Dates: 28th May - 1st June 2018

For the tenth year, Fife Athletic Club is again inviting everyone who is under 18 to come and take part in the Minitour of Fife. We want you to take up the challenge of competing in a race every night for 5 nights. As always, the races will all be VERY different each night, and whether you finish first, last or somewhere in between you'll have a fantastic time out in the fresh air, getting to track your Tour progress online afterwards, and hopefully you'll have your action photo taken by our top photographers.

You don't have be a regular runner to take part, just come along and enjoy it - why not challenge your classmates, or your scout group or your football team - we'd love to see you there. The race routes you will run will be designed specifically for your age group so there's no need to worry about competing against much older boys and girls. There will be age categories for under 9s, under 11s, under 13s, under 15s and under 18s, and prizes will be presented on Friday to The Minitour winners in each category.

The race is now full, with a waiting list. There will be strictly no entry on the night. Transfer of numbers between runners is not permitted. If you have an entry and are unable to compete, please withdraw via the online entries site, for a refund, so that a runner on the waiting list has the opportunity to take part. In previous years, most people on the waiting list have eventually been offered a place, though sometimes not until a few days before.

If you miss a race you can still come along and compete in the remaining races, but please remember that there are no prizes for the individual races. If you have to miss one race due to another commitment, it may be possible to be timed running the course in the late afternoon; to arrange this, contact Dave Francis at least the day before.

Race schedule:

Please share cars as much as possible. Parking will be particularly tight on Tuesday and Wednesday.

There will be no toilets or changing facilities at any of the races. No prizes will be presented at individual races. Every race will start at 6:45 prompt. We can't wait for individual runners!

You'll be given a race number that is colour coded for your age group. Numbers must be pinned on the FRONT and visible at all times during the race. If we can't see it then the marshals may not be able to direct you the right way, and your finish time may not be recorded properly. You'll use the same number every night so please remember to bring it with you each night.

All enquiries regarding entries to Race Organiser Dave Francis

  • Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Telephone: 01334 655627

Overall standings:

Overall Position Number Runner Category Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total
FU9
1 144 Maia Staal FU9 Cupar and District Swimming Club 00:09:45 00:15:10 00:08:45 00:10:08 00:07:12 00:51:00
2 132 Tilly Russell FU9 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:09:45 00:14:32 00:09:07 00:11:06 00:07:38 00:52:08
3 138 Georgia Marshall FU9 Unatt. 00:10:05 00:16:48 00:09:03 00:10:48 00:07:33 00:54:17
4 25 Poppy Brown FU9 Unatt. 00:10:24 00:16:11 00:09:13 00:10:56 00:07:36 00:54:20
5 20 Eilidh Bodger FU9 Unatt. 00:10:16 00:17:31 00:09:28 00:11:45 00:08:59 00:57:59
6 127 Bella Rodden FU9 East Fife Tri 00:10:56 00:17:24 00:09:50 00:11:23 00:09:13 00:58:46
7 159 Willow Williams FU9 Unatt. 00:10:17 00:19:10 00:10:26 00:11:09 00:08:35 00:59:37
8 152 Deryn Trewartha FU9 East Fife Tri 00:11:23 00:18:33 00:09:15 00:10:55 00:09:41 00:59:47
9 84 Lily Mackenzie FU9 Lomond Hill Runners 00:11:21 00:18:16 00:10:17 00:12:15 00:09:09 01:01:18
10 100 Abigail McNeilly FU9 Unatt. 00:11:47 00:17:09 00:11:25 00:12:14 00:08:53 01:01:28
11 162 Sanna Wright FU9 Unatt. 00:12:48 00:17:57 00:10:11 00:11:37 00:08:58 01:01:31
12 142 Rebecca Smith FU9 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:11:02 00:18:05 00:10:09 00:12:52 00:09:25 01:01:33
13 56 Hannah Graham FU9 Ceres PS 00:11:45 00:18:53 00:10:01 00:12:10 00:08:47 01:01:36
14 23 Holly Laws FU9 Unatt. 00:12:56 00:21:35 00:11:16 00:12:36 00:09:11 01:07:34
15 45 Xiomara Frisby FU9 Unatt. 00:12:21 00:19:25 00:13:08 00:14:02 00:10:17 01:09:13
16 55 Katie Gourley FU9 Unatt. 00:14:57 00:22:09 00:10:41 00:12:40 00:08:49 01:09:16
17 117 Sophia Placentino FU9 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:11:41 00:23:31 00:10:35 00:13:23 00:10:09 01:09:19
18 59 Rowen Greig FU9 Unatt. 00:14:00 00:23:03 00:12:59 00:13:47 00:10:06 01:13:55
19 87 Eden Mackie FU9 Unatt. 00:14:11 00:23:35 00:12:19 00:14:15 00:09:37 01:13:57
20 98 Emerson McNeil FU9 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:14:13 00:22:02 00:13:04 00:14:38 00:10:17 01:14:14
21 29 Joslyn Clark FU9 Unatt. 00:18:35 00:21:59 00:12:36 00:16:06 00:12:02 01:21:18
22 89 Emma Maitland FU9 Unatt. 00:15:11 00:27:56 00:14:17 00:17:15 00:10:41 01:25:20
MU9
1 145 William Stewart MU9 Ceres PS 00:08:46 00:12:45 00:07:58 00:09:40 00:07:06 00:46:15
2 28 Oscar Burgess MU9 Anster Haddies 00:08:28 00:13:34 00:08:08 00:09:31 00:07:08 00:46:49
3 69 Freddie Melville MU9 Cupar and District Swimming Club 00:08:59 00:12:39 00:08:43 00:10:05 00:07:01 00:47:27
4 4 Jack Anderson MU9 East Fife Tri 00:08:58 00:13:45 00:08:11 00:09:25 00:07:29 00:47:48
5 125 Jake Reynolds MU9 Unatt. 00:08:57 00:13:54 00:08:20 00:09:53 00:07:00 00:48:04
6 74 Robbie Phillips MU9 East Fife Tri 00:09:19 00:14:18 00:08:37 00:09:36 00:07:17 00:49:07
7 34 Oliver Coulston MU9 Unatt. 00:09:24 00:14:07 00:08:28 00:10:20 00:07:27 00:49:46
8 75 Finlay Lorimer MU9 East Fife Tri 00:09:31 00:13:40 00:08:13 00:10:42 00:07:47 00:49:53
9 78 Corey Lumsden MU9 Anster Haddies 00:10:04 00:13:49 00:08:35 00:10:44 00:07:34 00:50:46
10 124 Peter Reid MU9 St Columbas PS 00:09:29 00:13:57 00:08:47 00:11:02 00:07:55 00:51:10
11 153 Struan Trewartha MU9 East Fife Tri 00:10:30 00:15:36 00:08:59 00:10:06 00:08:07 00:53:18
12 8 Fraser Armstrong MU9 Letham PS 00:10:09 00:15:16 00:09:37 00:11:00 00:07:52 00:53:54
13 161 James Wright MU9 Unatt. 00:10:23 00:16:12 00:09:11 00:10:44 00:07:35 00:54:05
14 51 Ruaridh Gibson MU9 Unatt. 00:09:51 00:16:29 00:09:25 00:10:20 00:08:07 00:54:12
15 40 Joe Duncan MU9 Castlehill PS 00:10:25 00:15:18 00:09:44 00:11:24 00:08:34 00:55:25
16 168 Lewis Dickson MU9 Unatt. 00:10:44 00:16:15 00:10:20 00:10:50 00:08:44 00:56:53
17 140 Fletcher Smith MU9 Unatt. 00:11:20 00:18:11 00:09:56 00:11:34 00:07:51 00:58:52
18 157 Lewis Whittingham MU9 Unatt. 00:11:05 00:17:16 00:09:47 00:11:39 00:09:07 00:58:54
19 62 Adam Harvie MU9 Castlehill PS 00:11:34 00:17:11 00:10:36 00:11:23 00:08:35 00:59:19
20 148 Cillian Sweeney MU9 Unatt. 00:11:02 00:18:32 00:09:19 00:13:08 00:08:11 01:00:12
21 2 Callum Anderson MU9 St Columbas PS 00:11:01 00:17:42 00:09:58 00:13:27 00:09:06 01:01:14
22 36 Struan Cumming MU9 Unatt. 00:12:22 00:18:25 00:11:05 00:14:32 00:10:42 01:07:06
FU11
1 31 Beth Collins FU11 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:07:35 00:11:49 00:07:02 00:08:13 00:06:06 00:40:45
2 130 Eden Russell FU11 Fife AC 00:07:49 00:11:43 00:07:07 00:08:47 00:06:12 00:41:38
3 166 Tegan Young FU11 Fife AC 00:08:01 00:11:54 00:07:18 00:08:58 00:06:14 00:42:25
4 64 Freya Hedley FU11 Fife AC 00:07:58 00:11:38 00:07:34 00:09:14 00:06:23 00:42:47
5 112 Isabella Passway FU11 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:08:14 00:12:17 00:07:33 00:09:04 00:06:27 00:43:35
6 137 Willow Scott FU11 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:08:29 00:12:47 00:07:34 00:09:17 00:06:24 00:44:31
7 79 Kaitlyn Lumsden FU11 Falkland Trail Runners 00:08:49 00:13:22 00:07:54 00:09:34 00:06:57 00:46:36
8 154 Emily Wallard FU11 East Fife Tri 00:09:05 00:13:28 00:08:15 00:09:36 00:07:50 00:48:14
9 120 Indigo Pratt FU11 Unatt. 00:09:12 00:14:35 00:08:19 00:10:03 00:07:22 00:49:31
10 42 Elizabeth Ferris FU11 Cupar and District Swimming Club 00:09:21 00:15:46 00:08:39 00:10:40 00:07:57 00:52:23
11 158 Molly Williams FU11 Unatt. 00:09:39 00:15:27 00:09:13 00:10:32 00:07:39 00:52:30
12 68 Anna Irving FU11 Unatt. 00:09:49 00:15:14 00:09:23 00:10:57 00:08:06 00:53:29
13 163 Thea Wright FU11 Unatt. 00:10:43 00:15:55 00:09:38 00:11:14 00:08:20 00:55:50
14 21 Jessica Bodger FU11 Unatt. 00:10:43 00:15:52 00:09:40 00:11:43 00:08:19 00:56:17
15 63 Beth Harvie FU11 Fife AC 00:09:57 00:18:23 00:09:35 00:10:50 00:08:03 00:56:48
16 9 Millie Armstrong FU11 Letham PS 00:11:01 00:16:59 00:09:56 00:10:31 00:08:45 00:57:12
17 83 Annie Mackenzie FU11 Lomond Hill Runners 00:10:36 00:18:15 00:10:05 00:11:37 00:08:36 00:59:09
18 35 Niamh Cumming FU11 Unatt. 00:19:57 00:13:52 00:08:26 00:10:15 00:07:09 00:59:39
19 38 Annabella Drummond FU11 Fife AC 00:12:25 00:19:51 00:11:48 00:13:30 00:09:07 01:06:41
20 73 Alana Laws FU11 Unatt. 00:13:05 00:20:04 00:11:27 00:13:31 00:09:47 01:07:54
MU11
1 147 Archie Suttie MU11 Fife AC 00:07:19 00:11:35 00:06:54 00:08:01 00:06:00 00:39:49
2 114 Martí Penacchio Torres MU11 Fife AC 00:08:33 00:10:36 00:07:10 00:08:28 00:06:06 00:40:53
3 1 Beinn Anderson MU11 East Fife Tri 00:07:45 00:11:41 00:07:18 00:09:06 00:06:07 00:41:57
4 70 Sam Jaffray MU11 Fife AC 00:07:47 00:11:44 00:07:30 00:08:59 00:06:13 00:42:13
5 90 Ross Maitland MU11 Unatt. 00:07:42 00:12:32 00:07:27 00:08:55 00:06:12 00:42:48
6 58 Bradley Marshall MU11 Unatt. 00:07:39 00:12:53 00:07:17 00:08:58 00:06:04 00:42:51
7= 7 Daniel Armstrong MU11 Fife AC 00:07:56 00:12:24 00:07:23 00:08:54 00:06:21 00:42:58
7= 160 Adam Williamson MU11 Fife AC 00:08:06 00:12:22 00:07:24 00:08:51 00:06:15 00:42:58
9 133 Andrew Sanderson MU11 St Columbas PS 00:07:53 00:12:25 00:07:25 00:09:16 00:06:15 00:43:14
10 101 Alex McNeilly MU11 Unatt. 00:08:17 00:12:57 00:07:28 00:08:53 00:06:23 00:43:58
11 46 Finch Geary MU11 Fife AC 00:08:04 00:13:30 00:07:48 00:09:10 00:06:33 00:45:05
12 121 Tom Anderson MU11 St Columbas PS 00:08:37 00:12:34 00:07:56 00:09:20 00:06:53 00:45:20
13 5 Dylan Archer MU11 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:08:19 00:13:20 00:08:05 00:09:26 00:06:50 00:46:00
14 105 Matthew Milne MU11 Ceres PS 00:08:09 00:12:28 00:09:32 00:09:18 00:06:54 00:46:21
15 27 Oisin Buckley Zapf MU11 Unatt. 00:08:57 00:13:06 00:08:09 00:09:27 00:06:47 00:46:26
16 126 Logan Reynolds MU11 Unatt. 00:08:37 00:12:52 00:08:22 00:09:46 00:06:59 00:46:36
17 108 Rhys Nuttall MU11 Unatt. 00:09:22 00:13:32 00:07:51 00:09:18 00:06:38 00:46:41
18 107 Lochie Nairn MU11 Unatt. 00:09:35 00:13:17 00:08:13 00:09:55 00:07:04 00:48:04
19 88 Callum Maitland MU11 Unatt. 00:09:05 00:13:20 00:08:33 00:10:10 00:07:05 00:48:13
20 44 Sonny Frisby MU11 Unatt. 00:08:27 00:13:27 00:09:22 00:10:14 00:07:10 00:48:40
21 82 Oliver Macdonald MU11 East Fife Tri 00:09:13 00:13:35 00:08:30 00:09:56 00:07:31 00:48:45
22 32 Edward Cooper MU11 Ceres PS 00:08:56 00:15:00 00:08:03 00:10:00 00:07:26 00:49:25
23 167 Cameron Dickson MU11 Unatt. 00:09:47 00:14:00 00:08:56 00:09:21 00:07:38 00:49:42
24 3 Ellis Anderson MU11 St Columbas PS 00:08:58 00:14:48 00:08:51 00:10:24 00:07:13 00:50:14
25 53 Ptolemy Goad MU11 St Columbas PS 00:09:08 00:14:52 00:08:48 00:10:14 00:07:40 00:50:42
26 43 Sonny Flett MU11 Unatt. 00:10:15 00:16:23 00:09:33 00:11:07 00:07:54 00:55:12
27 106 Liam Murrie MU11 East Fife Tri 00:11:03 00:15:32 00:10:11 00:10:47 00:09:21 00:56:54
28 123 James Reid MU11 St Columbas PS 00:10:59 00:15:03 00:09:58 00:11:50 00:09:45 00:57:35
29 109 Kaz O'Connor MU11 Ceres PS 00:10:56 00:16:52 00:09:26 00:11:51 00:08:42 00:57:47
30 97 Ailin McNeil MU11 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:10:53 00:16:59 00:09:57 00:12:01 00:08:48 00:58:38
31 57 Calan Greig MU11 Unatt. 00:11:18 00:17:55 00:09:59 00:11:55 00:08:33 00:59:40
32 128 Hamish Rodden MU11 East Fife Tri 00:10:15 00:20:07 00:10:35 00:12:03 00:09:09 01:02:09
33 30 William Clark MU11 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:12:16 00:18:24 00:11:36 00:12:13 00:09:24 01:03:53
34 17 Tennyson Bleak MU11 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:20:08 00:45:20 00:22:07 00:20:14 00:14:09 02:01:58
FU13
1 65 Isla Hedley FU13 Fife AC 00:14:30 00:18:55 00:14:26 00:08:13 00:20:29 01:16:33
2 150 Isla Thoms FU13 Fife AC 00:14:22 00:20:46 00:14:11 00:07:48 00:20:20 01:17:27
3 41 Katie Duncan FU13 Fife AC 00:15:22 00:22:36 00:15:23 00:08:29 00:21:03 01:22:53
4 131 Ruby Russell FU13 Fife AC 00:15:09 00:24:15 00:15:49 00:08:40 00:22:03 01:25:56
5 129 Beau Russell FU13 Fife AC 00:16:15 00:21:41 00:16:14 00:09:13 00:23:34 01:26:57
6 155 Maddy Wallard FU13 East Fife Tri 00:16:30 00:25:41 00:16:20 00:08:50 00:21:20 01:28:41
7 143 Hannah Staal FU13 Cupar and District Swimming Club 00:16:52 00:23:31 00:17:14 00:09:28 00:25:14 01:32:19
8 37 Kate Dalglish FU13 Fife AC 00:16:54 00:24:35 00:17:11 00:09:17 00:25:12 01:33:09
9 61 Amy Hargreaves FU13 East Fife Tri 00:17:48 00:26:20 00:17:22 00:09:41 00:24:51 01:36:02
10 49 Rae Geddes FU13 Fife AC 00:17:47 00:26:18 00:18:37 00:09:57 00:24:52 01:37:31
11 71 Eilidh Jarrett FU13 East Fife Tri 00:17:52 00:28:14 00:18:03 00:09:56 00:24:53 01:38:58
12 10 Caera Baillie FU13 Fife AC 00:17:53 00:28:15 00:17:58 00:09:52 00:25:03 01:39:01
13 156 Maisie Watson FU13 Cupar and District Swimming Club 00:18:06 00:29:40 00:18:32 00:10:01 00:25:59 01:42:18
14 48 Polly Geddes FU13 Fife AC 00:18:43 00:27:05 00:19:32 00:09:59 00:27:10 01:42:29
15 122 Rachel Reeves FU13 East Fife Tri 00:19:41 00:28:43 00:19:00 00:10:10 00:27:12 01:44:46
16 96 Tara McGhie FU13 Unatt. 00:20:02 00:30:56 00:20:47 00:11:20 00:27:34 01:50:39
MU13
1 116 Joseph Placentino MU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:14:18 00:20:03 00:14:06 00:07:45 00:20:14 01:16:26
2 113 Guillem Penacchio Torres MU13 Fife AC 00:14:50 00:19:12 00:14:30 00:08:05 00:20:18 01:16:55
3 146 Hjalmar Struck MU13 Unatt. 00:15:25 00:19:13 00:14:36 00:08:14 00:20:34 01:18:02
4 6 Andrew Armstrong MU13 Fife AC 00:15:31 00:21:00 00:15:11 00:08:25 00:21:05 01:21:12
5 39 Adam Duncan MU13 Fife AC 00:15:28 00:21:58 00:14:58 00:08:11 00:20:45 01:21:20
6 85 Louis Mackenzie MU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:15:36 00:22:32 00:15:27 00:08:16 00:20:35 01:22:26
7 111 Fraser Passway MU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:17:15 00:22:07 00:16:21 00:08:49 00:23:30 01:28:02
8 22 Lochlan Bodger MU13 Unatt. 00:17:11 00:23:04 00:16:33 00:09:14 00:22:55 01:28:57
9 33 Oliver Cooper MU13 Ceres PS 00:17:42 00:23:00 00:17:33 00:09:25 00:24:17 01:31:57
10 50 Calum Gibson MU13 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:14:20 00:20:49 00:30:12 00:08:08 00:20:02 01:33:31
11 104 Albie Milne MU13 Ceres PS 00:17:45 00:26:09 00:18:52 00:09:43 00:25:37 01:38:06
12 99 Kerr McNeil MU13 Unatt. 00:17:44 00:26:04 00:18:10 00:10:46 00:25:43 01:38:27
13 19 Kyle Blyth MU13 Kirkton of Largo PS 00:18:17 00:26:26 00:18:22 00:10:45 00:25:52 01:39:42
14 47 Rowan Geary MU13 Unatt. 00:19:45 00:27:42 00:18:26 00:09:55 00:24:47 01:40:35
FU15
1 141 Libby Smith FU15 Fife AC 00:23:38 00:21:46 00:22:18 00:08:36 00:21:57 01:38:15
2 24 Hayley Brown FU15 Fife AC 00:24:18 00:23:58 00:22:54 00:08:49 00:22:21 01:42:20
3 95 Katie McGhie FU15 Wormit Runners 00:24:47 00:24:00 00:23:13 00:09:09 00:23:06 01:44:15
4 92 Lara Manning FU15 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:24:42 00:26:26 00:23:00 00:08:42 00:22:24 01:45:14
5 149 Esmee Thoms FU15 Fife AC 00:26:07 00:24:00 00:23:34 00:09:07 00:23:32 01:46:20
6 91 Isla Manning FU15 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:25:36 00:26:23 00:24:22 00:08:43 00:22:51 01:47:55
7 15 Josie Bell FU15 Unatt. 00:31:52 00:31:40 00:29:37 00:11:18 00:27:21 02:11:48
MU15
1 135 Tejay Scott MU15 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:21:47 00:20:41 00:20:22 00:07:51 00:20:11 01:30:52
2 164 Liam Wyse MU15 Fife AC 00:22:30 00:21:35 00:21:07 00:07:55 00:20:38 01:33:45
3 67 Mackenzie Howe MU15 Unatt. 00:23:57 00:21:45 00:22:17 00:08:24 00:22:01 01:38:24
4 115 Inver Petrie MU15 Fife AC 00:24:15 00:22:26 00:22:42 00:08:36 00:21:51 01:39:50
5 18 Tristan Bleak MU15 Fife AC 00:24:22 00:24:16 00:22:23 00:09:10 00:22:43 01:42:54
6 54 Andrew Gourley MU15 Unatt. 00:25:49 00:23:49 00:23:25 00:08:58 00:22:36 01:44:37
7 60 Adam Phillips MU15 East Fife Tri 00:27:08 00:30:30 00:27:47 00:09:46 00:24:49 02:00:00
8 110 Grant Opala MU15 East Fife Tri 00:29:54 00:33:30 00:26:06 00:10:13 00:26:32 02:06:15
FU18
1 76 Isla Lorimer FU18 East Fife Tri 00:28:56 00:28:47 00:27:58 00:09:35 00:25:46 02:01:02
MU18
1 165 Ross Wyse MU18 Fife AC 00:20:51 00:19:27 00:19:18 00:07:27 00:19:42 01:26:45
2 134 Michael Sanderson MU18 Fife AC 00:20:41 00:20:04 00:19:36 00:07:35 00:19:39 01:27:35
3 80 Ben Macdermid MU18 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 00:22:40 00:20:56 00:19:44 00:07:33 00:19:47 01:30:40
4 52 Oliver Goad MU18 Bell Baxter HS 00:25:01 00:24:20 00:25:00 00:09:17 00:24:46 01:48:24
5 66 Arran Howe MU18 Unatt. 00:25:28 00:27:23 00:27:01 00:09:05 00:26:44 01:55:41