Race: 28th January 2006

 

Pos No. Team Cat. Runners 1 Leg 1 Runner 2 Leg 2 Total 2 Runners 3 Leg 3 Total 3 Runner 4 Leg 4 Overall
1 72 Carnethy Men A MS Ronnie Gallagher & Simon Peachey 0:36:45 Stewart Whitlie 0:24:26 1:01:11 Adrian Davis & Adam Ward 0:57:44 1:58:55 Mark Johnston 0:30:21 2:29:16
2 37 Shettleston Harriers A MS Robert Monro & Malcolm Patterson 0:38:23 Jethro Lennox 0:22:50 1:01:13 Des Crowe & Patrick Walder 1:00:50 2:02:03 Kenneth McCoy 0:30:13 2:32:16
3 31 Ochil Young Guns MS Alasdair Anthony & Ian Wellock 0:36:29 Caspian Richards 0:29:01 1:05:30 Stuart Simpson & John Stevenson 0:59:48 2:05:18 Ross Houston 0:29:23 2:34:41
4 1 Fife A MS Chris Russell & Alex Jones 0:36:28 Gary Pirie 0:27:27 1:03:55 Tom Scott & Rory Scott 1:03:00 2:06:55 Paul Roarty 0:32:35 2:39:30
5 81 Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds MS Stewart Caithness & Jon Sjoholm 0:43:33 Murray Strain 0:22:44 1:06:17 Mark Nixon & Csaba Goswein 1:02:28 2:08:45 Peter Gardiner 0:32:55 2:41:40
6 86 Lothian Mixed Mixed Becky Carlyle & Helen Murray 0:44:26 Edel Monney 0:30:06 1:14:32 Graeme Ackland & Andy Kitchin 1:00:00 2:14:32 Ross Milne 0:30:00 2:44:32
7 48 Westerlands A MS Chris Upson & Jon Slowe 0:39:30 Manny Gorman 0:26:20 1:05:50 David Riach & Damon Rodwell 1:06:34 2:12:24 Fraser Dalziel 0:32:12 2:44:36
8 13 Fife Vets MV Graham Breslin & Brian Cruickshank 0:38:05 John Murdoch 0:28:15 1:06:20 Laurie Anderson & Paul Gallacher 1:06:45 2:13:05 John Thomson 0:33:17 2:46:22
9 68 Anster Haddies A MS Kevin Brereton & Andrew Shepherd 0:43:47 David Burgess 0:26:50 1:10:37 Ian Mills & Jonny Knox 1:04:46 2:15:23 Bill Hutchison 0:33:14 2:48:37
10 59 Corstorphine AAC & CAAC Attack MS Tim Norwood & Grant Wilkie 0:41:52 Kieth Hood 0:27:00 1:08:52 Dave Law & Martin Caldwell 1:11:30 2:20:22 Moray Anderson 0:29:07 2:49:29
11 27 HBT Wreckage MS Phil Mobray & Geoff Simpson 0:41:47 Niall Muro 0:26:38 1:08:25 Tom Barr & Ivor Normand 1:14:55 2:23:20 Don Naylor 0:27:25 2:50:45
12 29 Strathearn Harriers A MS Phil Mestecky & Simon Wake 0:42:50 Digby Sym 0:28:40 1:11:30 Will Manners & Adam Wake 1:05:25 2:16:55 Phil Tipping 0:34:00 2:50:55
13 77 Pitreavie A MS Barry Davie & Graeme Lister 0:47:43 Alex Keeran 0:27:58 1:15:41 Cameron Watson & Steve Irwin 1:00:11 2:15:52 Nigel Cunningham 0:35:22 2:51:14
14 32 Ochil Old Gits MV John Gallacher & Pete Buchanan 0:42:52 Dave Murray 0:29:00 1:11:52 Dave Scott & Andrea Priestley 1:06:08 2:18:00 Ron McCraw 0:33:55 2:51:55
15 73 Carnethy Vets MV Bob Waterhouse & Gordon Cameron 0:44:00 Willie Mykura 0:28:03 1:12:03 Andy Spenceley & Steve Fallon 1:03:27 2:15:30 Robin Morris 0:37:21 2:52:51
16 82 Dundee Hawkhill & A Squad MS Mike Galloway & Dave Mitchell 0:44:19 John Hepburn 0:29:23 1:13:42 Craig Love & Gordon Watson 1:06:13 2:19:55 Craig Ross 0:33:06 2:53:01
17 2 Fife B MS Stewart Knowles & Ryan Ritchie 0:44:00 Niel Martin 0:29:05 1:13:05 Andy Howett & Alan Wilson 1:07:28 2:20:33 Bill Smith 0:32:31 2:53:04
18 34 Deeside Runners MS Owen Bass & Dan Gouch 0:42:20 David Sullivan 0:31:36 1:13:56 David Hirst & Jonathon Musgrove 1:02:47 2:16:43 Mark Legget 0:36:25 2:53:08
19 66 Dundee Road Runners MS Sandy Cavaghan & Paul Currant 0:42:41 Michael Geoghegan 0:30:00 1:12:41 Nick Leslie & Paul Fettes 1:06:32 2:19:13 Sam Grummitt 0:35:31 2:54:44
20 60 Cosmic A MS Kieth Robertson & John Schjelderup 0:40:40 Simon Pearce 0:31:17 1:11:57 Kevin Bruce & Ian Wilson 1:10:03 2:22:00 Bob Sheridan 0:33:30 2:55:30
21 75 Carnethy Ladies A FS Karen Meikle & Hilary Holding 0:48:50 Lucy Colquhoun #N/A #N/A Angela Mudge & Jill Mykura #N/A 2:21:11 Kate Jenkins 0:34:28 2:55:39
22 80 Forth Valley Orienteers MS Bryan-Gareth Jones & Steve Barret 0:45:43 Jason Inman 0:29:34 1:15:17 Fraser Purves & Marcus Pinker 1:06:26 2:21:43 Will Hensman 0:34:53 2:56:36
23 49 Westerlands B MS Rod Fleming & Scott McKendrick 0:45:07 Don Reid 0:29:32 1:14:39 Trevor Richens & Setffen Gorgas 1:07:30 2:22:09 Brian Bonnyman 0:35:14 2:57:23
24 20 Carnengie Harriers Mixed A Mixed Fabienne Thompson & Judith Turner 0:44:31 Peter Morrison 0:26:11 1:10:42 Tom Bowie & Sarah Legge 1:12:50 2:23:32 Robert Milton 0:33:54 2:57:26
25 3 Fife C MS Nigel Fowler & Ian Poolman 0:43:29 Gordon Thomson 0:31:52 1:15:21 Chris Dibbens & Andrew Brierley 1:09:26 2:24:47 Mike Mitchell 0:34:54 2:59:41
26 22 Carnegie Harriers Vets MV Neil Campbell & Phil Smithard 0:48:11 Dougie McGarry 0:28:05 1:16:16 Sandy Bennett & Humphreys 1:10:19 2:26:35 Ian Johnston 0:33:24 2:59:59
27 47 Standard Life MS Robert Hendry & Neil Paton 0:44:38 David Shanks 0:30:41 1:15:19 Bruce Smith & Bernard Devoy 1:08:08 2:23:27 David Gibson 0:36:49 3:00:16
28 14 Fife Mixed Mixed Johanna Paananen & Susan Thomson 0:53:37 Lorna Sibbett 0:33:36 1:27:13 John MacPherson & David Weir 1:04:07 2:31:20 Bryce Aitken 0:33:43 3:05:03
29 57 Teviotdale Harriers MS Rob Cranston & Keith Murray 0:43:54 Billy Fraser 0:30:43 1:14:37 Bill Knox & Kenny Short 1:14:05 2:28:42 Ged Smith 0:39:12 3:07:54
30 64 Edinburgh University MS James Williamson & Alistair Marshall 0:42:59 James McMullen 0:32:56 1:15:55 Will Bailey & Ben Cole 1:17:23 2:33:18 Ian Clark 0:34:41 3:07:59
31 84 Dundee Hawkhill & Z Squad MS Peter Fox & John Osborn 0:43:09 Neil Gunstone 0:29:13 1:12:22 Charlie Love & Dave Nicholson 1:15:20 2:27:42 Steve Cromar 0:40:17 3:07:59
32 83 Dundee Hawkhill & B Squad MS Aislinn Austin & Helen Murray 0:46:53 Stuart Kerr 0:29:54 1:16:47 Stuart Morton & Allan Stewart 1:18:30 2:35:17 Setvie Mason 0:32:45 3:08:02
33 6 Fife F MS Keith Simpson & Philip Slater 0:48:42 Stewart Biggar #N/A #N/A Frank Popham & John Kay #N/A 2:32:39 Mel Scobie 0:36:34 3:09:13
34 52 Westerlands & Ladies A FS Val Brunton & Elspeth Scott 0:45:54 Claire Fennell 0:29:52 1:15:46 Alice Scriven & Val Houston 1:18:01 2:33:47 Shona Robertson 0:36:15 3:10:02
35 4 Fife D MS Tom Ross & Eddie Sanders 0:49:09 Ally Bagnall #N/A #N/A Martin Laing & Richard Shaw #N/A 2:30:19 Sandy Cruickshank 0:39:53 3:10:12
36 33 Ochil Duffers MS Craig Brown & Sean McFarlane 0:42:15 Sandy Grant 0:33:11 1:15:26 Viv Crampton & Bob Hughes 1:19:51 2:35:17 Derek Robertson 0:36:13 3:11:30
37 51 Westerlands Vets MV Hamilton Semple & Keith Adams 0:45:57 Peter Baxter 0:29:41 1:15:38 David Rogers & Murdo McLeod 1:14:54 2:30:32 Dave Calder 0:41:13 3:11:45
38 70 LOST Boys MS Matthew McCullagh & Nial McCollum 0:48:07 Michal Chateau 0:27:24 1:15:31 Barry McGuire & Ian Zealley 1:19:07 2:34:38 Nick George 0:37:25 3:12:03
39 15 Fife Ladies A FS Lisa Gamble & Kate Fitzpatrick #N/A Louise Provan #N/A #N/A Louise Burt & Cathy Sinclair #N/A 2:35:44 Sarah Cullen 0:36:23 3:12:07
40 61 Cosmic B MS Colin Larmuir & Derek Johnstone 0:48:14 Mike Brock #N/A #N/A Kevin Holiday & John Colegrave #N/A 2:36:55 Murray Bryce 0:36:04 3:12:59
41 85 Lothian Men MS Tosh Brannan & Fraser Kingscott 0:46:47 Ted Finch 0:38:21 1:25:08 Roger Goddard & Colin Eades 1:04:56 2:30:04 John Coon 0:44:18 3:14:22
42 24 Lomond Vets MV Kenny Leinster & David Osborne 0:46:28 Gordon Pryde 0:28:14 1:14:42 Alan Graham & Richard Gatehouse 1:20:08 2:34:50 Pat Mallett 0:39:36 3:14:26
43 40 Wee Countie Harriers A MS Trevor Andrews & McPherson????? 0:50:32 Feenan Steve #N/A #N/A Dennis McAra & Martin Quinn #N/A 2:38:57 Barry Sturrock 0:36:43 3:15:40
44 63 Central Athletic Club MS Cameron Campbell & Liam McCabe 0:47:52 Allan Gall 0:32:00 1:19:52 Hugh Kerr & Phillip Williams 1:11:43 2:31:35 Jim Drummond 0:44:28 3:16:03
45 35 Harpercollins Publishers MS Andrew Jackson & Diane Gallacher 0:57:29 David Mumford 0:31:42 1:29:11 John Duffy & Jethro Lennox 1:09:34 2:38:45 Ewan Ross 0:38:29 3:17:14
46 46 Shotover Hill Runners MS Jon Cross & Phil Morant 0:50:22 Beccy Osborn 0:35:01 1:25:23 Pat Bartlett & Julian Hall 1:12:21 2:37:44 Peter Murphy 0:39:39 3:17:23
47 38 Deeside Runners Ladies FS Hazel Wright & Sarah Dun 0:50:01 Hilary Quick #N/A #N/A Ruth Mackenzie & Helen Johnsonm #N/A 2:39:42 Nia Gray 0:39:09 3:18:51
48 39 Beasts of Burden Mixed Helen Randfield & Mary Abercrombie 0:55:36 Neil Houston 0:31:23 1:26:59 Simon Randfield & Colin Abercrombie #N/A #N/A ?????????? & Niamh #N/A 3:19:14
49 5 Fife E MS Titch's Mate & Steven Pennycook 0:52:42 Adrian Allen #N/A #N/A John MacFarlane & Alan McLeod(DRR) #N/A 2:41:58 Doug Gunstone 0:37:34 3:19:32
50 44 Beacon B MS Scott Neil & Peter Wombwell 0:49:30 Angus Bowman #N/A #N/A George Lees & Jim McWhinnie #N/A 2:40:57 Wombwell Michael 0:38:56 3:19:53
51 28 HBT Debris FS Janice Smith & Christine Buckley 0:54:41 Eildh Wardlaw 0:30:42 1:25:23 Claire Thomas & Claire Gordon 1:18:54 2:44:17 Megan Clarke 0:35:37 3:19:54
52 78 Pitreavie B MS Kevin Davie & Stuart Forrester 0:47:56 Trudi Thomson #N/A #N/A Steve Newsom & Colin Simpson #N/A 2:44:50 Kenny Duncan 0:35:38 3:20:28
53 17 Fife Ladies Vets A FV Hilary Ritchie & Kim MacGregor 0:51:41 Irene Pennycook 0:34:29 1:26:10 Margaret McLaren & Jocelyn Scott 1:22:22 2:48:32 McCullough Varry Young 0:40:12 3:28:44
54 58 Corstorphine AAC & CAAC In Black MS Dean Carr & Gillian Cockerall 0:52:16 Patrick Roux 0:35:49 1:28:05 Jan Vandenberg & James Felstead 1:26:12 2:54:17 O'John Hara 0:35:30 3:29:47
55 65 Edinburgh University FS Briony Curtis & Vicky Clegg 0:58:13 Katherine Wilkie 0:35:13 1:33:26 Anna Haw & Fiona Rudkin 1:11:41 2:45:07 Charlotte Wilson 0:44:51 3:29:58
56 23 Carnegie Harriers A MS Stevie Greer & Gail Murdoch 0:56:36 Alan Cockburn 0:31:10 1:27:46 Nick Smith & Taylor Garry 1:19:13 2:46:59 John Milton 0:43:11 3:30:10
57 55 East Fife Tri Club B MS Andrew Hood & Dave Sadler 0:50:31 Stewart Leckie 0:36:19 1:26:50 Alasdair Hood & Gordon Eadie #N/A #N/A Paul Miller #N/A 3:33:45
58 50 Westerlands C MS Brian Brennan & Graeme Orr 0:50:10 Drew Turnbull 0:37:34 1:27:44 Jason Kaushal & Blair Millen 1:26:50 2:54:34 Alan Anderson 0:40:35 3:35:09
59 21 Carnengie Harriers Mixed B Mixed Lynne Bennet & John McArthur 0:55:34 Moira Fleming 0:39:40 1:35:14 Paul Hutton & Tracy Stamp 1:21:20 2:56:34 Mick Cowie 0:40:18 3:36:52
60 7 Fife G MS David Bee & Leonard Rhone 0:55:31 Andrew Barker 0:35:09 1:30:40 Jim Taylor & Doug Robertson 1:27:43 2:58:23 Colin Brown 0:38:37 3:37:00
61 25 Booze Hounds MS Phil Hedley & Andrew Bright 1:02:08 Charles Richardson #N/A #N/A Kenny Nieson & Simon Taylor #N/A 2:53:25 David Forrester 0:43:51 3:37:16
62 71 Salty Girls FS Andrea Davidson & Caroline Wallace 0:49:38 Ruth McKean #N/A #N/A Andrea Nightingale & O'Elizabeth Donnell #N/A 2:56:23 Jackie Tolmie 0:41:08 3:37:31
63 8 Fife H MS Trevor Jones & Grant Laycock 0:56:19 Kenny McGuire 0:35:35 1:31:54 David Shepherd & Alan Milne #N/A 2:56:29 Alastair Robertson 0:43:13 3:39:42
64 62 Cosmic Ladies FS Elaine Stewart & Anne Stone 0:50:05 Lois Noble 0:39:40 1:29:45 Shelly Farrar & Katy Bodock 1:26:51 2:56:36 Katie Parkin 0:43:07 3:39:43
65 30 Strathearn Harriers Mixed Mixed Gordon Morrison & McKenzie Angela 0:50:56 Shelagh Crighton 0:38:40 1:29:36 Adrian Wake & Johnston Graeme 1:22:46 2:52:22 Alison Manners 0:48:03 3:40:25
66 79 Kinross Road Runners Mixed Carol Cadger & Douglas Leitch 0:56:14 Isabel Carmichael 0:42:26 1:38:40 Judith Dobson & Rashmi Shah 1:19:02 2:57:42 Daniel Hills 0:43:39 3:41:21
67 76 Carnethy Ladies B Vets FS Anne Nimmo & Kathy Jarvis 0:53:32 Hilary Spenceley 0:36:08 1:29:40 Moira Stewart & Joanne Anderson 1:29:05 2:58:45 Kate Friend 0:43:29 3:42:14
68 19 Fife Junior Females FJ Jenny Tan & Stone Kiri 0:49:56 Jennifer Kibble 0:36:29 1:26:25 Lucy Duff & Maya Stone 1:32:02 2:58:27 Natasha McIntosh 0:44:16 3:42:43
69 74 Carnethy Mixed Mixed Paula Druet & Margaret Forest 1:09:09 Robin Haynes #N/A #N/A Shane Boulcher & Brian Howie #N/A 3:02:24 Ellie Sutton 0:44:14 3:46:38
70 53 Westerlands & Ladies B FS Muffy Calder & Victoria Reid 0:58:03 Katherine Kirk 0:35:57 1:34:00 Catriona Miller & Jane Robertson 1:24:58 2:58:58 Matilda Brown 0:47:42 3:46:40
71 56 East Fife Tri Club A Mixed Scott Urquhart & chris Scott 0:51:16 Mark Rochford 0:38:44 1:30:00 Rhona Graham & Mary Cross Rose 1:30:18 3:00:18 Susan Moffatt 0:47:18 3:47:36
72 11 Fife K Mixed Ian Hawkin & Jim Close 0:57:59 John Keenlyside 0:36:51 1:34:48 Bob Allison & Chris Clark 1:22:46 2:57:34 Bob Stark & Mary Mitchell 0:50:33 3:48:07
73 43 Beacon A MS Jim Winning & Bob Mahal 0:58:51 Neil MacMillan 0:36:39 1:35:30 Malcolm Macfie & Ian Hill 1:25:57 3:01:27 Stuart McQueen 0:47:09 3:48:36
74 42 KFOetal MV Ian Doig & Lewis Strachan 1:05:21 Dave Ellison 0:39:22 1:44:43 Brian Carr & Brian Smith 1:19:56 3:04:39 Mike Kuzszyn 0:46:01 3:50:40
75 69 Anster Haddies B Mixed Ian Shield & Jackie Murray 1:02:01 Chappie Mathers 0:33:36 1:35:37 George Fidlay & Hazel Bradley 1:25:47 3:01:24 Debz Hay 0:49:34 3:50:58
76 26 Mondaynighters Mixed Tom Sutherland & Iain Beedie 1:02:55 Cheryl Peebles 0:41:09 1:44:04 Colin Wilson & Joan Wilson 1:20:08 3:04:12 Alice Sutherland 0:49:52 3:54:04
77 16 Fife Ladies B FS Mandy Waite & Anita Laidlaw 0:57:46 Suzy Cleary 0:38:25 1:36:11 Pether-Kate Smith & Claire Jarvis 1:38:36 3:14:47 Wendy Ritchie & & Friends 0:44:23 3:59:10
78 9 Fife I Mixed Dick Westwater & Alan Lees 0:58:36 Brian Peachey 0:36:09 1:34:45 Graham Duncan & Catriona Duncan 1:38:14 3:12:59 Margaret Robertson (DRR) & Kenneth McLeod (DRR) 0:46:43 3:59:42
79 18 Fife Ladies Vets B FV Moira Grainger & Miriam Rennet (DRR) 0:56:32 Innes Bracegirdle 0:38:46 1:35:18 Charlotte Kirby & Alison McAdam 1:41:17 3:16:35 Sandra Aitken 0:44:14 4:00:49
80 12 Fife L Mixed Bob Beveridge & Ian Ritchie 1:03:31 Lindsay Urquhart 0:40:59 1:44:30 Stephen Moffatt & Joe Holden 1:22:40 3:07:10 Katy Tan & Anne Whiteford 0:55:41 4:02:51
81 10 Fife J MV Peter Lambie & Willie Duff 0:57:09 Bob Mustard 0:41:32 1:38:41 Andy Wright & John McNally 1:39:54 3:18:35 Graham Bennison & 0:48:14 4:06:49
82 54 Westerlands & Ladies C FS Hillary Tweedie & Rosie Crockard #N/A Sarah McAdam #N/A #N/A Gillian Irvine & Helen MacPherson #N/A 3:16:47 Pauline McAdam 0:51:52 4:08:39
83 41 Wee Countie Harriers Mixed Mixed Caroline Strain & Lindsay Stother 1:04:35 Sid Pask #N/A #N/A Amanda Aitken & Jonathan Woods 1:41:00 3:22:36 Jane Binnie 0:51:07 4:13:43
84 45 Beacon Ladies FS Jean Bowman & Janet McWhinnie #N/A Yvonne Coull #N/A #N/A Lisa Irving & Shan Lees #N/A 3:28:24 Karen Young 0:47:04 4:15:28