Race: 27th April 2014
The weather turned out better than forecast, but the mist never left East Lomond for the races which formed part of the National Junior Hill Running League for 2014.
Records tumbled at this, the fourth staging of the event: a record field of entrants, fifteen clubs represented (from near and far – well done to families, friends and coaches for driving), and course records for Gavin McWhinnie (U13 boys), Beth Hobbs (U13 girls), George Rees (U15 boys) and Ailsa Cruickshank (U17 females, with Emily Nicholson within the old record time too)! It was terrific too to see another new record, set by Solly Jones - this race’s youngest ever contestant! Very well done to everyone who ran, and we hope to see you back next year, when we promise the sun will shine.
For more information about the League, see www.shr.uk.com/Juniors.aspx.
Roger Rees
Results:
Position | Runner | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|
U13 Boys | |||
1 | Gavin McWhinnie | Fife AC | 11.05 Record |
2 | Corran Carrick-Anderson | Moorfoot | 11.38 |
3 | Iain McWhinnie | Fife AC | 11.55 |
4 | Owen Keddie | Fife AC | 12.23 |
5 | Struan Bennet | Kinross Tri | 12.56 |
6 | Finlay Martin | Strathearn | 14.03 |
7 | Liam Wyse | Fife AC | 15.54 |
8 | Jamie Kennedy | Lothian | 19.30 |
9 | Mackenzie Howe | Fife AC | 19.39 |
10 | Cameron Allison | Fife AC | 20.14 |
11 | Hamish Brown | Unattached | 22.06 |
12 | Ronnie Jones | Carnethy | 25.22 |
13 | Solly Jones | Carnethy | 28.12 |
U13 Girls | |||
1 | Beth Hobbs | Moorfoot | 12.20 Record |
2 | Elena McGorum | Moorfoot | 12.58 |
3 | Alyth Gollan | East Sutherland | 14.27 |
4= | Ailsa Bennet | Kinross Tri | 14.57 |
4= | Holly Hobbs | Moorfoot | 14.57 |
6 | Libby Smith | Fife AC | 16.23 |
7 | Ruby Methven | Fife AC | 16.42 |
8 | Katie Smith | Fife AC | 18.22 |
9 | Emma Brown | Unattached | 19.27 |
10 | Rosie Jones | Carnethy | 24.24 |
U15 Boys | |||
1 | George Rees | Fife AC | 14.35 Record |
2 | Eoghann Gollan | East Sutherland | 15.04 |
3 | Craig Morris | Fife AC | 15.31 |
4 | Drew Pollock | Cambuslang | 17.22 |
5 | Levi Sweeney | Strathearn H | 17.48 |
6 | Keir McEwan | Strathearn H | 18.18 |
7 | Daniel Saunder | Strathean H | 24.43 |
U15 Girls | |||
1 | Maddie Owen | Dundee HH | 17.33 |
2 | Mairi Wallace | Moorfoot | 18.03 |
3 | Jenny Walls | Central | 18.25 |
4 | Sarani Fernando | Fife AC | 24.38 |
U17 Men | |||
1 | Tristan Rees | Fife AC | 29.38 |
2 | Matthew Keenan | Aberdeen AC | 30.42 |
3 | Sam Fernando | Fife AC | 32.45 |
4 | Sol Sweeney | Strathtay | 34.03 |
5 | Michael Swinton | Edinburgh AC | 36.24 |
6 | Ryan Brocklebank | Fife AC | 36.45 |
U17 Women | |||
1 | Ailsa Cruickshanks | Fife AC | 34.50 Record |
2 | Emily Nicholson | Pitreavie | 35.42 |
3 | Rosie Knox | Anster Haddies | 43.21 |
4 | Ana Brocklebank | Fife AC | 48.32 |
5 | Alana Sneddon | Pitreavie | 51.26 |
U20 Men | |||
1 | Tom Harris | Fife AC | 48.36 |
2 | Robbie Kennedy | Lothian | 57.41 |