ross Maitland MU13 Newburgh PS 00:15:17 00:24:35 00:16:22 00:08:43 00:21:13 01:26:10
11 120 Bruce Pickard MU13 Unatt. 00:16:07 00:23:39 00:17:16 00:09:14 00:22:25 01:28:41
12 64 Sam Jaffray MU13 Fife AC 00:16:41 00:23:48 00:17:02 00:09:26 00:21:45 01:28:42
13 68 Dane Johnstone MU13 Bell Baxter HS 00:16:12 00:25:17 00:17:29 00:09:20 00:22:28 01:30:46
14 82 Arran MacPherson MU13 St Columbas PS 00:16:14 00:25:58 00:18:16 00:09:24 00:22:28 01:32:20
15 16 Oisin Buckley-Zapf MU13 Unatt. 00:17:01 00:26:01 00:18:28 00:09:16 00:21:54 01:32:40
16 66 Fraser Johnson MU13 Unatt. 00:18:38 00:26:52 00:18:48 00:10:00 00:24:12 01:38:30
17 72 Richard Laws MU13 Unatt. 00:17:58 00:31:55 00:18:51 00:10:17 00:23:49 01:42:50
18 32 Archie Duncan MU13 Bell Baxter HS 00:18:16 00:28:28 00:20:52 00:10:15 00:26:36 01:44:27
19 160 Jack Webster MU13 Unatt. 00:23:03 00:30:35 00:18:32 00:09:37 00:27:00 01:48:47
20 55 Calan Greig MU13 Unatt. 00:21:40 00:32:02 00:21:53 00:11:48 00:26:44 01:54:07
21 130 Struan Robertson MU13 Unatt. 00:22:05 00:31:48 00:23:59 00:11:11 00:26:54 01:55:57
22 126 James Reid MU13 St Columbas PS 00:22:04 00:30:59 00:23:57 00:11:58 00:27:03 01:56:01
FU15
1 61 Isla Hedley FU15 Fife AC 00:21:52 00:18:35 00:20:48 00:08:23 00:18:13 01:27:51
2 153 Esmee Thoms FU15 Fife AC 00:22:44 00:23:15 00:21:54 00:08:31 00:19:55 01:36:19
3 142 Hannah Staal FU15 Cupar and District Swimming Club 00:23:46 00:22:56 00:23:31 00:08:40 00:20:04 01:38:57
4 94 Katie McGhie FU15 Wormit Runners 00:24:00 00:24:35 00:23:50 00:08:56 00:20:42 01:42:03
5 91 Grace Matthews FU15 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:25:43 00:24:04 00:23:52 00:09:09 00:21:03 01:43:51
6 121 Jennifer Pickard FU15 Fife AC 00:27:01 00:27:27 00:26:58 00:09:39 00:22:35 01:53:40
7 158 Maisie Watson FU15 Cupar and District Swimming Club 00:29:26 00:31:52 00:29:21 00:10:32 00:25:42 02:06:53
MU15
1 116 Guillem Penacchio MU15 Fife AC 00:20:47 00:18:31 00:20:06 00:07:57 00:17:39 01:25:00
2 80 Louis Mackenzie MU15 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:21:37 00:22:13 00:21:05 00:07:53 00:18:22 01:31:10
3 50 Andrew Gourley MU15 Bell Baxter HS 00:22:17 00:22:22 00:21:39 00:08:16 00:18:09 01:32:43
4 7 Andrew Armstrong MU15 Fife AC 00:24:31 00:21:37 00:22:02 00:08:35 00:20:15 01:37:00
5 12 Aaron Bennet MU15 PH Racing 00:22:40 00:26:46 00:21:58 00:08:18 00:19:13 01:38:55
6 113 Fraser Passway MU15 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:25:00 00:21:47 00:23:48 00:08:40 00:19:50 01:39:05
7 19 Oliver Cooper MU15 Bell Baxter HS 00:26:20 00:24:00 00:26:06 00:09:32 00:22:09 01:48:07
FU18
1 140 Libby Smith FU18 Fife AC 00:22:15 00:21:02 00:21:58 00:08:05 00:19:01 01:32:21
MU18
1 134 Michael Sanderson MU18 Fife AC 00:19:18 00:18:18 00:18:46 00:06:55 00:16:38 01:19:55
2 155 Andrew Thomson MU18 PH Racing 00:19:18 00:20:11 00:19:03 00:07:04 00:17:10 01:22:46
3 135 Tejay Scott MU18 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:20:51 00:20:21 00:19:54 00:07:43 00:17:19 01:26:08
4 62 Arran Howe MU18 Fife AC 00:25:10 00:27:11 00:24:44 00:09:21 00:22:00 01:48:26