The Fife AC Midweek Series 2018 is open to everyone, and includes the following races:

  1. St Andrews 5K
  2. Strathkinness - Blebocraigs
  3. Hill of Tarvit
  4. Newburgh
  5. Balmullo Trail Race

Each race will be followed by tea and cakes - as always, all contributions are very welcome.

Series Prizes will be awarded to the following categories, both males & females: we hope to award the series prizes after the final race (at Balmullo).

  • Highest points total in each of the following age groups: Junior (U20), Senior, V40-49, V50-59, V60-69, V70+

Rules

  1. One series prize per competitor.
  2. Runners must complete at least 4 races to complete the series.
  3. Your final points total is the sum of your best 4 results. 
  4. The age category is determined by a runner's age on 11th April 2018 - the date of the first race of the series (St Andrews 5K).
  5. The first female in each race gets 200 points, the second female 199, and so on. The same applies to males.

Final standings:

Pos Runner Category Club St Andrews Strath-Blebo Tarvit Newburgh Balmullo Total
1 Heather Anderson FS Fife AC 200 200 200 200 199 800
2 Lewis Rodgers MS Loftus and Whitby AC 199 200 200 200 0 799
3 Alison McGill FS Fife AC 0 199 198 199 198 794
4 Jennifer Massie FS Dundee Road Runners 196 193 195 196 193 780
5 David Millar MV40 Ochil HR 192 194 194 196 191 776
6 Craig Morris MU20 Fife AC 161 187 193 197 199 776
7 Fiona Cruickshanks FS Anster Haddies 191 186 190 197 0 764
8 Ben Kinninmonth MS Fife AC 0 188 188 195 192 763
9 Alison McNeilly FV40 Dundee Road Runners 181 190 192 198 180 761
10 Susanne Lumsden FV40 Falkland Trail Runners 182 191 169 193 178 744
11 Innes Bracegirdle FV60 Fife AC 180 183 182 192 179 737
12 Martin Hutchinson MV40 Dundee Road Runners 184 174 180 184 180 728
13 Alan Davie MV40 Leven Las Vegas 180 178 173 188 181 727
14 Margaret Martin FV60 Fife AC 0 181 178 191 177 727
15 Pamela Cruickshanks FV50 Anster Haddies 179 179 174 190 0 722
16 Jason Sharp MS Falkland Trail Runners 175 171 176 185 185 721
17 Kevin Greig MV40 Dundee Road Runners 181 177 184 0 179 721
18 Rhonda Manning FV50 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 172 178 176 188 175 717
19 Dave Clark MS Falkland Trail Runners 131 0 190 194 197 712
20 Arnaud Richard MS Dundee Road Runners 179 0 175 182 174 710
21 Tony Martin MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 0 170 178 189 169 706
22 Brian Cruickshank MV50 Falkland Trail Runners 188 180 0 181 156 705
23 Michael Mitchell MV40 Dundee Road Runners 185 176 160 179 153 700
24 Bryan McLaren MS Leven Las Vegas 187 183 181 0 144 695
25 Simon Knox MV50 Dundee Road Runners 166 155 166 183 172 687
26 Gordon Lawson MV40 Fife AC 170 163 162 187 0 682
27 Iain Wallace MV40 Leven Las Vegas 168 169 171 0 170 678
28 Lee O'Connor MV40 Dundee Road Runners 174 164 169 0 163 670
29 David Miller MV40 Dundee Road Runners 169 158 168 0 168 663
30 Matt Hooper MS Dundee Road Runners 160 159 153 175 160 654
31 Gordon Pryde MV50 Lomond Hill Runners 157 150 151 178 157 643
32 Kevin Murray MV50 Falkland Trail Runners 154 146 139 174 158 632
33 Lyle Allan MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 151 148 0 171 155 625
34 Phil Forte MV60 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 152 143 145 167 152 616
35 Adrian Wood MV40 East Fife Tri Club 0 156 147 172 140 615
36 John Mill MV50 Dundee Road Runners 137 138 137 170 145 590
37 Gary Ovenstone MV40 STAART 141 144 127 161 0 573
38 George Findlay MV60 Anster Haddies 140 136 133 156 0 565
39 David Norrie MV60 Fife AC 125 0 136 162 129 552
40 Paul Sutherland MV60 Falkland Trail Runners 122 124 0 151 117 514
41 Jeff Taylor MV50 Leven Las Vegas 119 122 117 149 0 507
42 Jeff Gunnell MV60 Unatt. 0 121 120 154 112 507
43 Bill Simpson MV60 Anster Haddies 0 123 119 153 111 506
44 John McIntyre Sr MV40 Fife AC 116 114 106 141 98 477
45 David Nuttall MV40 Anster Haddies 0 107 109 146 102 464
46 Steve Cromar MV70 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 0 104 99 144 101 448
47 Alan Kennedy MV50 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 0 103 103 142 96 444
48 Robert Thornton MV60 Fife AC 101 100 0 140 93 434
49 Keith Traill MV60 Fife AC 115 111 101 0 97 424