Race: 28th April 2013

The weather gods kept changing their minds as they looked down on the third staging of this race on East Lomond; a day of bright sunshine, strong cold winds and a brief smattering of rain. Winter snow drifts had finally melted, leaving decent underfoot conditions. A healthy total of 39 athletes from 12 clubs were well supported over demanding, rugged terrain and the wind helped carry the runners along to some fine finishes; five of the day’s winners improved on the leading times set over the same courses in 2012. Well done to all competitors, and we look forward to welcoming you back next year; bring your friends, your woolly hats and your sun cream.

Very many thanks to Dave Francis for marking up the course, to Graham Kirby for taking photos, and to the large band of Fife AC members, (and an Anster Haddie too), for their marshalling, time-keeping and distribution of chocolate and juice.

The Junior League bandwagon rolls on next to Ben Lomond on the 11th May, where the races double up as the Scottish National Championships.

For more information about the League, see www.shr.uk.com/Juniors.aspx.

Roger Rees

Position Runner Club Time
U13 Boys
1 Levi Sweeney Strathearn Harriers 12.50 Record
2 Gavin McWhinnie Fife AC 12.57
3 Keir McEwan Strathearn Harriers 13.38
4 Struan Bennet Kinross Tri 14.00
5 Duthac Mardon Strathearn Harriers 14.25
6 Blayne Wright Victoria Park Glasgow 15.10
7 Liam Wyse Fife AC 16.12
8 Tyler Stevenson Lomond Hill Runners 16.24
9 Mackenzie Howe Fife AC 16.36
10 Andrew Nash Carnethy 16.40
11 Ross Wyse Fife AC 16.42
12 Aidan Preston Fife AC 18.55
13 Ben Cowan Fife AC 19.42
U13 Girls
1 Ailsa Bennet Kinross Tri 15.57
2 Valencia Wright Victoria Park Glasgow 17.11
3 Alabama Hall Strathearn Harriers 18.48
4 Tuscany Wright Victoria Park Glasgow 19.57
5 Rachel Nash Carnethy 20.00
U15 Boys
1 Tristan Rees Fife AC 15.06 Record
2 George Rees Fife AC 15.46
3 Lewis Forsyth Strathearn Harriers 16.10
U15 Girls
1 Laura Stark Kilbarchan 16.26 Record
2 Mairi Wallace Moorfoot 19.14
3 Catriona Roberts Strathearn Harriers 20.22
U17 Men
1 Logan Rees Fife AC 28.09 Record
2 Fergus Ingledew Fife AC 31.12
3 Ryan Brocklebank Fife AC 33.15
4 Tom Harris Fife AC 33.20
5 Sam Fernando Fife AC 33.27
6 Andrew Burnett Aberdeen 33.43
U17 Women
1 Ailsa Cruikshanks Fife AC 38.37
2 Ana Brocklebank Fife AC 42.24
3 Eilidh MacCorquodale Central 44.16
4 Sarah Paterson Fife AC 48.54
U20 Men
1 Jacob Adkin Moorfoot 42.55 Record
2 Lucas Cheskin Moorfoot 49.47