Race: 4th March 2017

Time: 2.00 pm - NOTE CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS YEARS!

Age Restrictions: Runners must be 15 or older on the day

Registration: £7 (£9 for non-members of ScottishAthletics) at YMCA, Marathon House, 93 Bonnygate, Cupar:

 

Registration opens at 12.30. Allow sufficient time to reach the race start on St. Mary's Road, which is approximately half a mile from the YMCA. Please note that there are no showering facilities at the hall. After the race all runners will be provided with a free traditional Fife AC post-race tea.

In order to speed up the entry of runners' details into the computer, and therefore help with producing timely results, it would be greatly appreciated if runners could enter online in advance, via Entry Central, where further details are available. Entries will remain open until 2nd March. Entry on the day will remain available, up to a limit of 200 participants, at an additional cost of £1.00.

Senior prizes will be presented at the YMCA shortly after the race. Age group prize winners may have their prizes posted to them, depending on the numbers entering on the day.

Results:

Position Runner Club Category Time
1 Logan Rees Fife AC MU20 24:02
2 Derek Hawkins Kilbarchan AAC M Sen 24:07
3 Alastair Hay Central AC M Sen 24:14
4 James Donald Dundee Hawkhill H MU20 24:44
5 Derek Rae Fife AC M Sen 26:09
6 Peter Moffett Falkirk Victoria H M Sen 26:18
7 Sam Fernando Fife AC MU20 27:20
8 Alistair Gudgin Perth RR M Sen 27:33
9 Frank McGowan Cambuslang H M45 27:40
10 Paul Kieran Carnegie H M40 27:43
11 Munro Stewart Dundee Hawkhill H M Sen 27:52
12 Gareth Irons Dundee Hawkhill H M Sen 27:54
13 Chris Earl Dundee RR M Sen 28:05
14 Robbie Dunlop Dundee RR M Sen 28:21
15 Michael Gillies Dundee RR M Sen 29:04
16 Akira O'Connor Fife AC M Sen 29:15
17 Andrew Leech Dundee Hawkhill H M Sen 29:25
18 Sam Lesley St Andrews University CCC M Sen 29:33
19 Allan Kemp Kinross RR M Sen 29:35
20 Vinnie Stewart Dundee RR M Sen 29:36
21 Halina Rees Fife AC F Sen 29:39
22 Anwen Darlington Dundee RR F Sen 29:44
23 Scott Strachan Kinross RR M40 29:45
24 James Bowden Hunters Bog T M Sen 29:46
25 Marcus Taylor East Fife Tri Club M Sen 29:50
26 Jeremy Tomlinson Fife AC M55 29:53
27 Jennifer Spence Fife AC F Sen 29:56
28 Mike MacDonald Fife AC M40 30:03
29 Mark Crawford Perth RR M45 30:08
30 Jimmy Mcintyre Fife AC M45 30:14
31 Bryce Aitken Fife AC M55 30:19
32 Joe Smithyman M Sen 30:23
33 Sean Duffy M Sen 30:25
34 Jacob Howe Fife AC M40 30:26
35 Andrew Latham Edinburgh AC M50 30:31
36 Andy Cargill Leven Las Vegas RC M Sen 30:34
37 Alan Gibson Fife AC M55 30:37
38 Alex Jarrett Falkland Trail R M Sen 30:41
39 David Stewart Dundee RR M50 30:46
40 Lee O'Connor Dundee RR M40 30:53
41 John Hynd Carnegie H M55 30:56
42 Greg Milne Fife AC M Sen 30:57
43 Richard Grieve Dundee RR M Sen 30:58
44 Tony Martin Falkland Trail R M65 31:02
45 Douglas Adamson Monifieth Tri Club M50 31:16
46 Bryan McLaren Leven Las Vegas RC M Sen 31:24
47 Colin Brown Fife AC M50 31:28
48 Rick Booth Fife AC M40 31:29
49 Neil Mclure Carnegie H M45 31:30
50 John Mill Dundee RR M50 31:31
51 Billy Tosh Dundee Hawkhill H M Sen 31:34
52 Rhona van Rensburg Fife AC F40 31:42
53 Michael Mitchell M45 32:00
54 Adrian Wood East Fife Tri Club M45 32:00
55 Kenneth Anthony Fife AC M55 32:14
56 Stuart Fraser Perth RR M Sen 32:23
57 Simon Knox Dundee RR M50 32:28
58 Jennifer Cruickshanks Fife AC F Sen 32:37
59 Neil Millar Fife AC M45 32:41
60 Duncan Edward Dundee RR M Sen 32:44
61 David Rodley Dundee RR M60 32:53
62 Jennifer Massie Dundee RR F Sen 33:06
63 Alasdair Chisholm Dundee RR M60 33:17
64 Simon Fox Fife AC M50 33:20
65 Angela Howe Fife AC F45 33:23
66 Jim Morton Dundee RR M50 33:32
67 Stewart Reid Perth RR M Sen 33:47
68 Lynne Stephen Fife AC F55 33:49
69 Niamh Shaw Dundee University FU20 33:53
70 Jas Baillie Anster Haddies RC M55 33:58
71 Calum Fraser M Sen 34:01
72 Margaret Gamble Dundee RR F50 34:05
73 William Goad M45 34:07
74 Lynsey Hay F Sen 34:18
75 Robin Pate Leven Las Vegas RC M45 34:31
76 Katie Ireland Dundee University F Sen 34:32
77 Michelle Grant Dundee RR F40 34:42
78 Phil Forte Dundee Hawkhill H M60 34:52
79 Alisdair Main M45 34:57
80 Keith Sambrook M60 34:59
81 Brett La Hay Dundee RR M55 35:02
82 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti AAC F50 35:06
83 Matthew Martin M40 35:07
84 Neil Edwards M Sen 35:08
85 David Dunleavey Dundee RR M50 35:18
86 Michael Royden Dundee RR M45 35:22
87 Arnaud Richard Dundee RR M Sen 35:25
88 David Norrie Fife AC M60 35:34
89 Nigel Hetherington Motherwell AC M55 35:40
90 Jillian Gordon Kinross RR F40 35:42
91 Seth Masters M Sen 35:49
92 Innes Bracegirdle Fife AC F60 35:52
93 Paul Cackette Lothian RC M55 35:55
94 Ashley Casano Dundee RR F Sen 36:05
95 Harry Kay Dundee RR M65 36:07
96 Brian R Smith Fife AC M55 36:14
97 Sandra Tulloch Fife AC F40 36:19
98 Malcolm Forbes Dundee RR M55 36:20
99 Peter Connolly Dundee RR M55 36:29
100 Daniel Kershaw Falkland Trail R M40 36:33
101 Maurice Paterson Fife AC M Sen 36:43
102 Gordon Barrie Carnegie H M45 36:45
103 Tom Scott Fife AC M65 36:51
104 Gina Easson Dundee RR F40 36:54
105 Phil Smithard Carnegie H M65 36:58
106 Sarah Cadenas Edinburgh AC F Sen 37:00
107 Ken Morris Fife AC M65 37:04
108 Margaret Martin Fife AC F60 37:08
109 Kirsty Gibson Dundee RR F Sen 37:13
110 Jane Lindsay 37:26
111 John Craig Fife AC M40 37:28
112 Alasdair Miller M50 37:32
113 John Henderson Fife AC M45 37:41
114 Jesper Madsen M40 37:45
115 Angela Malcolm Motherwell AC F45 37:54
116 Eddie Sanders Fife AC M65 37:58
117 David Reeves M Sen 38:05
118 Mandy Scott Corstorphine AAC F50 38:08
119 Carolyn Haddow Falkland Trail R F50 38:18
120 Carrie Fox F50 38:21
121 Vivian Miller F45 38:27
122 Fiona Spencer St Andrews University CCC FU20 38:31
123 Robyn Morrocco Carnegie H F Sen 38:36
124 John Penman M50 38:37
125 John Keenlyside Fife AC M65 38:38
126 Eve Davidson Fife AC FU20 38:41
127 Daniel Newman Fife AC M45 38:42
128 Grant Whytock Dundee RR M45 38:44
129 Michael Harrop M55 38:45
130 Janet Murray Dundee RR F Sen 38:47
131 Liam Innes Dundee RR M Sen 39:03
132 Derek Adamson Fife AC M45 39:08
133 Clare Graham Commando Park F45 39:13
134 Pancho Hernandez Dundee Hawkhill H M70 39:37
135 Andrew Wilkes Wilkes Wanderers M Sen 39:42
136 Angus Shields M Sen 39:59
137 Lesley Dorman F40 40:02
138 Deborah Farley F Sen 40:10
139 Jocelyn Scott Fife AC F60 40:25
140 Kim Forbes F55 40:36
141 Davie Hogg Leven Las Vegas RC M45 40:39
142 Sofia Sita Dundee RR F Sen 40:43
143 Maneesh Kuruvilla M Sen 40:49
144 Stephen McGowan Sweatshop M Sen 40:55
145 Marti Redford Vegan Runners UK F Sen 41:06
146 Gary McInnes M Sen 41:12
147 Steph Devlin Dundee RR F Sen 41:20
148 Ruth Letham Fife AC F Sen 41:23
149 Nicola Tully Dundee Hawkhill H F40 41:24
150 Alan McLeod Fife AC M70 41:35
151 Jim Close Falkland Trail R M55 41:43
152 Ian Gent M50 41:49
153 Joy Gudgin F50 42:09
154 Aileen Rees Fife AC F45 42:39
155 Josh McKay Dundee RR M Sen 42:44
156 Margaret Cavanagh Kirkcaldy Parkrun F65 43:10
157 Andrew Woodrow Kinross RR M50 43:13
158 Elizabeth Gilchrist Ferranti AAC F70 43:18
159 Richard Mckinstray Anster Haddies RC M40 43:25
160 Stewart Davidson Fife AC M65 43:29
161 Debbie Whitelaw F Sen 43:36
162 David Spencer M55 43:44
163 Carole Melville Fife AC F70 43:47
164 John Cloy M Sen 44:12
165 Laura Anne Johnston F Sen 44:12
166 Sarah MacNeill St Andrews University CCC FU20 44:14
167 Joanna Gray F Sen 44:30
168 Jane Lindsay F40 44:32
169 George McHardy Wee County H M65 44:36
170 Michael Ferguson M50 44:47
171 Kenneth McLeod Fife AC M40 44:49
172 Graham Bennison Fife AC M70 45:03
173 Lynne Dair F40 45:23
174 Gilian Scott F Sen 45:33
175 Kevin McGuinness M Sen 46:20
176 Ursula Ryder Dundee RR F55 46:33
177 Ian Brooks M Sen 46:35
178 Gemma Drysdale F Sen 46:38
179 Keren Campbell Falkland Trail R F50 47:31
180 Sarah Cloy F Sen 48:50
181 Linsay Park Larkhall YMCA H F Sen 49:49
182 Robert Thornton Fife AC M60 49:59
183 Alistair Robertson Fife AC M70 52:03
184 Barbara Mary Brown Dundee RR F60 57:29
185 Kerry Wheadon F Sen 58:05