Senior men:

Year Name Club Time
5.35 miles:
1973 Stuart Easton St Andrews U
1978 Jim Dingwall Falkirk Victoria H
1979 Jim Dingwall Falkirk Victoria H 26:02
1980 Graeme Laing Aberdeen AAC 25:57
1981 Kenneth Rankin Falkirk Victoria H 27:08
1982 Kenneth Rankin Falkirk Victoria H 26:28
1983 Lindsay Robertson Edinburgh AC 26:00
1984 Terry Mitchell Fife AC 25:48
1985 Steven Marshall Dundee University 25:52
1986 Fraser Clyne Aberdeen AAC 25:29
5.7 miles:
1987 Terry Mitchell Fife AC 27:38
1988 Allister Hutton Edinburgh Southern H 27:55
1989 Allister Hutton Edinburgh Southern H 28:10
1990 Allister Hutton Edinburgh Southern H 27:53
1991 Allister Hutton Caledon Pk 28:19
1992 Allister Hutton Caledon Pk 27:34
1993 Allister Hutton Edinburgh Southern H 27:59
1994 Robert Quinn Kilbarchan AAC 28:31
1995 Patrick McColgan Dundee Hawkhill H 27:51
1996 Adrian Callan Shettleston H 28:05
1997 Adrian Callan Shettleston H 29:19
5.0 miles:
1998 Max Colligan Falkirk Victoria H 24:58
1999 Phil Mowbray Hunters Bog T 24:39
2000 John Cunningham Fife AC 24:55
2001: No Race - Foot & Mouth
2002 Gary Crossan Dundee Hawkhill H 25:33
2003 Andrew Lemoncello Fife AC 25:34
2004 Michael Carroll Dundee Hawkhill H 24:44
2005 Kenneth Clark East Kilbride Aac 26:09
2006 Alan Adams Clydesdale H 25:43
2007 Iain Donnan Lothian RC 24:59
2008 Paul Sorrie Shettleston H 25:42
2009 David Simpson Carnegie H 25:24
2010 Michael Carroll Perth RR 25:39
4.84 miles:
2011 Neil Renault Edinburgh AC 23:52
5.0 miles:
2012 Derek Hawkins Kilbarchan AAC 24:04
2013: No Race - Road Surface Conditions
2014 Robbie Simpson Deeside Runners 24:02
2015 Cameron Milne Central AC 24:42
2016 Douglas Selman Corstorphine AAC 24:37
2017 Logan Rees Fife AC 24:02
2018: No Race - Snow

 

Senior women:

Year Name Club Time
5.35 miles:
1981 Victoria Hope Edinburgh Southern H 33:27
1984 Wendy Burns Livingston & Dist AAC 32:18
1985 Penny Rother Livingston & Dist AAC 30:43
1986 Elaine Chellew St Andrews U AC 32:26
5.7 miles:
1987 Penny Rother Edinburgh AC 32:42
1988 Joyce Salvona Livingston & Dist AC 36:38
1989 Caroline Brown Fife AC 35:58
1990 Valerie Fyall Dundee Road R 36:19
1991 Sandra Branney City of Glasgow AC 33:33
1992 Elizabeth McColgan Dundee Hawkhill H 30:06
1993 Elizabeth McColgan Dundee Hawkhill H 29:38
1994 Trudi Thomson Pitreavie AAC 34:10
1995 Elizabeth McColgan Dundee Hawkhill H 30:34
1996 Joanna Henders Livingston & Dist AC 35:05
1997 Fiona Lothian Fife AC 33:24
5.0 miles:
1998 Elizabeth McColgan Dundee Hawkhill H 26:00
1999 Fiona Lothian Fife AC 28:33
2000 Julie McDevitt City of Glasgow 29:49
2001: No Race - Foot & Mouth
2002 Angela Mudge Carnethy HRC 27:04
2003 Colette Fagan City of Glasgow 28:08
2004 Colette Fagan City of Glasgow 28:12
2005 Toni McIntosh Central AC 29:29
2006 Rosalind Alexander Carnegie H 29:51
2007 Colette Fagan City of Glasgow 28:53
2008 Morgan Murphy Fife AC 30:17
2009 Helen Sharpe Fife AC 29:49
2010 Alyson Dixon Chester-Le-Street 27:37
4.84 miles:
2011 Hester Dix St Andrews U AC 28:23
5.0 miles:
2012 Morgan Windram-Geddes Fife AC 28:57
2013: No Race - Road Surface Conditions
2014 Fiona Bracegirdle Fife AC 29:26
2015 Lyndsay Morrison Central AC 28:37
2016 Annabel Simpson Fife AC 28:27
2017 Halina Rees Fife AC 29:39
2018: No Race - Snow

 

Veteran men:

Year Name Club Time
5.35 miles:
1979 Donald Macgregor Fife AC 26:26
1980 Donald Macgregor Fife AC 26:13
1981 Donald Macgregor Fife AC 27:11
1982
1983 Donald Macgregor Fife AC 26:44
1984 Donald Macgregor Fife AC 26:38
1985 Donald Macgregor Fife AC 26:29
1986 Peter Mason Fife AC 32:26
5.7 miles:
1987 Martin Craven Edinburgh Southern H 30:57
1988 Tom Ross Fife AC 31:13
1989 Adrian Weatherhead Edinburgh AC 29:08
1990 Donald Macgregor Fife AC 30:14
1991 Thomas Graham Fife AC 30:38
1992 Adrian Weatherhead ESPC 29:18
1993 D McAra Falkirk Victoria H 29:50
1994 Brian Kirkwood Racing Club 29:14
1995 Rodrick Bell Dundee Hawkhill H 30:16
1996 Brian Kirkwood Leslie Deans Racing C 28:38
1997 Andrew Cassidy Fife AC 32:32
5.0 miles:
1998 Kevin McCue Fife AC 25:50
1999 Kevin McCue Fife AC 26:23
2000 Terry Mitchell Fife AC 25:38
2001: No Race - Foot & Mouth
2002 Frank Harper Carnegie H 26:35
2003 Kenneth Rankin Falkirk Victoria H 27:07
2004 Matthew Strachan DHH 27:07
2005 Matthew Strachan DHH 27:21
2006 David Ross 26:23
2007 Jeff Farquhar Pitreavie AAC 27:43
2008 Jack Brown Ronhill Cambuslang H 26:22
2009 Jeff Farquhar Pitreavie AAC 26:56
2010 Jeff Farquhar Pitreavie AAC 27:24
4.84 miles:
2011 Grant Wilkie Corstorphine AAC 26:21
5.0 miles:
2012 Patrick O'Kane Hunters Bog T 27:42
2013: No Race - Road Surface Conditions
2014 Alan Mackay Falkirk Victoria Harriers 28:16
2015 Bruce Scott Dundee Hawkhill H 28:16
2016 Frank McGowan Ron Hill Cambuslang Harriers 27:17
2017 Frank McGowan Cambuslang Harriers 27:40
2018: No Race - Snow

 

Veteran women:

Year Name Club Time
5.7 miles:
1989 Gillian Hanlon Dundee RR
1990 Gillian Hanlon Dundee RR 37:22
1991 Sandra Branney City of Glasgow AC 33:33
1992 Caroline Brown Fife AC 36:12
1993 Margaret Robertson Dundee RR 35:21
1994 Trudi Thomson Pitreavie AAC 34:10
1996 Erica Christie Victoria Park AAC 36:45
1997 Erica Christie Bellahouston H 38:07
5.0 miles:
1998 Margaret McLaren Fife AC 33:17
1999 S Ibbotson Dundee RR 34:50
2000 Addy Gerrard Lasswade AC 30:01
2001: No Race - Foot & Mouth
2002 Janette Stevenson Falkirk Victoria H 29:32
2003 Kim Macgregor Fife AC 35:41
2004 Fiona Lothian Fife AC 30:45
2005 A Cameron Perth RR 31:25
2006 Mary Vannet Dundee RR 32:56
2007 Emi Hamilton Perth RR 33:39
2008 Julia Henderson Helensburgh AAC 31:11
2009 Julia Henderson Helensburgh AAC 30:57
2010 Sandra Branney VP City of Glasgow 30:17
4.84 miles:
2011 Angela Howe Fife AC 30:42
5.0 miles:
2012 Angela Howe Fife AC 32:34
2013: No Race - Road Surface Conditions
2014 Yana Thandrayen Portobello RC 31:22
2015 Angela Howe Fife AC 32:09
2016 Karen Kennedy Carnegie Harriers 30:48
2017 Rhona van Rensberg Fife AC 31:42
2018: No Race - Snow

 

U20 men:

Year Name Club Time
5.35 miles:
1980 Nigel Jones Edinburgh AC 27:31
1981 Ross Arbuckle Jordanhill C 27:23
1983 Steven Marshall Dundee University 26:56
5.7 miles:
1989 D Morris Pitreavie AAC
1990 Donald Shaw Dundee U 31:45
1991 Alexander Moss St Andrews U AC 31:23
1993 S Taylor Pitreavie AAC 31:03
1994 S Taylor Pitreavie AAC 31:31
1995 Derek McGregor Fife AC 32:16
1996 Derek McGregor Fife AC 31:35
1997 Derek McGregor Fife AC 32:32
5.0 miles:
1998 Neil Gunstone Dundee Hawkhill H 26:15
1999 Simon Haworth St Andrews U AC 28:44
2000 Simon Haworth St Andrews U AC 26:33
2001: No Race - Foot & Mouth
2002 Graeme Bee Fife AC 26:14
2003 R Craik Teviotdale H 27:37
2004 K Murray Dundee Hawkhill H 27:50
2005 S Irvin Pitreavie AAC 26:59
2006 Rory Scott Fife AC 27:46
2007 Alexander Jones Fife AC 26:59
2008 Tom Cunningham St Andrews U AC 25:47
2009 Robert Inglis Lothian RC 27:11
2010 Andrew Smith St Andrews U AC 28:46
4.84 miles:
2011 Bruce Millar Fife AC 28:55
5.0 miles:
2012 Zach Delaney Fife AC 27:11
2013: No Race - Road Surface Conditions
2014 Logan Rees Fife AC 25:43
2015 James Donald Dundee Hawkhill H 26:16
2016 Harvey Rankin Falkland Trail Runners 28:02
2017 Logan Rees Fife AC 24:02
2018: No Race - Snow

 

U20 women:

Year Name Club Time
5.35 miles:
1985 Elaine Chellew St Andrews U AC 33:16
1986 Elaine Chellew St Andrews U AC 32:26
5.7 miles:
1989 Elaine Chellew St Andrews U AC 36:21
1994 Jennifer Inman St Andrews U AC 38:52
1997 M Smith Edinburgh U H&H 36:03
5.0 miles:
1998 Zoe Baxter St Andrews U AC 31:55
1999 M McMahon St Andrews U AC 32:29
2001: No Race - Foot & Mouth
2002 C Legge Fife AC 38:52
2003 Jennifer Kibble Fife AC 35:27
2004 Jennifer Kibble Fife AC 32:51
2005 Jennifer Kibble Fife AC 32:10
2006 Jennifer Kibble Fife AC 33:39
2007 Clare Jarvis Fife AC 38:35
2008 Hester Dix St Andrews U AC 30:41
2009 Mhari Inglis Lothian RC 31:31
2010 Jennifer Cruickshanks Fife AC 34:32
4.84 miles:
2011 Fiona Bracegirdle Fife AC 32:37
5.0 miles:
2012 Fiona Bracegirdle Fife AC 31:04
2013: No Race - Road Surface Conditions
2014 Ailsa Cruickshanks Anster Haddies 33:54
2015 Ailsa Cruickshanks Anster Haddies 33:09
2016 Annabel Simpson Fife AC 28:27
2017 Niamh Shaw Dundee University 33:53
2018: No Race - Snow