The Fife AC Midweek Series 2019 is open to everyone, and includes the following races:

  1. St Andrews 5K
  2. Strathkinness - Blebocraigs
  3. Hill of Tarvit
  4. Newburgh
  5. Balmullo Trail Race

Each race will be followed by tea and cakes - as always, all contributions are very welcome.

Series Prizes will be awarded to the following categories, both males & females: we hope to award the series prizes after the final race (at Balmullo).

  • Highest points total in each of the following age groups: Junior (U20), Senior, V40-49, V50-59, V60-69, V70+

Rules

  1. One series prize per competitor.
  2. Runners must complete at least 4 races to complete the series.
  3. Your final points total is the sum of your best 4 results. 
  4. The age category is determined by a runner's age on 10th April 2019 for Masters categories - the date of the first race of the series (St Andrews 5K) - and on 1st September 2018 for U20 and Senior.
  5. The first female in each race gets 200 points, the second female 199, and so on. The same applies to males.

Current standings:

Pos Runner Category Club St Andrews Strath-Blebo Tarvit Newburgh Balmullo Total Completed?
1 Heather Anderson FV40 Fife AC 199 200 200 0 0 599 N
2 Hilary Ritchie FV50 Fife AC 187 192 196 0 0 575 N
3 Susanne Lumsden FV40 Falkland Trail Runners 185 191 197 0 0 573 N
4 Fiona Canavan FS Dundee Road Runners 189 188 193 0 0 570 N
5 Fiona Callaghan FS Dundee Road Runners 186 189 194 0 0 569 N
6 Dave Clark MV40 Falkland Trail Runners 180 193 184 0 0 557 N
7 Louise Lessels FV40 Falkland Trail Runners 181 184 187 0 0 552 N
8 Innes Bracegirdle FV60 Fife AC 183 178 190 0 0 551 N
9 Stewart Dillon MV50 Fife AC 169 182 179 0 0 530 N
10 Mark McLean MV50 Leven las Vegas 166 177 185 0 0 528 N
11 Jim Morton MV50 Dundee Road Runners 164 176 186 0 0 526 N
12 Wilma Gillespie FV60 Fife AC 165 171 178 0 0 514 N
13 Jocelyn Scott FV60 Fife AC 164 167 180 0 0 511 N
14 Melissa Reid FV40 Wormit 166 169 174 0 0 509 N
15 Bill Smith MS Wormit 160 172 172 0 0 504 N
16 Emma Lessels FJ Falkland Trail Runners 162 163 175 0 0 500 N
17 Rosemary Lee FV60 Falkland Trail Runners 159 164 168 0 0 491 N
18 David Place MV50 Unatt. 152 167 169 0 0 488 N
19 Fiona Walker FV50 Fife AC 155 161 170 0 0 486 N
20 Gordon Coull MS Falkland Trail Runners 148 162 164 0 0 474 N
21 Sandra Gardener FV40 Falkland Trail Runners 152 151 166 0 0 469 N
22 David Norrie MV60 Fife AC 145 157 165 0 0 467 N
23 Martin Rollo MV50 Dundee Road Runners 140 148 160 0 0 448 N
24 Euan MacDermid MV50 Dundee Hawkhill 132 155 152 0 0 439 N
25 Peter Caulton MV50 Fife AC 133 146 145 0 0 424 N
26 Sean Kenyon MV50 CSSC 129 144 148 0 0 421 N
27 Alan Gardener MV40 Falkland Trail Runners 122 140 143 0 0 405 N
28 Ben Hukins M40 PH Racing 0 199 200 0 0 399 N
29 Kieran Cooper MJ St A Uni 199 200 0 0 0 399 N
30 CJ MacPhail FS Anster Haddies 0 198 199 0 0 397 N
31 Craig Morris MJ Fife AC 198 0 199 0 0 397 N
32 Ailsa Cruickshanks FS Fife AC 198 197 0 0 0 395 N
33 Jennifer Massie FS Dundee Road Runners 0 196 198 0 0 394 N
34 Alison McNeilly FV40 Dundee Road Runners 195 195 0 0 0 390 N
35 Malcolm Mactavish MV60 Get Fit Falkland 118 131 141 0 0 390 N
36 Mark Bell MV40 Dundee Road Runners 193 197 0 0 0 390 N
37 Alistair McDonald MS University of St Andrews 0 192 197 0 0 389 N
38 Sophie Milne Akermo F40 Fife AC 0 194 195 0 0 389 N
39 Ben Kinninmonth MS Fife AC 191 0 192 0 0 383 N
40 Elaine Omand FS Dundee Road Runners 190 193 0 0 0 383 N
41 Mike Reilly M40 Anster Haddies 0 188 193 0 0 381 N
42 Eck Anderson M40 Anster Haddies 0 183 196 0 0 379 N
43 Lindsay Wilson FS Fife AC 0 187 191 0 0 378 N
44 Gillian Sangster FV40 Dundee Road Runners 191 185 0 0 0 376 N
45 Chris MacPherson MS Vegan Runners 0 181 194 0 0 375 N
46 Innes Buchan MU20 Unatt. 0 184 190 0 0 374 N
47 Yvonne Dehn FS Anster Haddies 0 182 192 0 0 374 N
48 Matthew Low MS Dundee Road Runners 184 189 0 0 0 373 N
49 Jamie Lessels MJ Falkland Trail Runners 190 0 182 0 0 372 N
50 Jason Sharp MS Falkland Trail Runners 177 186 0 0 0 363 N
51 Lynne Herd F40 Anster Haddies 0 179 184 0 0 363 N
52 Alan Kennedy MV50 Dundee Hawkhill 106 123 133 0 0 362 N
53 Carolyn Haddow F50 Falkland Trail Runners 0 177 185 0 0 362 N
54 Elizabeth Bloomfield FV50 Fife AC 178 0 183 0 0 361 N
55 Robert Thornton MV60 Fife AC 102 126 131 0 0 359 N
56 Martin Hutchinson MV40 Dundee Road Runners 172 185 0 0 0 357 N
57 Merce Torres FV40 Fife AC 175 181 0 0 0 356 N
58 Michael Mitchell MV50 Dundee Road Runners 171 0 183 0 0 354 N
59 Lorraine Dunbar FV50 Dundee Road Runners 176 174 0 0 0 350 N
60 Tony Martin MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 163 0 187 0 0 350 N
61 Adrian Wood M40 East Fife Triathlon 0 174 174 0 0 348 N
62 David Miller MV40 Dundee Road Runners 168 179 0 0 0 347 N
63 Sarah Young FS Dundee Road Runners 174 172 0 0 0 346 N
64 Marti Redford FS Vegan Runners UK 0 170 171 0 0 341 N
65 Chloe Herd FU20 Anster Haddies 0 166 173 0 0 339 N
66 Graeme Barker MS Fife AC 161 178 0 0 0 339 N
67 Mike Murdoch M40 Falkland Trail Runners 0 164 170 0 0 334 N
68 Stephen Luff MV40 Kirkcaldy Wizards 159 175 0 0 0 334 N
69 Gary Ovenstone M40 East Fife Triathlon 0 168 163 0 0 331 N
70 Bryan Lessels MV40 Falkland Trail Runners 155 173 0 0 0 328 N
71 Vicky Ward F40 Falkland Trail Runners 0 160 167 0 0 327 N
72 Phil Forte MV60 Dundee Hawkhill 150 0 176 0 0 326 N
73 George Findlay M60 Anster Haddies 0 161 161 0 0 322 N
74 Wendy Arthur FV50 Unatt. 160 162 0 0 0 322 N
75 Brian R Smith M60 Fife AC 0 159 158 0 0 317 N
76 John Mill MV50 Dundee Road Runners 156 160 0 0 0 316 N
77 David Dunleavey M50 Dundee Road Runners 0 154 159 0 0 313 N
78 Annie Gibson FV50 Falkland Trail Runners 151 154 0 0 0 305 N
79 Ewen Sparks MV50 East Fife Tri 147 158 0 0 0 305 N
80 Ben Gibson MS Dundee Road Runners 142 0 162 0 0 304 N
81 Martin Kirkbride M50 Falkland Trail Runners 0 151 153 0 0 304 N
82 Keith Bonthrone MV50 Kirkcaldy Wizards 139 156 0 0 0 295 N
83 Matthew Holden MV40 Leven las Vegas 136 0 155 0 0 291 N
84 Bill Simpson MV60 Anster Haddies 135 152 0 0 0 287 N
85 Stephen Mathieson M40 Kirkcaldy Wizards 0 142 144 0 0 286 N
86 Grant Whytock MV50 Dundee Road Runners 137 145 0 0 0 282 N
87 John Wilmot MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 134 143 0 0 0 277 N
88 Gordon Christie MV50 Leven las Vegas 124 147 0 0 0 271 N
89 Mike Alcock MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 123 138 0 0 0 261 N
90 Michael Ferguson M50 Falkland Trail Runners 0 124 134 0 0 258 N
91 Graeme Braid M40 Falkland Trail Runners 0 121 135 0 0 256 N
92 Christopher Hill MV70 Wormit 119 136 0 0 0 255 N
93 Keith Traill MV60 Fife AC 117 135 0 0 0 252 N
94 John Keenlyside MV60 Fife AC 114 134 0 0 0 248 N
95 John McIntyre Snr MV50 Fife AC 113 129 0 0 0 242 N
96 Alan Gray MV50 Wormit 111 127 0 0 0 238 N
97 Steve Cromar MV80 Dundee Hawkhill 105 0 132 0 0 237 N
98 David Pease MV50 Falkland Trail Runners 110 125 0 0 0 235 N
99 Peter Rieu-Clarke MV70 Falkland Trail Runners 107 128 0 0 0 235 N
100 Jim Close MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 100 122 0 0 0 222 N
101 Sandy Bell MV50 Fife AC 103 117 0 0 0 220 N
102 John Lee MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 98 119 0 0 0 217 N
103 Brian Dunbar MV60 Dundee Road Runners 99 116 0 0 0 215 N
104 Halina Rees FS Fife AC 200 0 0 0 0 200 N
105 Lewis Rodgers MS Fife AC 200 0 0 0 0 200 N
106 Alison McGill FS PH Racing 0 199 0 0 0 199 N
107 Mark Harris M50 Fife AC 0 0 198 0 0 198 N
108 Russell Hall MS Fife AC 0 198 0 0 0 198 N
109 Judith Turner FV40 Falkland Trail Runners 197 0 0 0 0 197 N
110 Nic Brew MS Falkland Trail Runners 197 0 0 0 0 197 N
111 Libby Smith FJ Fife AC 196 0 0 0 0 196 N
112 Munro Stewart MS Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 0 196 0 0 0 196 N
113 Rory Scott MS Fife AC 196 0 0 0 0 196 N
114 Michael Healy MV40 Unatt. 195 0 0 0 0 195 N
115 Michael Rimicans MU20 University of St Andrews 0 195 0 0 0 195 N
116 Tom Harris MS Fife AC 0 0 195 0 0 195 N
117 Dan MacQueen MS Penicuik Harriers 194 0 0 0 0 194 N
118 Robyn Morrocco FS PH Racing 194 0 0 0 0 194 N
119 Thomas Knox MS Anster Haddies 0 194 0 0 0 194 N
120 KellyAnne Muir FS Kirkcaldy Wizards 193 0 0 0 0 193 N
121 Josh Cook MS St A Uni 192 0 0 0 0 192 N
122 Kate McIntosh FS Dundee Road Runners 192 0 0 0 0 192 N
123 Jonathan Millar MS Carnegie Harriers 0 0 191 0 0 191 N
124 Romain Borgeal MS Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 0 191 0 0 0 191 N
125 Lynne Stephen F60 Fife AC 0 190 0 0 0 190 N
126 Steve Matthews M40 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 0 190 0 0 0 190 N
127 Allan Kemp MS Kinross Road Runners 0 0 189 0 0 189 N
128 Christopher McHardy MS Central AC 189 0 0 0 0 189 N
129 Margaret Martin F60 Fife AC 0 0 189 0 0 189 N
130 David Burgess M40 Anster Haddies 0 0 188 0 0 188 N
131 Fiona Gibson FV40 Dundee Hawkhill 188 0 0 0 0 188 N
132 Graeme Brown MS Dundee Road Runners 188 0 0 0 0 188 N
133 Lizzie Knox FS Anster Haddies 0 0 188 0 0 188 N
134 Andrew Leech MS Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 0 187 0 0 0 187 N
135 Rowan Chillingworth MS Wormit 187 0 0 0 0 187 N
136 David Weir MV50 Forres Harriers 186 0 0 0 0 186 N
137 Joanne Clancy FS Dundee Road Runners 0 0 186 0 0 186 N
138 Rachel Callaghan FS Dundee Road Runners 0 186 0 0 0 186 N
139 Mark Buchan MS Fife AC 185 0 0 0 0 185 N
140 Zoey Johnston FV40 Falkland Trail Runners 184 0 0 0 0 184 N
141 Morag Taggart F50 Dundee Road Runners 0 183 0 0 0 183 N
142 Paul Kelso MJ St A Uni 183 0 0 0 0 183 N
143 Claire McHardy FS Wee County Harriers 182 0 0 0 0 182 N
144 Paul Webb MV40 Fife AC 182 0 0 0 0 182 N
145 Robyn Graham FS Unatt. 0 0 182 0 0 182 N
146 Mark Western M50 Falkland Trail Runners 0 0 181 0 0 181 N
147 Matthew Tully MJ Dundee Hawkhill 181 0 0 0 0 181 N
148 Sharon Brown FS Anster Haddies 0 0 181 0 0 181 N
149 Gordon Pryde M60 Lomond Hill Runners 0 0 180 0 0 180 N
150 Jazmin Hay FS Anster Haddies 0 180 0 0 0 180 N
151 Richard Bowditch M40 Fife AC 0 180 0 0 0 180 N
152 Mairi Weir FJ Elgin AAC 179 0 0 0 0 179 N
153 Marcus Sheridan MS Dundee Road Runners 179 0 0 0 0 179 N
154 Susie Harley F40 Falkland trail runners 0 0 179 0 0 179 N
155 Duncan Edward MS Dundee Road Runners 0 0 178 0 0 178 N
156 Gustavo Cabreia MJ St A Uni 178 0 0 0 0 178 N
157 Emily Abraham FS Unatt. 0 0 177 0 0 177 N
158 Katie McGhie FJ Wormit 177 0 0 0 0 177 N
159 Neil Craig MS Dundee Road Runners 0 0 177 0 0 177 N
160 Ben MacDermid MJ Dundee Hawkhill 176 0 0 0 0 176 N
161 Karli Hay FS Anster Haddies 0 0 176 0 0 176 N
162 Pamela Cruickshanks F50 Anster Haddies 0 176 0 0 0 176 N
163 Alan Davie M40 Leven Las Vegas 0 0 175 0 0 175 N
164 Guillem P Torres MJ Fife AC 175 0 0 0 0 175 N
165 Sinead O'Malley FS HBT 0 175 0 0 0 175 N
166 Louis Leslie MS Dundee Uni 174 0 0 0 0 174 N
167 Domimika Kwasna FS Unatt. 0 173 0 0 0 173 N
168 Gillian Gibson FS Dundee Road Runners 173 0 0 0 0 173 N
169 John Thomson MV60 Fife AC 173 0 0 0 0 173 N
170 Ryan Campbell-Hodge MS Kirkcaldy Wizards 0 0 173 0 0 173 N
171 Anja Dehn FS Anster Haddies 0 0 172 0 0 172 N
172 Lucia Tisnes FS Dundee Road Runners 172 0 0 0 0 172 N
173 Gordon Laing M40 Falkland Trail Runners 0 171 0 0 0 171 N
174 Laurie Anderson M50 Lomond Hill Runners 0 0 171 0 0 171 N
175 Robyn McDonald FS Anster Haddies 171 0 0 0 0 171 N
176 Eric Anderson M40 Anster Haddies 0 170 0 0 0 170 N
177 Fiona Cruickshanks FS Anster Haddies 170 0 0 0 0 170 N
178 Gus McGhie MV40 Wormit 170 0 0 0 0 170 N
179 Derek Wright M50 Unatt. 0 169 0 0 0 169 N
180 Gillian Ireland FS Falkland Trail Runners 169 0 0 0 0 169 N
181 Julia Gerken FS Falkland Trail Runners 0 0 169 0 0 169 N
182 Emma Fardon FV40 Dundee Road Runners 168 0 0 0 0 168 N
183 Ralf Gunnermann MS Kirkcaldy Wizards 0 0 168 0 0 168 N
184 Sarah Nicoll FS Unatt. 0 168 0 0 0 168 N
185 Colin Brown MV60 Dundee Road Runners 167 0 0 0 0 167 N
186 Dave T Shepherd M50 Fife AC 0 0 167 0 0 167 N
187 Laura Hankinson FV40 Dundee Road Runners 167 0 0 0 0 167 N
188 Iain Wallace M40 Leven Las Vegas 0 166 0 0 0 166 N
189 Paul Reed M40 Dundee Road Runners 0 0 166 0 0 166 N
190 Andy Harley MS Falkland Trail Runners 165 0 0 0 0 165 N
191 Debz Hay F50 Anster Haddies 0 165 0 0 0 165 N
192 Stewart Leckie M50 Fife AC 0 165 0 0 0 165 N
193 Kevin Murray M50 Falkland Trail Runners 0 163 0 0 0 163 N
194 Pauline McKay FS Dundee Road Runners 163 0 0 0 0 163 N
195 Stephen Borland MV60 Dundee Hawkhill 162 0 0 0 0 162 N
196 Margaret Mackie FV50 Dundee Road Runners 161 0 0 0 0 161 N
197 Jackie Galloway F50 Anster Haddies 0 159 0 0 0 159 N
198 Narina Rm? FS Kirkcaldy Wizards 158 0 0 0 0 158 N
199 Peter Campbell MS Unatt. 158 0 0 0 0 158 N
200 Tracy Chalmers F40 Anster Haddies 0 158 0 0 0 158 N
201 David Osborn M50 Lomond Hill Runners 0 0 157 0 0 157 N
202 Gurch Sanghera MS Wormit 157 0 0 0 0 157 N
203 Karen Hunter F50 Fife AC 0 157 0 0 0 157 N
204 Linda Craddock FV50 Dundee Road Runners 157 0 0 0 0 157 N
205 Rowena Spence FV50 Unatt. 156 0 0 0 0 156 N
206 Ruth McGinn F50 Falkland Trail Runners 0 156 0 0 0 156 N
207 Scott McClung MU20 Kirkcaldy Wizards 0 0 156 0 0 156 N
208 Hannah Allum FS Anster Haddies 0 155 0 0 0 155 N
209 Eddie Sanders M60 Fife AC 0 0 154 0 0 154 N
210 Gillian Eason FS Kirkcaldy Wizards 154 0 0 0 0 154 N
211 Michael Royden MV50 Dundee Road Runners 154 0 0 0 0 154 N
212 Ann Davidson F60 Falkland Trail Runners 0 153 0 0 0 153 N
213 Jeff Gunnell M60 Unatt. 0 153 0 0 0 153 N
214 Margaret Robertson FV70 Dundee Road Runners 153 0 0 0 0 153 N
215 Neil Bonner MJ Unatt. 153 0 0 0 0 153 N
216 Sue Hogg F50 Falkland Trail Runners 0 152 0 0 0 152 N
217 Allen Marr MV60 PH Racing 151 0 0 0 0 151 N
218 Brian Landels M50 Lomond Hill Runners 0 0 151 0 0 151 N
219 Beccy Clark FJ Falkland Trail Runners 150 0 0 0 0 150 N
220 Carol Irvine FS Anster Allsorts 0 150 0 0 0 150 N
221 Ken Smith M50 Lomond Hill Runners 0 0 150 0 0 150 N
222 Lee Cessford M40 Falkland Trail Runners 0 150 0 0 0 150 N
223 Claire Thornton FS Ardler Ladies 149 0 0 0 0 149 N
224 David Pugh MS Unatt. 149 0 0 0 0 149 N
225 Ewan Cameron M50 Anster Haddies 0 0 149 0 0 149 N
226 Ian McIntyre M50 Kirkcaldy Wizards 0 149 0 0 0 149 N
227 Linda Mackie F50 Get Fit Falkland 0 149 0 0 0 149 N
228 Carolann Kinnear F40 Get Fit Falkland 0 148 0 0 0 148 N
229 Michelle Noonan FV40 Kirkcaldy Wizards 148 0 0 0 0 148 N
230 Jane Askey FV70 Fife AC 147 0 0 0 0 147 N
231 Richard Cleary M50 Dundee Road Runners 0 0 147 0 0 147 N
232 Susie Ramsay FS Get Fit Falkland 0 147 0 0 0 147 N
233 Chris Dunbar M40 Unatt. 0 0 146 0 0 146 N
234 Jeff Taylor MV50 Leven las Vegas 146 0 0 0 0 146 N
235 Liza Tonner F50 STAART 0 146 0 0 0 146 N
236 Lesley Aitken F40 STAART 0 145 0 0 0 145 N
237 Jackie McQueen F50 STAART 0 144 0 0 0 144 N
238 John Kinninmonth MV50 Kirkcaldy Wizards 144 0 0 0 0 144 N
239 Mandy Martin F40 STAART 0 143 0 0 0 143 N
240 Rennie Morrocco MS Unatt. 143 0 0 0 0 143 N
241 Bill Duff M70 Falkland Trail Runners 0 0 142 0 0 142 N
242 John Craig M40 Fife AC 0 141 0 0 0 141 N
243 Tom Scott MV60 Fife AC 141 0 0 0 0 141 N
244 Joseph Smith MS Unatt. 0 0 140 0 0 140 N
245 Bill Gillan M60 Falkland Trail Runners 0 139 0 0 0 139 N
246 Patrick Mallott M50 Falkland Trail Runners 0 0 139 0 0 139 N
247 Allan Gibson M60 Anster Haddies 0 0 138 0 0 138 N
248 Colin Robinson MS Unatt. 138 0 0 0 0 138 N
249 Ed Wade M70 Fife AC 0 0 137 0 0 137 N
250 George Steel M50 Dundee Road Runners 0 137 0 0 0 137 N
251 Roy Elder M50 Unatt. 0 0 136 0 0 136 N
252 Daniel Fields M40 Dundee Road Runners 0 133 0 0 0 133 N
253 Philip Mackie M50 Get Fit Falkland 0 132 0 0 0 132 N
254 Daniel Haran MV40 Glenrothes Tri 131 0 0 0 0 131 N
255 Marti Penachio MJ Fife AC 130 0 0 0 0 130 N
256 Nick Brian M60 Kirkcaldy Wizards 0 130 0 0 0 130 N
257 Terry Cullen MV50 Leven las Vegas 128 0 0 0 0 128 N
258 Josh McKay MS Dundee Road Runners 127 0 0 0 0 127 N
259 Liam Innes MS Dundee Road Runners 126 0 0 0 0 126 N
260 Dave Hamilton MV60 Dundee Hawkhill 125 0 0 0 0 125 N
261 Alan Smith MV50 Unatt. 121 0 0 0 0 121 N
262 Eric Nachman M60 Falkland Trail Runners 0 120 0 0 0 120 N
263 Ron Fraser MV50 Dundee Road Runners 120 0 0 0 0 120 N
264 Ritchie Watters M40 Unatt. 0 118 0 0 0 118 N
265 Tam Cullen MV50 Leven las Vegas 116 0 0 0 0 116 N
266 Andy Cameron MV50 Falkland Trail Runners 115 0 0 0 0 115 N
267 Kenny Ritchie MV40 Leven las Vegas 112 0 0 0 0 112 N
268 Kenneth McLeod MV40 Fife AC 109 0 0 0 0 109 N
269 Derek Adamson MV50 Fife AC 108 0 0 0 0 108 N
270 Steven Lessels MV40 Falkland Trail Runners 104 0 0 0 0 104 N
271 Alan Mcleod MV70 Fife AC 101 0 0 0 0 101 N
272 Hamish S McLeod MV60 Unatt. 97 0 0 0 0 97 N
273 Wilf Parkinson MV60 Fife AC 96 0 0 0 0 96 N