Race: 12th December 2015

Venue: Dundee

Results:

U13 Girls

  • 1 Anna Hedley (Fife AC) 12:07
  • 2 Pippa Carcas (Corstorphine AAC) 12:30
  • 3 Anna Dalglish (Fife AC) 12:35
  • 27 Layla Zuill (Fife AC) 13:58
  • 28 Hayley Brown (Fife AC) 13:58
  • 54 Chloe Ritchie (Fife AC) 15:30

Team: 4th

U13 Girls © Sharon Hedley 2015

U13 Boys

  • 1 David Addison (Corstorphine AAC) 11:24
  • 2 Lewis Dow (Pitreavie AAC) 11:30
  • 3 Harry Henriksen (Lasswade AAC) 11:46
  • 11 Owen Keddie (Fife AC) 12:15
  • 15 Ben Sandilands (Fife AC) 12:44

U15 Girls

  • 1 Eloise Walker (Edinburgh AC) 14:34
  • 2 Jessica MacLeod (Corstorphine AAC) 14:49
  • 3 Sarah Tait (Lasswade AAC) 15:03
  • 22 Amy Broadhurst (Fife AC) 17:08
  • 38 Jessica Buckett (Fife AC) 18:19

U15 Boys

  • 1 Lewis Pentecost (Falkirk Victoria H) 13:20
  • 2 Keir Howlieson (Central AC) 13:21
  • 3 Robert Sparks (Fife AC) 13:35
  • 11 Craig Morris (Fife AC) 14:01
  • 13 Iain McWhinnie (Fife AC) 14:04
  • 30 Gavin McWhinnie (Fife AC) 15:01
  • 62 Cameron Dempster (Fife AC) 17:37
  • 68 Findlay Baillie (Fife AC) 18:12

Team: 2nd

U17 Women

  • 1 Kate Gallagher (Central AC) 18:23
  • 2 Naomi Lang (Aberdeen AAC) 18:31
  • 3 Clare Stewart (Banchory Stonehaven AC) 18:35
  • 8 Louise Mccullagh (Fife AC) 20:20
  • 20 Katy Aitken (Fife AC) 22:47

 U17 Men

  • 1 Sol Sweeney (Perth Strathtay H) 21:28
  • 2 Freddie Carcas (Edinburgh AC) 21:54
  • 3 James Donald (Dundee HH) 22:01
  • 10 Gregor Malcolm (Fife AC) 22:45
  • 15 Euan Boyle (Fife AC) 23:47
  • 33 Ryan Brocklebank (Fife AC) 27:34

Team: 5th

U20 Women

  • 1 Stephanie Pennycook (Fife AC) 17:44
  • 2 Annabel Simpson (Fife AC) 17:48
  • 3 Emily Kearney (Edinburgh Uni H&H) 18:10

U20 Men

  • 1 Euan Gillham (Edinburgh Uni H&H) 26:19
  • 2 Aidan Thompson (Central AC) 27:00
  • 3 Robert Bough (Edinburgh AC) 27:27
  • 23 Fergus Ingledew (Fife AC) 32:29

Senior Women

  • 1 Rachel Haines (HBT) 23:46
  • 2 Freya Ross (Edinburgh AC) 23:50
  • 3 Angela Richardson (Fife AC) 24:00
  • 5 Megan Crawford (Fife AC) 24:01
  • 19 Halina Rees (Fife AC) 25:12
  • 20 Jennifer Spence (Fife AC) 25:14
  • 21 Sophie Mullins (Fife AC) 25:14
  • 32 Alison McGill (Fife AC) 26:20
  • 50 Andrea Burke Rae (Fife AC) 27:39

Team: 2nd

Senior Men

  • 1 Andrew Butchart (Central AC) 30:37
  • 2 Alexander Hendry (Central AC) 31:19
  • 3 Max McNeill (Lothian RC) 31:20
  • 35 Hamish Battle (Fife AC) 34:36
  • 79 James Rae (Fife AC) 36:52
  • 80 Daniel Clarke (Fife AC) 36:52
  • 94 Keith Taylor (Fife AC) MV40 37:31
  • 115 Roger Rees (Fife AC) MV45 38:51
  • 116 Stuart Tite (Fife AC) 38:51
  • 130 Alexander Louden (Fife AC) 39:40
  • 143 Kenneth Anthony (Fife AC) MV50 40:10
  • 177 Calum Harvie (Fife AC) MV40 41:46
  • 196 Andrew Milne (Fife AC) MV45 42:58
  • 197 Daniel Newman (Fife AC) MV45 43:05
  • 218 Gary Barker (Fife AC) MV55 44:54
  • 220 Steven Pennycook (Fife AC) MV55 45:03
  • 225 Melville Scobie (Fife AC) MV65 46:23

Team: 10th

Hamish Battle © Graham Bennison 2015

Race: 21st November 2015

Venue: Alloa

Despite the muddy conditions and testing course, there were a record number of entries for the fixture. Fife AC athletes performed well on the day, with an individual victory from Anna Hedley in the U13 girls’ race and three further top three finishes from Tristan Rees in the U17 men’s race, Robert Sparks in the U15 boys’ race and Isla Hedley in the U11 girls’ race. Team results: U11 girls 3rd, U13 girls 3rd, U15 boys 2nd, U17 men 1st, Senior/U20 women: 3rd, Female combined: 2nd.

U11s at Alloa © Sharon Hedley 2015

1 A Hendry (Central) 30.24, 2 M McNeil (Lothian RC) 30.25, 3 W Mackay (Aberdeen) 31.04…16 Hamish Battle 32.56, 92 Roger Rees 38.27, 102 Stuart Tite 39.06, 166 Dan Newman 41.11, 198 Andy Milne 42.31, 213 Neil Millar 43.35, 217 Steven Horsburgh 43.44, 259 David Norrie 47.05, 266 Brian R Smith 47.46, 289 John Keenlyside 51.57, 292 Stewart Davidson 52.31, 301 Graham Bennison 66.00. 

U17 men – 1 A Addison (Corstorphine AAC) 22.00, 2 Tristan Rees 22.22, 3 J Donald (Dundee HH) 22.43… 9 Euan Boyle 23.23, 10 George Rees 23.39, 14 Gregor Malcolm 24.18. 

U15 boys – 1 L Pentecost (Falkirk Victoria) 14.15, 2 Robert Sparks (Fife AC) 14.35, 3 H Hall (Aberdeen) 14.39….15 Craig Morris 14.35, 16 Iain McWhinnie 15.35, 23 Gavin McWhinnie 16.02, 42 Ross Wyse 17.29, 59 James Young 19.59, 61 Cameron Dempster 20.24.

U13 boys – 1 D Addison (Corstorphine AAC) 10.39, 2 L Dow (Pitreavie), 3 E Elder (Team Borders) 11.28…13 Owen Keddie 12.09, 24 Ben Sandilands 12.54.

U11 boys - 1 A Wright (Team East Lothian) 6.29, 2 A Douglas (Perth Strathtay H.) 6.33, 3 K Crawford (Aberdeen) 6.33…16 Liam Wyse.

Senior women - 1 E Mooney (Lothian RC) 23.51, 2 R Haines (HBT) 24.18, 3 C Morgan (Carnethy HR) 25.04…9 Jen Spence 26.14, 12 Amie McKimmie 26.41, 25 Ailsa Cruickshanks 28.05, 29 Andrea Rae 28.21, 33 Jennifer Cruickshanks 28.57, 61 Margaret Martin 31.35, 62 Frances Meek 31.35, 75 Innes Bracegirdle 33.11, 82 Jocelyn Scott 33.33, 104 Rosie Lee 38.35.

Jen Spence © John Mill

Under 17 Women - 1 L Dickson (Lasswade) 15.33, 2 K Gallagher 15.21, 3 N Lang (Aberdeen) 15.49…7 Louise McCulloch 17.06, 18 Katie Aitken 19.09. 

Under 15 girls - 1 E Walker (EAC) 15.22, 2 J MacLeod (Corstorphine) 16.06, 3 S Tait (Lasswade) 16.25. 

Under 13 Girls - 1 Anna Hedley (Fife AC) 11.32, 2 S Coutts (Pitreavie) 11.32, 3 P Carcas (EAC) 12.00…5 Anna Dalglish 12.28, 23 Layla Zuill 13.44, 32 Hayley Brown 14.11, 49 Chloe Ritchie 15.19. 

Under 11 girls - 1 K Johnson (EAC) 6.58, 2 E Minto (Team Borders) 7.21, 3 Isla Hedley (Fife AC) 7.26…14 Kate Dalglish 7.54, 15 Claire Scotland 7.57, 22 Hannah Young 8.10, 24 Freya Hedley 8.10, 36 Katie Sandilands 8.28, 51 Jennifer Allan 8.56.

Jenny Tan

 

Meeting: 7th March 2015

Fife AC athlete Annabel Simpson retained her Scottish Schools Cross-Country over 17’s title at Beach Park, Irvine, representing Kilgraston School, Bridge of Earn.

Simpson covered the 3 mile course in 17 minutes 57 seconds twenty seconds clear of Mary Macintosh (Nairn Acad.). Fife colleagues Ailsa Cruickshanks (Waid Acad.) 18.46 and Eilidh Smyth (Madras) 19.10 followed home in 3rd and 4th respectively.

Tristan Rees won the boys 15-17 race for St Leonards with brother George in 5th and James Donald (Baldragon) in 7th.

Iain McWhinnie (Balwearie) took individual bronze in the 1st year boy’s race while the 2nd year team title was claimed by Robert Sparks 13th, Evan Shively 30th, Alex Thomson 34th and Antonio Boyd 77th for Madras.

Graham Bennison

 

Race: 21st March 2015

Venue: Dublin

Results:

Intermediate Boys

  • 1 Isaac Akers (England) 17:45
  • 2 Hugo Milner (England) 17:51
  • 3 Alasdair Kinlock (England) 17:56
  • 16 Tristan Rees (Scotland) 18:47
  • 17 George Rees (Scotland) 18:54

 

George and Tristan Rees at SIAB International XC © Andy Stark
Tristan Rees at SIAB International XC © Andy Stark
George Rees at SIAB International XC © Andy Stark

Race: 22nd February 2015

Venue: Falkirk

A Sunday stroll in the park it was definitely not as runners faced a mud-bath of a course lashed by icy rain at the Scottish National Cross-Country Championships held at Callendar Park, Falkirk.

Andrew Butchart (Central AC) and Callum Hawkins (Kilbarchan) dominated the UK European Trials last December and it was a case of a repeat performance as the duo slogged their way through the mud-soaked morass of the senior men’s 12km race. Butchart edged ahead starting the third and final lap opening up a thirty metre gap to claim the title ahead of Hawkins with Luke Trainor (Giffnock North) securing individual bronze. Placing all six scorers in the top fifteen Central AC totalled a lowly 46 points winning their fifth consecutive team honours ahead of Shettleston (105) and Corstorphine (107). Dundee Hawkhill finished top Courier country team in 12th (927).

The senior women’s 8km race produced the finish of the day as leader from the halfway point Rosie Smith (Hunters Bog Trotters) looked to be heading for victory but was rapidly closed down by Edinburgh AC’s Madelaine Murray, overhauling the GB internationalist a mere ten metres out from the finish line. Auchterarder athlete Morag MacLarty in third led Central to yet more team gold just ten points ahead of Hunters Bog Trotters with VP Glasgow shading Fife AC for team bronze.

The Under 20 titles went to Jonny Glen (Inverclyde) and Kathryn Gillespie (Central) while Laura Stark (Kilbarchan) won the under 17 women’s championship.

The farthest travelled team Stornoway reaped deserved rewards in the under 17 men’s race as Connon Maclean finished a runaway winner. Freddie Carcas (Edinburgh AC) won the race for 2nd place as Stornoway’s Ewan Campbell placed 3rd. Kilbarchan (70) took the team honours ahead of Stornoway (78) and Central (97) while Fife had to settle for 4th.

Fife AC, however did celebrate gold in the under 15 boys race where Adam Scott finished a clear winner ahead of Alex Carcas (Edinburgh). The down-side unfortunately came soon after the start as Fife’s George Rees, 3rd at January’s Scottish Inter-District Championships, was felled and badly spiked ending the club's domination in this age group. Kilbarchan won team gold ahead of Cambuslang and Giffnock with Fife yet again in 4th. Erin Wallace won the under 15 girls title leading Giffnock to team victory with Pitreavie in 5th.

The 13 titles went to Hamish Armitt (Giffnock) and Emma Frew (Ayr Seaforth). Giffnock took team gold in the girl’s race with Kilbarchan the boy’s winners. Dundee Hawkhill’s top team result came as their under 13 boys placed 5th with Fife 10th and Pitreavie 12th.

Graham Bennison

 

Adam Scott
Adam Scott
Adam Scott receiving U15 Scottish trophy

Results:

  • U13 boys: 1 H Armitt (Giffnock North AAC) 11:07, 2 C Campbell (Campbeltown RC) 11:14, 3 S Sprang (Ayr Seaforth AC) 11:15, 14 I McWhinnie (Fife AC) 11:57, 20 G McWhinnie (Fife AC) 12:08, 78 O Keddie (Fife AC) 13:12, 127 P Scott (Fife AC) 14:02, 130 D Crawford (Fife AC) - 166 finished
  • U15 girls: 1 E Wallace (Giffnock North AAC) 14:16, 2 N Lang (Aberdeen AAC) 14:28, 3 K Gallagher (Central AC) 14:33, 27 L Mccullagh (Fife AC) 16:13, 50 M Briers (Fife AC) 17:11 - 111 finished
  • U15 boys: 1 A Scott (Fife AC) 13:02, 2 F Carcas (Edinburgh AC) 13:13, 3 R Gray (Inverclyde AC) 13:19, 8 E Boyle (Fife AC) 13:42, 28 R Sparks (Fife AC) 14:15, 57 C Morris (Fife AC) 14:51 - 130 finished
  • U17 women: 1 L Stark (Kilbarchan AAC) 19:20, 2 G Black (VP Glasgow AC) 17:25, 3 K Oakley (Ayr Seaforth AC) 17:50, 12 A Cruickshanks (Fife AC) 19:34 - 55 finished
  • U17 men: 1 C Maclean (Stornoway RAC) 21:18, 2 A Carcas (Edinburgh AC) 21:34, 3 E Campbell (Stornoway RAC) 21:36, 10 T Rees (Fife AC) 22:23, 16 G Malcolm (Fife AC) 22:52, 29 J Ingledew (Fife AC) 23:25, 64 S Fernando (Fife AC) 25:20, 83 R Brocklebank (Fife AC) 26:54 - 96 finished
  • U20 women: 1 K Gillespie (Central AC) 16:59, 2 M Maclennan (Edinburgh University H&H) 17:21, 3 C Graves (Garscube H) 17:23, 7 A Simpson (Fife AC) 17:57 - 28 finished
  • U20 men: 1 J Glen (Inverclyde AC) 25:47, 2 A Thompson (Central AC) 25:54, 3 E Gillham (Kilbarchan AAC) 26:13, 37 R McKinstray (Fife AC) 30:48 - 49 finished
  • Senior women: 1 M Murray (Edinburgh AC) 28:54, 2, R Smith (HBT) 28:58, 3 M MacLarty (Central AC) 29:19, 20 S Mullins (Fife AC) 31:19, 21 M Crawford (Fife AC) 31:21, 33 J Kibble (Fife AC) 32:06, 39 K Jones (Fife AC) 32:24, 57 A McKimmie (Fife AC) 33:09, 82 J Cruickshanks (34:44), 118 B Gibson (Fife AC) 36:18 - 226 finished
  • Senior men: 1 A Butchart (Central AC) 38:06, 2 C Hawkins (Kilbarchan AAC) 38:24, 3 L Traynor (Giffnock North AAC) 39:10, 150 D Clarke (Fife AC) 46:47, 192 R Rees (Fife AC) 47:59, 298 K Anthony (Fife AC) 50:59, 326 L Basso (Fife AC) 51:33, 371 D Newman (Fife AC) 53:19, 401 A Milne (Fife AC) 54:31, 414 I Hawkins (Fife AC) 55:09, 446 N Millar (Fife AC) 56:04, 449 D Sleigh (Fife AC) 56:12, 472 C Mathieson (Fife AC) 57:37, 513 B R Smith (Fife AC) 60:38 - 571 finished

Team results:

  • U13 boys: 10th
  • U15 boys: 4th
  • U17 men: 4th
  • Senior women: 4th
  • Senior men: 27th